Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

RS200 SEAS 2014

Final Results of the 2014 SEAS series after  6 events

 

 

Call Me David Jessop and Claire Michelemore of Papercourt managed to secure the 3rd place they needed to win the RS200 2014 SEAS series, on count back from Nick and Jules Charles. On the day at Wembley, Andy and Geraldine Peters beat the Gileseses and the rest of the 20-strong field.

 

Your correspondent has little idea what was going on at the front – or the middle for that matter – as the fickle finger of fate had fingered my fundament and we’d gear failure. It has been said before (probably by me) that there is a thin line between success and failure, and it isn’t just Hadrian’s Wall. Whilst I was figuring what the ruddy blimey was wrong, locals Matt Greenfield won race 1, and the Bucknalls came in 4 overall.

 

Anyway, rather than blether on, here’s Richard Blackah’s video of the event (along with Dambuster geese) .

 

Video

 

Julian Bradley

Final Results of the 2014 SEAS series after  6 events

 

Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Island Barn Bough Beech Queen Mary Weir Wood Burghfield Welbley Sailing Club Total Nett
1st 1347 Papercourt Call Me Dave Jessop Clare Michelmore, Megan Chamberlain 1 -5 1 -8 (81.0 DNC) 3 99 5
2nd 1458 DWSC Nick Charles Jules (81.0 DNC) 1 3 1 -4 (81.0 DNC) 171 5
3rd 1559 Queen Mary Andy Peters Gerldine Peters 2 (81.0 DNC) 6 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 1 252 9
4th 1299 Weir Wood David Giles Emily Giles (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) -9 3 6 2 182 11
5th 1263 Wembley SC Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata 6 7 -15 5 (81.0 DNC) -20 134 18
6th 1546 Wembley SC John McKelvie Sarah Watson 5 9 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 6 263 20
7th 1228 Burghfield Joe Adams Evan Bradshaw 7 8 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) -14 8 199 23
8th 766 ISC Charlie Roome
(81.0 DNC) 3 11 (81.0 DNC) 20 (81.0 DNC) 277 34
9th 655 Island Barn Andrew Barnett Debbie Robertshaw 12 17 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 13 285 42
10th 839 Wembley Sailing Club Joe Cic Adam Cic 16 18 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) -26 16 238 50
11th 584 Warsash SC Tim Freeman Hannah Sands 20 (81.0 DNC) 17 (81.0 DNC) 18 (81.0 DNC) 298 55
12th 950 Littleton SC Dan Goodman Jo Lloyd 4 4 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 332 89
13th 1311 Red Wharf Bay SC Matt Mee Emma Norriss (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 8 (81.0 DNC) 1 81.0 DNC 333 90
14th 1488 RYA Mark Heather Lucies Heather & Preston 8 2 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 334 91
15th 1511 Bough Beech SC Mike Chapman
(81.0 DNC) 10 (81.0 DNC) 7 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 341 98
16th 237
Tim Golding Josie Bell 11 (81.0 DNC) 12 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 347 104
17th 1459 Bough Beech Mike Warwicker
(81.0 DNC) 11 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 17 81.0 DNC 352 109
18th 227 Island Barn SC Ian Cleaver Clare Overstall 21 13 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 358 115
19th 1182 Burghfield Andrew Barraclough Mike Herman 13 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 23 81.0 DNC 360 117
20th 1098 Downs SC Julia Judd Mark Highbody 22 16 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 362 119
21st 909 Bough Beech SC Jack Vincent Marc Vincent (81.0 DNC) 14 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 27 81.0 DNC 365 122
22nd 1540 Burghfield Ian Martin Ally Martin (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 2 81.0 DNC 407 164
23rd 825
J Field L Peacock (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 2 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 407 164
24th 1276 Wessex Exempt Maria Stanley Jon Pinner (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 2 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 407 164
25th 1467 Burghfield Simon Potts Ellie SHarps (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 3 81.0 DNC 408 165
26th 1481 RLYC James Rusden Will Rusden 3 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 408 165
27th 787 WSC Francisd Bucknall Ben Bucklnall (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 4 409 166
28th 626
W Taylor F Muldray (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 4 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 409 166
29th 1237 HISC Dicken Maclean Hannah Young (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 4 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 409 166
30th 871 WSC Matt Greenfield Hannah Playford (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 5 410 167
31st 1126 Brightlingsea David Conlon Sarah Bines (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 5 81.0 DNC 410 167
32nd 766 Itchenor SC Harry Roome Prue Roome (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 5 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 410 167
33rd 488
M Pascoe K Payne (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 6 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 411 168
34th 1438 Bough Beech SC Dave Derby
(81.0 DNC) 6 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 411 168
35th 1556 WSC John Gill Judy Gill (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 7 412 169
36th 1467 Wanlip SC Neil Barrett Sophie Jones (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 7 81.0 DNC 412 169
37th 1018 Downs SC Simon Cory Sarah Styles (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 7 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 412 169
38th 1295 Burghfield Kevin Druce Naessa/Izzy (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 8 81.0 DNC 413 170
39th 344 WSC Marianthe Evangelides Sophie Blanchard (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 9 414 171
40th 1164 Burghfield Emma Deal Justin Deal (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 9 81.0 DNC 414 171
41st 613
D Ramshaw M Ramshaw (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 9 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 414 171
42nd 1325 Lancing Charlotte Savage Mike Wood 9 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 414 171
43rd 1036 WSC Rob 'SM' Poole Charlotte Cotter (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 10 415 172
44th 1354 Lee on Solent/Burghfield Caroline Martin Jan Martin (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 10 81.0 DNC 415 172
45th 482
T Goodley J Killbrick (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 10 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 415 172
46th 1173 Northampton SC Chris Larr Abigail Larr (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 10 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 415 172
47th 681 Papercourt Philip White Chris Jarold 10 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 415 172
48th 508 WSC Adam Jenkins Y Hwang (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 11 416 173
49th 1154 Royal Harwich James Williams Sarah Tuppen (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 11 81.0 DNC 416 173
50th 705 WSC Niall Martin Anna Herzog (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 12 417 174
51st 1329 Burghfield Trudie Fell Lizzie Chellew (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 12 81.0 DNC 417 174
52nd 1358
Gareth Robinson
(81.0 DNC) 12 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 417 174
53rd 1510 Bristol Corinthian YC Claire Walsh Darren McNamara (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 13 81.0 DNC 418 175
54th 1564 HISC Cameron Davis Will Davis (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 13 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 418 175
55th 633 WSC John Curran Claire Matheson (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 14 419 176
56th 1150 Castaways David Beany Mary Davis (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 14 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 419 176
57th 237 (Grey) Island Barn Harry Phelps Lucy Ridler 14 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 419 176
58th 1565 WSC Roger Wilson Chung Chan (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 15 420 177
59th 317 Datchet Water SC Sophie Singleton Ralph Singleton (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 15 81.0 DNC 420 177
60th 1062 PBSC Tim Humphries
(81.0 DNC) 15 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 420 177
61st 1236 Island Barn CJ Cavallari Uta Griesenbach 15 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 420 177
62nd 463 Burghfield James Anderson Morgan Anderson (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 16 81.0 DNC 421 178
63rd 884 R Lymington YC Andrew Smith Chris Smith (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 16 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 421 178
64th 1088 WSC Amanda Huggenkismee Alex Gardiol (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 17 422 179
65th 1278
Roz Stell Adrian Stell 17 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 422 179
66th 0 Bury Lake YMs DavidBruce Natalie Messingham (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 18 423 180
67th 717 QMSC Julia Gore-Randall William Gorte-Randall (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 18 (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 423 180
68th 1409 Island Barn Clare James Lucy Gibson 18 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 423 180
69th 517 WSC Kevin Armstrong Salvo Parra (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 19 424 181
70th 815 Oxford and Cambridge Sailing Society Robert Style Ben Lister (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 19 81.0 DNC 424 181
71st 701 Bough Beech SC Colin Smith
(81.0 DNC) 19 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 424 181
72nd 651 Island Barn Andy Groves Tessa Groves 19 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 424 181
73rd 528 PBSC Karen Hilder
(81.0 DNC) 20 (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 81.0 DNC 425 182
74th 1273 Burghfield SC Duncan Frew Lydia Frew (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 21 81.0 DNC 426 183
75th 1046 Burghfield SC Peter Watts Oscar Wats (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 22 81.0 DNC 427 184
76th 1231 Netley SC Jeremy Troughton Ben Troughton (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 24 81.0 DNC 429 186
77th 1342 Llandegfedd SC Sarah Green David Green (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 25 81.0 DNC 430 187
78th 519 Burghfield Sue Brannam Mike Proven (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 28 81.0 DNC 433 190
79th 1330 Burghfield Pete Haddrell Flea Haddrell (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 29 81.0 DNC 434 191
80th 1023 Burghfield Alistair Wilson Claudia Wilson (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) (81.0 DNC) 81.0 DNC 30 81.0 DNC 435 192

 

Website Security Test