United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

18/08/2018
European Championship, part of the RS Games

    A fabulous event at the RS Games - read all about it (with thanks to Matt Sheahan for reports) and see great Sportography photos HERE.

    Congratulations to Stewart & Sarah Robertson, who took the titles of RS400 European and UK National Champions.

    1st Master was won by Howard Farbrother, and Stewart/Sarah also won Loving Cup, Grandmaster Helm, and 1st Lady Crew.  Caroline Whitehosue once again walked off with 1st Lady Helm, and George Bridge won 1st Youth.

    Kevin Podger & Heather Chipperfield won the Silver Division, and Stuart Coatigan & Brett Ginnell the Bronze.

    Many thanks to the amazing staff & volunteers at WPNSA and our lovely sponsors.

    2019 Eurocup is at Torbole, Lake Garda, Italy from 22-26 July.

    2019 UK Nationals are at the Royal North of Ireland from 25-29 August

    Put them in your diary now!


    <!doctype html>

    Sailwave results for RS400 European & National Championship 2018 at Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy 2018

    venue burgee

    RS400 European & National Championship 2018

    Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy

    event burgee
     

    Results are provisional as of 9:53 on August 23, 2018

    Gold Fleet

    Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Tally Fleet Nat Sail No Helm Crew Club Loving Cup Master Grand Master Youth Helm Lady Helm Lady Crew Total Nett Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4
    1 265 Gold
    GBR
    1463 Stewart Robertson Sarah Robertson Royal Forth YC Y Y Y     Y 49.0 25.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 (8.0) 1.0 2.0 10.0 1.0 (16.0) 4.0
    2 271 Gold
    GBR
    1480 Francisco Lobato Teresa Lobato Chipstead SC Y         Y 58.0 31.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 16.0 (24.0) 3.0
    3 232 Gold
    IRL
    1144 Alex Barry Richard Leonard Monkstown Bay SC
    Royal Cork SC
                49.0 31.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) (13.0) 3.0 9.0 5.0
    4 264 Gold
    GBR
    1460 Dave Exley Mark Lunn Leigh & Lowton SC             89.0 37.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 (38.0,BFD) 3.0 1.0 2.0 (14.0) 14.0
    5 253 Gold
    GBR
    1385 James Downer Jono Price/Jack Holden Gurnard SC             84.0 38.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 (8.0) 12.0 10.0 7.0 (38.0,BFD)
    6 263 Gold
    GBR
    1454 Jon Heissig Nicky Griffin Llangorse SC Y         Y 70.0 38.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0) 3.0 5.0 2.0 (25.0) 18.0 1.0 6.0
    7 236 Gold
    GBR
    1202 Sam Knight John Knight Bartley SC             66.0 40.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 (9.0) 2.0 11.0 8.0 (17.0)
    8 272 Gold
    GBR
    1481 Howard Farbrother Louise Hosken QMSC Y Y       Y 58.0 42.0 (9.0) 9.0 5.0 8.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 (7.0)
    9 269 Gold
    GBR
    1477 Ian Walker James Stagg Warsash SC             70.0 42.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 (22.0,TP) 13.0
    10 252 Gold
    GBR
    1377 Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon Oxford SC Y         Y 107.0 47.0 3.0 2.0 (38.0,DNC) 6.0 6.0 4.0 (22.0) 7.0 18.0 1.0
    11 217 Gold
    GBR
    963 Adam Whitehouse Richard Ashley Wilsonian SC             71.0 50.0 (10.0) 7.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 4.0 9.0 5.0 (11.0) 2.0
    12 205 Gold
    GBR
    539 Mark Oakey Dan Martin QMSC/Lymington Town SC             112.0 55.0 3.0 4.0 (38.0,RET) 3.0 2.0 8.0 14.0 (19.0) 13.0 8.0
    13 266 Gold
    GBR
    1465 Ben Williamson Richard Brameld / Jon Willars Welton SC             92.0 59.0 5.0 (8.0) 4.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 8.0 22.0 (25.0) 11.0
    14 247 Gold
    GBR
    1355 Robin Kirby Alex Horlock Warsash SC             99.0 61.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 (12.0) 17.0 (26.0) 5.0 10.0
    15 260 Gold
    GBR
    1441 Paul Oakey Jamie Piddock Portchester SC     Y       148.0 91.0 11.0 11.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 2.0 6.0 (19.0) 8.0 3.0 12.0
    16 214 Gold
    GBR
    874 Jon Gay Amanda Henderson Lochaber YC             134.0 93.0 (19.0) 16.0 10.0 18.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 15.0 (22.0) 9.0
    17 255 Gold
    GBR
    1429 Neil Bevington Alan Skeens Lee-on-Solent SC   Y         126.0 94.0 9.0 11.0 (14.0) 12.0 12.0 13.0 15.0 12.0 10.0 (18.0)
    18 223 Gold
    GBR
    1051 George Bridge Ben Hazeldine Frensham Pond SC       Y Y   136.0 97.0 (23.0) 15.0 12.0 15.0 15.0 20.0 5.0 9.0 6.0 (16.0)
    19 267 Gold
    GBR
    1467 Paul Ridgway Andy Dawson Leigh & Lowton SC     Y       148.0 106.0 (19.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 13.0 16.0 16.0 21.0 (23.0) 20.0
    20 254 Gold
    GBR
    1414 Caroline Whitehouse Tony Cliff Bartley SC         Y   146.0 108.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 (15.0) 6.0 (23.0) 13.0 19.0 23.0
    21 208 Gold
    GBR
    669 Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts South Shields SC Y         Y 150.0 109.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 9.0 (12.0) 10.0 (29.0) 17.0 26.0 27.0
    22 242 Gold
    GBR
    1280 Iain Horlock Charlotte Horlock Exe SC Y         Y 156.0 111.0 13.0 10.0 9.0 7.0 17.0 (18.0) 11.0 23.0 (27.0) 21.0
    23 210 Gold
    GBR
    717 Jonathan Moss Alastair Moppett Bough Beech SC             173.0 117.0 8.0 13.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 7.0 7.0 (18.0) 14.0 15.0 15.0
    24 211 Gold
    GBR
    770 Thomas Broatch Ancel Davison Port Dinorwic SC             184.0 118.0 (38.0,RET) 8.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 16.0 21.0 (28.0) 20.0 24.0
    25 249 Gold
    GBR
    1363 Ross Ryan Oliver Ryan-Moore Notts County SC   Y         173.0 127.0 15.0 15.0 10.0 11.0 (16.0) 12.0 (30.0) 24.0 21.0 19.0
    26 235 Gold
    GBR
    1181 Bruce Mills Andrea Jarman Warsash SC             181.0 134.0 15.0 (19.0) 15.0 17.0 14.0 14.0 (28.0) 25.0 12.0 22.0
    27 248 Gold
    GBR
    1357 Simon Coleridge Marcus Coleridge Rock SC             201.0 143.0 18.0 16.0 18.0 16.0 (20.0) 18.0 26.0 29.0 2.0 (38.0,BFD)
    28 238 Gold
    GBR
    1228 Sam Neale Andrew Johnson Grafham Water SC   Y         212.0 154.0 12.0 (21.0) 8.0 11.0 20.0 9.0 34.0 31.0 (37.0) 29.0
    29 240 Gold
    GBR
    1263 David Stockton Sophie Stockton Wimbleball SC     Y     Y 232.0 156.0 (38.0,RET) 14.0 24.0 19.0 10.0 19.0 20.0 20.0 30.0 (38.0,BFD)
    30 206 Gold
    GBR
    584 Harry Wilkes Jake Stow Parkstone YC             210.0 157.0 17.0 18.0 13.0 10.0 (21.0) 15.0 27.0 (32.0) 31.0 26.0
    31 229 Gold
    GBR
    1109 Rob Jones Jules Coles Warsash SC Y         Y 232.0 159.0 (38.0,DNC) 12.0 6.0 9.0 19.0 23.0 33.0 (35.0) 32.0 25.0
    32 241 Gold
    GBR
    1272 Andrew Wilcox Hannah Wilcox Grafham Water SC Y         Y 228.0 165.0 13.0 20.0 13.0 13.0 23.0 (26.0) 24.0 (37.0) 29.0 30.0
    33 231 Gold
    IRL
    1140 Robert O'Sullivan Phil McGlade Mounts Bay SC             242.0 166.0 12.0 (38.0,RET) 19.0 14.0 13.0 14.0 31.0 27.0 36.0 (38.0,BFD)
    34 212 Gold
    GBR
    844 Richard Bolton Martin Booth Strangford Lough             249.0 173.0 10.0 10.0 (38.0,DNC) 21.0 10.0 20.0 35.0 34.0 33.0 (38.0,BFD)
    35 258 Gold
    GBR
    1435 Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan QMSC   Y         233.0 175.0 14.0 12.0 15.0 16.0 (21.0) 19.0 (37.0) 36.0 35.0 28.0
    36 225 Gold
    GBR
    1060 Rich Sheridan Duncan Jamieson Wilsonian SC             244.0 183.0 25.0 (27.0) 9.0 19.0 16.0 21.0 32.0 30.0 (34.0) 31.0
    37 237 Gold
    GBR
    1220 John Cooper Matthew Wright Burghfield SC/Thorney Island SC   Y         253.0 188.0 22.0 19.0 17.0 13.0 18.0 (29.0) (36.0) 33.0 28.0 38.0,DNE

    Silver Fleet

    Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Tally Fleet Nat Sail No Helm Crew Club Loving Cup Master Grand Master Youth Helm Lady Helm Lady Crew Total Nett Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4
    1 259 Silver
    GBR
    1439 Kevin Podger Heather Chipperfield Lymington Town SC     Y     Y 137.0 97.0 16.0 22.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 11.0 7.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0
    2 200 Silver
    GBR
    421 Adrian Neal Tracy Neal Castle Cove SC Y         Y 158.0 108.0 18.0 (38.0,RET) 14.0 15.0 22.0 23.0 (12.0) 7.0 6.0 3.0
    3 202 Silver
    GBR
    506 Stephen Janering Rob Janering Shoreham SC             161.0 110.0 7.0 9.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 38.0,BFD 10.0 (13.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0
    4 215 Silver
    GBR
    934 David Swift Rob Burgess Warsash SC             159.0 111.0 8.0 14.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 9.0 22.0 (10.0) 9.0 3.0 8.0
    5 270 Silver
    GBR
    1479 Mick Whitmore Sarah Whitmore Eastbourne Sovereign SC Y Y Y       170.0 114.0 16.0 22.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 14.0 15.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 (18.0,DNF)
    6 228 Silver
    GBR
    1101 Simon Baker Chris Hopkins QMSC     Y       156.0 120.0 25.0 23.0 (26.0,TP) 24.0 22.0 11.0 6.0 4.0 (10.0) 5.0
    7 218 Silver
    GBR
    1241 Oliver Hobson Alasdair Sedgeworth Royal Navy SA             170.0 123.0 26.0 21.0 16.0 17.0 23.0 (31.0) 3.0 (16.0) 7.0 10.0
    8 233 Silver
    GBR
    1156 Uel Webb Stephen Webb               169.0 124.0 (38.0,RET) 26.0 23.0 25.0 18.0 17.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 4.0
    9 250 Silver
    GBR
    1365 Hector Cisneros Luka Crispin Stone SC   Y         190.0 134.0 22.0 18.0 12.0 14.0 (38.0,UFD) 30.0 5.0 15.0 (18.0,RET) 18.0,DNC
    10 239 Silver
    GBR
    1262 Jon Willars Todd Brameld Welton SC             181.0 135.0 24.0 24.0 17.0 25.0 (28.0) 21.0 1.0 5.0 (18.0,DNC) 18.0,DNC
    11 227 Silver
    GBR
    1097 Mark Swan Paul Raven Exe SC             175.0 135.0 23.0 (25.0) 19.0 18.0 24.0 24.0 (15.0) 10.0 11.0 6.0
    12 261 Silver
    GBR
    1450 Nick Eaves Joe Ironside Bartley SC     Y       192.0 140.0 20.0 (38.0,DNC) 16.0 20.0 32.0 17.0 11.0 13.0 (14.0) 11.0
    13 245 Silver
    GBR
    1345 John Hobson Matt Reynolds Notts County SC   Y         195.0 141.0 24.0 20.0 24.0 22.0 (38.0,BFD) 24.0 (16.0) 8.0 12.0 7.0
    14 219 Silver
    GBR
    1007 Nick Daniels Mark Aitken Warsash SC             192.0 143.0 14.0 17.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 19.0 28.0 9.0 (11.0) 9.0 9.0
    15 244 Silver
    GBR
    1342 Max Tosetti Jane Phillipps QMSC   Y         186.0 148.0 21.0 24.0 21.0 24.0 (25.0) 25.0 8.0 12.0 (13.0) 13.0
    16 243 Silver
    GBR
    1325 James Logan Philippa Logan Notts County SC Y Y       Y 197.0 149.0 27.0 (31.0) 22.0 23.0 17.0 26.0 14.0 (17.0) 8.0 12.0
    17 204 Silver
    GBR
    527 Andy Powell Jon Costin Warsash SC             208.0 153.0 17.0 17.0 23.0 (38.0,UFD) 24.0 29.0 (17.0) 14.0 15.0 14.0

    Bronze Fleet

    Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Tally Fleet Nat Sail No Helm Crew Club Loving Cup Master Grand Master Youth Helm Lady Helm Lady Crew Total Nett Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4
    1 230 Bronze
    GBR
    1132 Stuart Costigan Brett Grinnel Parkstone YC     Y       162.0 124.0 26.0 23.0 20.0 23.0 26.0 (33.0) 3.0 (5.0) 1.0 2.0
    2 268 Bronze
    GBR
    1474 Ben Campbell Finlay Campbell Norfolk Broads YC             171.0 128.0 31.0 28.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 11.0 13.0 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0
    3 256 Bronze
    GBR
    1432 James Alsop Simon Edwards QMSC   Y         180.0 135.0 21.0 (38.0,DNC) 18.0 20.0 34.0 32.0 6.0 (7.0) 3.0 1.0
    4 216 Bronze
    GBR
    936 Mike Bayliss Andy Thompson Covenham SC     Y       194.0 144.0 20.0 28.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 27.0 25.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (12.0)
    5 246 Bronze
    GBR
    1354 Ken Twemlow Goizeder Aspe Juaristi Notts County SC   Y       Y 189.0 146.0 28.0 27.0 22.0 22.0 25.0 (30.0) (13.0) 8.0 7.0 7.0
    6 221 Bronze
    GBR
    1031 Sean Curtis Simon Goldfarb Emsworth Slipper SC             195.0 150.0 29.0 25.0 20.0 21.0 28.0 (31.0) (14.0) 6.0 11.0 10.0
    7 224 Bronze
    GBR
    1057 Kevin Woolnough Deborah Woolnough Seafarers SC   Y       Y 215.0 167.0 28.0 26.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 30.0 27.0 9.0 (10.0) 4.0 5.0
    8 251 Bronze
    GBR
    1376 George Purchon Sasha Musto   Y           223.0 170.0 29.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 38.0,DNC 29.0 22.0 (15.0) 1.0 9.0 4.0
    9 220 Bronze
    GBR
    1009 Tim Harrison Tor Harrison Notts County SC Y Y         231.0 181.0 27.0 (38.0,DNF) 38.0,DNC 38.0,DNC 27.0 28.0 5.0 (12.0) 10.0 8.0
    10 257 Bronze
    GBR
    1433 Richard Hall Alicia Andrews Parkstone YC Y Y         239.0 183.0 30.0 29.0 (38.0,DNC) 26.0 33.0 34.0 10.0 13.0 8.0 (18.0,DSQ)
    11 226 Bronze
    GBR
    1092 Marc Walford Alan Cooke Grafham Water SC     Y       244.0 189.0 32.0 29.0 25.0 (38.0,DNC) 30.0 33.0 (17.0) 16.0 13.0 11.0
    12 203 Bronze
    GBR
    514 Alan Bull Denise Bull Seafarers Y Y       Y 237.0 193.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 38.0,DNC 38.0,DNC 38.0,BFD 27.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0
    13 201 Bronze
    GBR
    458 Paul Burger Elizabeth Burger Wimbleball SC             249.0 195.0 (38.0,RET) 38.0,RET 26.0 26.0 31.0 35.0 (16.0) 14.0 16.0 9.0
    14 222 Bronze
    GBR
    1048 Martin Hart Moria Hart Notts County SC Y   Y     Y 254.0 201.0 34.0 (38.0,OOT) 38.0,DNC 38.0,DNC 26.0 34.0 7.0 11.0 (15.0) 13.0
    15 209 Bronze
    GBR
    701 Jack Davies Peter Davies Lee-on-Solent SC             261.0 208.0 33.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 38.0,DNC 32.0 32.0 12.0 9.0 14.0 (15.0)
    16 213 Bronze
    GBR
    866 Paul Reynolds Simon Coates Notts County SC   Y         265.0 209.0 30.0 30.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 29.0 36.0 11.0 17.0 (18.0,DNC) 18.0,DNC
    17 207 Bronze
    GBR
    638 Julian Bosch Jeromy Bosch Alton Water SC       Y     267.0 214.0 (38.0,DNC) 38.0,DNC 38.0,DNC 38.0,DNC 31.0 35.0 8.0 (15.0) 12.0 14.0

    Scoring codes used

    Code Description Points
    BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.4 38
    DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
    DNE Disqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b) 38
    DNF Started but did not finish Varies
    DSQ Disqualification 18
    OOT Started but did not finish [Out of Time under SI 15.3] 38
    RET Retired Varies
    TP 5 point penalty under SI 20.2.5 Varies
    UFD U flag disqualification under rule 30.3 38

    www.rssailing.org/rsgames/

    www.wpnsa.org.uk/

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
    www.sailwave.com

     
    Website Security Test