United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

07/01/2012
Bloody Mary Pursuit Race Queen Mary SC

    The third event of the RS400 calendar and the first to count for the racing circuit took us off to a summery Datchet with the 2's and 8's.  A glorious weekend of weather that is hopefully the sign of the long summer we want!  The water at Datchet is certainly warmer than the water was at Northampton 2 weeks ago! 24 boats made the trip despite the forecast being a little questionable - a reminder to everyone that you need to be members to race at these events, and the sign on teams are checking to see membership cards at each event.
     
    Saturday was perfect conditions, the wind was quite shifty - whether off Windsor castle or the aeroplanes I don't know! The class made the good decision for 4 races on Saturday owing to a poor forecast for Sunday.  I think we are all now glad that standard racing is just the 3 races each day, but we got our sailing in and kept ourselves away from the bar for almost long enough!
     
    Of the 5 races sailed across the weekend there were 5 different winners, fantastic indication of the close racing we have already been seeing this year!
     
    In race 1 a massive right hand shift on the first beat was for most the make or break of the race.  James Downer and Jon Price showed good pace and led the fleet home.  Paul and Mike Allen came home in 2nd with Sam Parker and Stu Jagger in 3rd.  In race 2 Howard Farbrother and SuperLou Hosken finishing their only race of the day in first having just had an off the water boat-car insurance claim did a bit of a horizon job on the fleet and showed us all the correct way to go, the Allens and Downer/Price following home.  Race 3 was almost going exactly Paul and Mike Allens way... until they sailed an extra lap having not noted the number of laps!  However they pulled it all out in race 4 by posting a bullet to end the day.  Mike Sims and Andrew George snatched the victory in race 3 followed in apparently by Ian Robson and Sandy Johnson in potentially 2nd and 3rd if you inspect the results (to sort!!!), with John Cooper and Becci Wigley and Mark Reddington and Colin Staite bringing home 2nd and 3rd in the final race - clearly they have the best hiking muscles and could cope best with the extra race!!!
     
    The evening at the club was curry and a quiz hosted by the 200 fleet - I did hear mutterings that the 400 fleet were hoping to dance with the 200 girls (a separate question would be if they would want to dance with them), but in fact the quiz was a great idea to keep the socials varied! Thanks to the club for a great curry too!
     
    Sunday dawned light and shifty.... with just enough wind to sail in and coming from the opposite direction to saturday.  Just one race was sailed before the much awaited 3 guns were fired to send us all home.  Brett Aarons and Tom Dawson won the final race and cemented their position in the gold fleet!  2nd went to the Allens and James George with Simon Kinsey who stepped in at last minute came convincingly 3rd in the race!
     
    Overall the Allens got the glassware for 1st with an 11 point lead from Downer/Price from RVYC whose risk that there would be limited sailing on Sunday paid off and so they went home Saturday night! Sims/George hung on to third, tied on points with Downer/Price.  Adam Page and Mark Mundy won the silver fleet, a wise transfer into the 400s and Tim Garvin and Jason Harbor were 2nd
     
    Next stop is Windermere on 25/26 April - more info on the RS website and to follow on groups/fastnews.  Then on to Alton on 2/3 May.  Hope to see many of you there and keep up our revival.  The year is wide open and the competition looks like it is going to be challenging right across the fleet.

    RS 200 & RS 400 Circuit Open Meeting

    Datchet Water Sailing Club

    RS400 Open

    Overall

    Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:24, Scoring system:Appendix A
    Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st Bang Bus RS400 1155 Paul Allen Michael Allen 2.0 2.0 (17.0) 1.0 2.0   24.0 7.0
    2nd RS400 1210 Gurnard Sailing Club Mr James Downer   1.0 3.0 10.0 4.0 (25.0 DNC)   43.0 18.0
    3rd RS400 1328 Carsington Sailing Club Mr Michael Sims Andrew George 4.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 (10.0)   29.0 19.0
    4th RS400 1279 Gurnard Sailing Club Mr Brett Aarons Tom Dawson 6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 1.0   27.0 19.0
    5th RS400 1339 Bartley Sailing Club Mr Mark Reddington Colin Statte 9.0 (10.0) 4.0 3.0 8.0   34.0 24.0
    6th RS400 1172 Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club Mr Alex Fleming Joe Hartington 7.0 4.0 9.0 (25.0 DNC) 4.0   49.0 24.0
    7th RS400 1236 Burghfield Chris Martin Dan Martin (11.0) 8.0 5.0 6.0 5.0   35.0 24.0
    8th Rarely Sober RS400 1325 Lymington Town Sailing Club Mr John W Cooper Becci Wigley 5.0 12.0 8.0 2.0 (19.0)   46.0 27.0
    9th Pond Life RS400 1275 Weston Sailing Club Mr Sam Parker Stu Tagger 3.0 5.0 11.0 9.0 (12.0)   40.0 28.0
    10th RS400 1351 Aldeburgh YC Ian Robson Sandy Johnson 10.0 9.0 2.0 10.0 (25.0 DNC)   56.0 31.0
    11th RS400 1203 Queen Mary Richard Gray Matthew Pinch 15.0 11.0 3.0 5.0 (16.0)   50.0 34.0
    12th The Bairn RS400 753 Beml Adam Page Mark Munday 8.0 (17.0) 12.0 12.0 9.0   58.0 41.0
    13th RS400 976 Queen Mary Tim Garvin Jason Harbor 12.0 (18.0) 16.0 13.0 6.0   65.0 47.0
    14th RS400 1121 Mountbatten Centre Mr Henry Maples Anne Ludgate 13.0 (20.0) 7.0 17.0 11.0   68.0 48.0
    15th RS400 1134 Weston Sailing Club Mr Nick Simmons Jane Bailey 14.0 (16.0) 13.0 15.0 7.0   65.0 49.0
    16th Lanway RS400 1139 James George Matt Forbes 22.0 15.0 (25.0 DNC) 16.0 3.0   81.0 56.0
    17th RS400 1101 Queen Mary Sailing Club Mr Simon Baker Luke Waterfield (17.0) 14.0 15.0 11.0 17.0   74.0 57.0
    18th No Guts No Glory RS400 470 Exe Sailing Club Iain Horlock Adam Wolley 16.0 13.0 14.0 (18.0) 14.0   75.0 57.0
    19th RS400 1251 Queen Mary Sailing Club Mr Howard Farbrother Louise Hosken (25.0 DNC) 1.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 13.0   89.0 64.0
    20th RS400 453 Locks Sailing Club Mr Simon Palmer Joannaolden 18.0 19.0 (20.0) 14.0 15.0   86.0 66.0
    21st RS400 1090 Weston Sailing Club Daniel Hawkins Miss Cassandra Beasley 21.0 (22.0) 19.0 19.0 18.0   99.0 77.0
    22nd RS400 1147 Queen Mary Sailing Club Dr. Marek Jezierski Sophie Jezierski 20.0 21.0 18.0 (25.0 DNC) 20.0   104.0 79.0
    23rd RS400 1240 Burghfield Sailing Club Mr Simon Read Eleanor Lynn 19.0 23.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   117.0 92.0
    24th Polka 2 RS400 1331 Dave Hereward Claire Hereward (25.0 DSQ) 25.0 DSQ 25.0 DSQ 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   125.0 100.0

    www.dwsc.co.uk
    [email protected]

    www.dwsc.co.uk

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 2
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test