United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
Czech Republic
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

20/08/2007
Gul RS400 National Championships Parkstone YC

  • 49 RS400s at the Irish Nationals!
  • RS400s in the sun at Lymington, 2015
  • RS400s in the sun at Lymington, 2015
  • Howard Farbrother & Dan Martin win the Gul RS400 Inlands 2015
  • JP Watersports RS400 Scottish Tour at Royal Findhorn, July 2016
  • Jon & Nicky enjoying the 2016 Inlands
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018

Gul RS400 National championships – final day report

 

Hilliar/Jagger win with Freeman’s second

 

The fifth and final day of the Gul RS400 nationals brought a mercifully light forecast, much to the relief of the fleet, who had been battered by 25 knot winds earlier in the week.  The overall situation was that Paul Hilliar/Stu Jagger held a convincing lead over Neal & Paul Freeman, with Tom Halhead/Christian Humphrey just behind.  In order to secure the title, Hilliar/Jagger needed just one fifth place from the 3 scheduled races.

 

The first race got underway in 8 knots and blazing sunshine.  Halhead/Humphrey were early out of the gate and grabbed the lead, with the pack closely bunched behind them, led by the Freemans.  As these rounded the first mark, Hilliar/Jagger got dragged onto the mark, twice(!) to put them well down.  Halhead/Humphrey showed fantastic light wind pace to go on and win by a huge margin but the Freeman’s just got swallowed up by the pack, with Paul & Mike Allen getting second, in front of Nick Lowe/Elaine Marsh.  With Hilliar/Jagger recovering to take fifth, this was enough to give them the championship with two races to spare so they went in, leaving the fleet to enjoy the light, shifting wind!

 

The first race result meant that Halhead/Humphrey went into the final two races in second place, even on points with the Freemans but ahead on countback (having won two races).  On the gate start of the second race, the Freemans took out Halhead/Humphrey and put them down into the pack.  Following that, a large shift on the first beat put Lowe/Marsh well into the lead.  The sea breeze continued to fight with the gradient wind to keep the feet on their toes, but normal service was finally resumed for Dave Jones/Mark Hogan coming in second place in front of Paul & Mike Allen. 

 

Several attempts were made to start the third race, but with the light and shifting breeze not cooperating, the race officer made the popular decision to abandon and send the fleet home.

 

This meant that Hilliar/Jagger were crowned Gul RS400 national champions for the first time, counting only first and second places, with the Freemans taking second place and Halhead/Humphrey rounding out the podium positions.

 

Many thanks to all at Parkstone Yacht Club for all the hard work and good will shown throughout a thoroughly enjoyable week.

 


Gul RS400 National championships – day 4 report

Hilliar/Jagger extend lead in big breeze

Following the cancellation of day three due to 30+ knots on the race course, day four dawned with mercifully less wind, fluctuating between 12-25 knots during the day.  With three races scheduled on long courses it was going to be a tough one but the long downwind legs were pure champagne sailing.


At the first mark, overnight leaders Paul Hilliar/Stu Jagger led from Fat Face Circuit champions Tom Halhead/Christian Humphrey, who by the bottom mark had snuck into the lead.  However Hilliar/Jagger and Neal & Paul Freeman powered past on the second beat.  As the final run approached, the leading pair were separated by just a few lengths and it stayed that way right until the finish, with Dave Jones/Mark Hogan overhauling Halhead/Humphrey on the final run to take third.

In the second race, Hilliar/Jagger again pulled out in front but had to sit in a hole downwind as Halhead/Humphrey sailed around them and off into an unassailable lead.  Hilliar/Jagger kept a close cover on the Freemans (who held second place overnight) throughout the race and those places were maintained until the finish for a Bristol Corinthian 1, 2.

For the third race, Howard Farbrother/Nathan Pinch leapt out of the gate to lead the fleet early on but was pipped by Hilliar/Jagger at the windward mark, only for both these boats to capsize down the first run!  The lead was now contested by Jon Gorringe/Roger O’Gorman and Halhead/Humphrey but while they played with each other up the second beat, Hilliar/Jagger (now drying off) sped past to take a big lead that would hold until the end of the race.  Gorringe/O’Gorman looked to have second place nailed but a stunning last downwind from Halhead/Humphrey saw them take around 200 yards off the others and secure second place for another Bristol Corinthian 1, 2!

The championship concludes on Friday, with three races scheduled.


Gul RS400 National championships – day 2 report

 

Hilliar/Jagger take the lead

 

Day 2 of the Gul RS400 national championships was forecast to be breezy and the forecast delivered handsomely.  In a brisk 15 knots, the eventual leaders once again came out of the gate early, with Tom Halhead/Christian Humphrey leading early on.  Joint overnight leaders Paul Hilliar/Stu Jagger just took the lead at the first mark but were pegged back by Halhead/Humphrey downwind, with Paul & Mike Allen in hot pursuit.  The second leeward mark resulted in carnage as a large gust consumed the fleet – Halhead/Humphrey went down the mine and incredibly unluckily the Allen’s main halyard broke.  This put Dave Jones/Mark Hogan through into second place, but down the final run they were unable to hold off the challenge of Howard Farbrother/Nathan Pinch who scorched through the fleet to take the runners up spot, with Jon Gorringe/Roger O’Gorman also coming though on the final run to take third.

 

For the second race, the breeze had built to around 18 knots and Neal & Paul Freeman just led at the first mark from Halhead/Humphrey and Jono Shelly/Chris Blackburn.  Again a hectic leeward mark ensued and the leading pack split, with Halhead/Humphrey and the Freemans heading for calmer water on the left.  Gorringe/O’Gorman took the right and it paid off big time, catapulting them into a big lead.  When the leaders converged, Hilliar/Jagger, Halhead/Humphrey and the Freemans (now with a broken outhaul) were all neck and neck.  Hilliar/Jagger managed to squeeze in front of the Freemans around the windward mark, while Halhead/Humphrey set a trend for the final run by checking out the water temperature.  Gorringe/O’Gorman held on to win from Hilliar/Jagger, while yet more leeward mark shenanigans saw the Freemans, in a comfortable third place, capsize only 20 yards from the finish!  In the end they drifted across the line in fifth, while a grateful Shelly/Blackburn inherited third place thanks to their ability to stay dry!

 

The championship continues until Friday 24th August.

Day 1 report

 

Leaders tied on points after tough first day

 

The forecast for day one of the Gul RS400 National championships at Parkstone didn’t look promising but when the fleet arrived out in the bay they had two close races in 8-12 knot winds.

 

Neil & Paul Freeman led up the first beat but were pipped to the first mark by Paul Hilliar/Stu Jagger, with pathfinders Tony and Colin Prince in third.  Down the first run, the leading pair pulled away.  Up the second beat, Hilliar/Jagger extended to make the lead more comfortable, while Nick Lowe/Elaine Marsh hit the right hard to round the windward mark on the Freeman’s transom.  Down the second run, Lowe/Marsh got through into second place but a spinnaker disaster cost them dear.  In the end, Hilliar/Jagger won comfortably, with the Freeman’s also well clear of the pack, led by Chris Hogan/June Riley.

 

For the second race, the wind had dropped to 6 knots, making the pathfinder’s job very difficult.  The early starters were able to tack and cross after only a short distance but in the end, pathfinders Bob Alexander/Sam Moore actually ended up in the top few.  Fat Face circuit champions Tom Halhead/Christian Humphrey hit the left hard and were rewarded with a tight first mark lead over the Freemans.  Halhead/Humphrey then lost the lead at the leeward gate and had to watch as the Freemans took an unassailable lead in the shifted and strengthening wind.  Hilliar/Jagger also got through courtesy of the shift and that is how the positions stayed until the finish.

 

So after day one, the Freemans are tied with Hilliar/Jagger on three points, with Halhead/Humphrey in third place.

 

The championship continues until Friday 24th August.

1st 1121 Paul Hilliar Stu Jagger Bristol Corinthian YC   2 Gold 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 (5) (56 DNS) 10 71
2nd 1212 Neal Freeman Paul Freeman Parkstone YC M 1 Gold 2 1 4 5 2 3 4 (6) (8) 21 35
3rd 1240 Tom Halhead Christian Humphrey Bristol Corinthian YC   3 Gold 5 3 (9) 8 4 1 2 1 (13) 24 46
4th 1050 David Jones Mark Hogan Port Dinorwic SC   5 Gold (8) 4 5 (10) 3 4 5 7 2 30 48
5th 1257 Nick Lowe Elaine Marsh Y Felinheli SC C 6 Gold (11) 6 6 7 7 8 (21) 3 1 38 70
6th 1155 Paul Allen Michael Allen Leigh & Lowton SC   12 Gold (20) 5 (54 DNF) 6 11 5 7 2 3 39 113
7th 1279 Jon Gorringe Roger O'Gorman Parkstone YC   13 Gold (17) 9 3 1 (13) 6 3 8 12 42 72
8th 1186 Dave Exley Chris Bassett Leigh & Lowton SC   20 Gold 14 (38) 7 4 6 16 (30) 19 5 71 139
9th 1082 Chris Hogan June Riley Felinheli SC M,C 8 Gold 3 18 (25) 15 10 (35) 15 4 10 75 135
10th 1182 Phil Jackson Gerard Barron Parkstone YC   18 Gold (21) 19 (21) 9 5 7 8 9 18 75 117
11th 1296 Giles Chipperfield Heather Chipperfield Lymington Town SC   16 Gold 6 (32) 13 (21) 14 14 13 11 7 78 131
12th 1055 Colin Prince Anthony Prince Weir Wood SC M 10 Gold 7 15 (DNC) (25) 15 11 6 15 15 84 170
13th 735 Rob Jones Liz Jones Weston SC LC,C 4 Gold 4 7 (34) 14 9 15 17 23 (27) 89 150
14th 1249 Jono Shelley Chris Blackburn Ullswater YC   18 Silver (39) 23 8 3 24 9 14 (26) 17 98 163
15th 806 Bob Alexander Sam Moore Parkstone YC M 9 Gold 10 11 17 (61 DSQ) 12 (32) 11 14 23 98 191
16th 1210 James Downer Jon Price Gurnard SC Y 15 Gold (25) 12 10 (27) 16 17 9 20 22 106 158
17th 1274 Bill Handley Lynda Handley Restromguet SC LC,M,C 19 Gold 19 (25) 11 12 20 20 19 (31) 6 107 163
18th 1190 Stephen Jones Stephen Browne Leigh-on-Sea SC   17 Silver (57 DNF) 13 22 11 17 (28) 26 10 11 110 195
19th 1251 Howard Farbrother Nathan Pinch Queen Mary SC   13 Silver 26 26 2 18 (59 DNS) 12 (37) 27 9 120 216
20th 279 Peter Allam Jo Allam Parkstone YC LC,C,M 14 Gold 12 16 12 16 19 (38) 28 SCP (57 DNS) 20 123 218
21st 1172 Alex Morrison Leah Collis Port Dinorwic SC C 17 Gold 15 24 16 17 (25) 24 10 (25) 24 130 180
22nd 1167 Paul Childs Hannah Burywood Burghfield SC C 7 Gold 9 8 27 (31) 28 27 20 (30) 21 140 201
23rd 1304 John W. Cooper Becci Wigley Lymington Town SC M,C 11 Gold 13 10 (35) 13 23 (41) 33 22 30 144 220
24th 215 Steve Middleton Chris Rowland Burghfield SC   10 Silver 30 22 (54 DNF) (DNC) 31 22 27 12 4 148 263
25th 1170 Sally Styles Martyn Styles Downs SC L 20 Silver (DNC) 29 18 (43 DNF) 8 36 23 21 14 149 253
26th 966 Dave Green Jude Pryde Leigh & Lowton SC C 9 Silver 29 14 30 23 22 13 22 (38) (46) 153 237
27th 1215 Simon Pritchard Jones Jane Alexander Port Dinorwic SC   19 Silver (33) 17 29 (DNC) 29 10 25 33 19 162 256
28th 1088 Richard Kenyon Alan Kenyon Parkstone YC   14 Silver 22 (34) 24 (37) 30 21 28 28 28 181 252
29th 549 Ffion Jones John Jones Felinhilli SC Y,L 7 Silver 23 27 (31) 22 (37) 31 29 24 29 185 253
30th 1132 Andrew Leigh Chris Neal Burghfield SC M 12 Silver 28 35 19 19 32 19 (36) (40) 34 186 262
31st 1287 Tom Peters Anna-Louise Morris Weston SC LC,C 2 Bronze (43) 40 15 28 33 30 18 (44) 26 190 277
32nd 1220 Andrew Freeman Sam Crowe Parkstone YC   11 Silver 24 30 (54 DNF) (43 DNF) 21 23 24 32 38 192 289
33rd 1202 Neil Bevington Steve Read Lee-on-Solent SC   3 Silver 16 (59 DNF) 54 DNF (DNC) 18 18 58 DNF 13 16 193 313
34th 1275 Sam Parker Anna Ludgate Weston SC LC,C 16 Silver 18 21 (DNC) (DNC) 26 29 58 DNF 17 25 194 316
35th 952 Georgie Blaver-Mann Dan Vickers Parkstone YC LC,L 5 Silver 27 20 26 24 (35) 34 32 (36) 32 195 266
36th 1312 Michael Green George Smith Bough Beech SC   8 Silver 37 36 23 (DNC) 39 40 (58 DNF) 18 31 224 343
37th 1046 Malcolm Ritchie Andrew Ritchie Hykeham SC M 4 Silver 31 (37) 28 35 27 37 (39) 34 35 227 303
38th 1134 Nick Simmons Simon Downing Weston SC   12 Bronze 45 (49) 33 36 (59 DNS) 33 12 35 36 230 338
39th 770 Richard Roberts Jen Morrison Port Dinorwic SC M 1 Silver 35 33 36 30 34 25 (42) 41 (43) 234 319
40th 934 James Seed James Vince Locks SC   15 Silver 34 44 20 20 43 (59 DNS) (DNC) 48 39 248 368
41st 813 James George Matt Forbes Datchett SC   21 Bronze 36 42 39 (DNC) (50) 26 35 42 33 253 364
42nd 881 Alex Reid Kirsty Law South Shields SC LC,C 16 Bronze 48 31 32 26 36 48 34 (54) (53) 255 362
43rd 787 James Hewitt Jenny Blewett Weston SC C 6 Silver 38 39 41 34 42 47 (58 DNF) 16 (48) 257 363
44th 543 Mark Duckworth Emma Clarke Burghfield SC LC,C 3 Bronze 32 (50) 43 (DNC) 45 50 38 29 42 279 390
45th 626 Jonathan Speake Ian Fiter RNSA   10 Bronze (51) 41 38 32 41 45 (46) 37 45 279 376
46th 946 Daniel Tate Ryan Maycock Haversham SC Y 5 Bronze 50 45 14 43 DNF (52) (54) 44 45 47 288 394
47th 931 Phil Taylor Jon Girvin Parkstone YC   2 Silver 42 28 (DNC) (DNC) 40 46 58 DNF 43 40 297 419
48th 574 Dan Parsons Jon Waite Whitstable YC   17 Bronze 46 47 42 33 44 51 45 (DNC) (DNC) 308 430
49th 1151 Hannah Stodel Steve Thomas Whitstable SC   8 Bronze 56 58 45 29 47 43 31 (DNC) (DNC) 309 431
50th 1233 Nick Francis Simon Edwards Queen Mary SC M 15 Bronze (DNC) (54) 46 38 46 44 40 47 49 310 425
51st 744 Fiona Bolt Iain Lewis Queen Mary SC LC,L 19 Bronze (52) (52) 44 43 DNF 48 49 41 49 37 311 415
52nd 1201 Neil Peacock Ray Smith Bartley SC M 20 Bronze 54 46 37 (DNC) 51 42 (58 DNF) 50 44 324 443
53rd 1054 Patrick Keats Jon Porter Parkstone YC   18 Bronze 41 43 54 DNF (DNC) 38 39 (61 DSQ) 57 DNF DNC 333 455
54th 843 Mark Steward Christine Steward Gorleston SC   14 Bronze 40 48 40 (DNC) 49 (59 DNF) 58 DNS 51 50 336 456
55th 924 Simon Matthews Penny Atkinson Brighton SC LC,M,C 7 Bronze 44 55 (DNC) (DNC) 54 52 43 39 52 339 461
56th 1310 Ian Clothier Graham Heath Burghfield SC M 1 Bronze 47 51 54 DNF (DNC) 55 (59 DNF) 58 DNS 46 41 352 472
57th 738 Stephan Shaw Daniel Shaw Rutland SC M 6 Bronze 49 53 54 DNF (DNC) 53 (59 DNF) 58 DNF 53 51 371 491
58th 1165 Christopher Hitchman Stuart Roberts Bartley SC   9 Bronze 55 56 54 DNF (DNC) 56 53 (58 DNF) 55 54 383 502
59th 1092 Alan Cooke Mark Lodge Grafham Water SC M 13 Bronze 53 57 (DNC) (DNC) 57 55 58 DNF 52 55 387 509
60th 1213 Richard Jefferies Rachel Louis Queen Mary SC LC,C 4 Bronze (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 427 549
60th 1268 Alistair Rose Yvette Rose Royal WindermereYC     Bronze (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 427

Website Security Test