Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

RS200 Northern Tour

Northern Tour Overall Results

 

The 2016 Northern Tour reached its finale at Budworth and what a great season it has been. Turnouts have been up all year with an average turnout of 16.6 boats this year (up from 10.6 in 2014 & 2015). The number of qualifiers rose from 4 in 2015 to 16 this year.

This improvement is directly attributable to the efforts that Erica Caswell put into organising the Youth Squad and to the coaching provided by Adam Savage and Martin Penty last Winter. It's great so many youth boats out and there is a very clear message that they are going to be the dominant force on the Northern Tour in the future.
So a big thank you to Erica, Adam and Martin for their efforts and also to the parents for your support in its many ways.

In terms of results, Ollie and Esther had already won the series prior to Budworth and had proved they had speed to burn in fresh conditions. Martin and Sian proved that experience counts for a lot to finish in a clear second. Keith and Andrea rounded out the top three with their consistent performances in the early events.

A big thank you to our sponsors for their support this year: RS Sailing for their title sponsorship and to the subsidiary sponsors Lennon Racewear, Mike Saul Dinghy Services and Wildwind Holidays for their series prizes. Also many thanks to Ian Turnbull who spiced up the event prize givings with the Rope4Boats vouchers that were raffled off at the final four events.

The winner of the RS Sailing jib prize draw were Northern Tour stalwarts, Martin & Barbara Smith.

Finally, thank you to each and every one of you that competed in the Northern Tour this year to make it such a successful year. It definitely wouldn't have been the same without you.

Here's hoping for more of the same next year. Bring on 2017.


Jon Ward

RS200 Northern Tour Rep

 

RS Sailing RS200 Northern Tour Series 2016

 

 

Final Series Positions

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 4, To count: 4, Entries: 58, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Delph Staunton Harold Yorkshire Dales Filey Coniston Ullswater Leigh & Lowton Budworth Total Nett
1st 1637 / 1333 Beaver O Groves E Parkhurst (4.0) (59.0 DNC) (11.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (8.0) 86.0 4.0
2nd 1606 Budworth M Joesbury S Joesbury 1.0 1.0 2.0 (59.0 DNC) (3.0) (3.0) 3.0 (7.0) 79.0 7.0
3rd 968 Yorkshire Dales K Escritt A Clough (7.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 195.0 11.0
4th 1068 Delph M Smith B Smith (5.0) 4.0 (5.0) (59.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 (59.0 DNC) 4.0 143.0 15.0
5th 1631 / 1551 Beaver J Penty G Stainforth 8.0 (59.0 DNC) 8.0 3.0 (59.0 DNC) 2.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 257.0 21.0
6th 1560 Budworth J Ward H Ward (14.0) 5.0 7.0 (59.0 DNC) 5.0 (10.0) (59.0 DNC) 10.0 169.0 27.0
7th 1419 Budworth R Page V Page 12.0 (59.0 DNC) 9.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 264.0 28.0
8th 931 Yorkshire Dales E Clayton F Caswell 3.0 (59.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 (59.0 DNC) 12.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 265.0 29.0
9th 1538 / 1110 Beaver M Penty T Penty 9.0 (59.0 DNC) 12.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 (59.0 DNC) 266.0 30.0
10th 1256 Leigh & Lowton L McKeand C Partington 2.0 (59.0 DNC) 16.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 6.0 9.0 269.0 33.0
11th 1314 Budworth J Chapman W Martin / A Page 6.0 3.0 10.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 15.0 (59.0 DNC) 270.0 34.0
12th 1374 Ripon A Scott S Scott (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (19.0) 9.0 (59.0 DNC) 9.0 11.0 5.0 230.0 34.0
13th 1071 Beaver S Waller T Waller 13.0 (59.0 DNC) 14.0 4.0 (59.0 DNC) 7.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 274.0 38.0
14th 939 Coniston C Rawlinson N Rawlinson 16.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 12.0 7.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 6.0 277.0 41.0
15th 935 Staunton Harold S Yates S Bullous (59.0 DNC) 12.0 (18.0) 14.0 8.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 14.0 243.0 48.0
16th 779 Burton P Goodyear N Ellis 18.0 9.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 18.0 15.0 296.0 60.0
17th 1332 Beaver E Grayson E Grayson (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 6.0 (59.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 59.0 DNC 315.0 79.0
18th 1420 Ripon J Ricketts S Ricketts 11.0 8.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 8.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 322.0 86.0
19th 1296 RYA M Bromley M Cowan / L Cuthbert (59.0 DNC) 10.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 12.0 13.0 330.0 94.0
20th 1249 Leigh & Lowton A Brookes J Bowden 15.0 (59.0 DNC) 17.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 10.0 59.0 DNC 337.0 101.0
21st 1118 Yorkshire Dales E Caswell I Caswell (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 20.0 (59.0 DNC) 9.0 14.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 338.0 102.0
22nd 1378 Yorkshire Dales M Saul S Hartley / A Page (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 3.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 2.0 59.0 DNC 359.0 123.0
23rd 1137 Budworth T Taylor D Sutcliffe (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 13.0 2.0 369.0 133.0
24th 1033 Leigh & Lowton G Williams J Turner 10.0 13.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 377.0 141.0
25th 1333 Beaver S Smith E Tubman (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 13.0 17.0 59.0 DNC 384.0 148.0
26th 1039 Crosby R Ludlaw S Ludlaw 19.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 12.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 385.0 149.0
27th 289 Ullswater / South Windermere I Abbatt J Abbatt (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 23.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 15.0 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 392.0 156.0
28th 951 Leigh & Lowton G Bristow I Bristow (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 1.0 414.0 178.0
29th 702 Coniston B Swyer M Slater (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 4.0 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 417.0 181.0
30th 1359 Yorkshire Dales A Paterson H Martin (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 4.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 417.0 181.0
31st 614 Yorkshire Dales R Whiteley L Wade (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 5.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 418.0 182.0
32nd 1006 Staunton Harold T Gray N Smith (59.0 DNC) 6.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 419.0 183.0
33rd 296 Leigh & Lowton A Coates T Coates (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 7.0 59.0 DNC 420.0 184.0
34th 1192 Beaver R Hanby B Kelly (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 7.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 420.0 184.0
35th 1620 Staunton Harold L Hayward W Gray (59.0 DNC) 7.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 420.0 184.0
36th 1007 RYA D Exley C Exley (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 9.0 59.0 DNC 422.0 186.0
37th 1405 Loch Ryan J Baird F Fuller (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 10.0 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 423.0 187.0
38th 1020 Ripon A Hartley E Hartley (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 10.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 423.0 187.0
39th 972 Budworth H Smallman S Asbury (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 11.0 424.0 188.0
40th 725 Delph A Butterworth J Hivey (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 11.0 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 424.0 188.0
41st 687 Coniston S Jones C Slater (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 11.0 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 424.0 188.0
42nd 1 Beaver S Hanby L Marran (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 11.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 424.0 188.0
43rd 1112 Staunton Harold N Pepperdine H Edge (59.0 DNC) 11.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 424.0 188.0
44th 1082 Yorkshire Dales J Rastrick D Rastrick (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 12.0 425.0 189.0
45th 1092 Ripon B Clark E Scott (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 13.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 426.0 190.0
46th 1023 Rickmansworth M Lulham-Robinson C Wilson (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 13.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 426.0 190.0
47th 1267 Budworth / Trearddur Bay P Barnes O Stanley (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 14.0 59.0 DNC 427.0 191.0
48th 1162 Staunton Harold R Chapman A Barnett (59.0 DNC) 14.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 427.0 191.0
49th 876 Yorkshire Dales J Thompson A Saul (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 15.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 428.0 192.0
50th 804 Yorkshire Dales W Hide B Lulham-Robinson (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 15.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 428.0 192.0
51st 1080 Budworth N Leach H Leach (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 16.0 429.0 193.0
52nd 1110 Ogston R Martin K Martin (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 16.0 59.0 DNC 429.0 193.0
53rd 372 Windermere School S Cogger A Cogger (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 16.0 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 429.0 193.0
54th 724 Delph A Barton N Gillham 17.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 430.0 194.0
55th 663 Wanlip T Vance E Trewick (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 21.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 434.0 198.0
56th 1135 Yorkshire Dales J Allen G Allen (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 22.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 435.0 199.0
57th 857 Yorkshire Dales A Rogers Mel (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 24.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 437.0 201.0
58th 841 Yorkshire Dales J Ward E Ward (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 25.0 (59.0 DNC) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 438.0 202.0
Website Security Test