Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

RS200 West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour

The grand finale of the 2018 RS200 SW Ugly tour sponsored by Westcountry Boat Repairs, took place at Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club on the 27th October.

Westcountry Boat Repairs, run by the tour's namesake Pete ‘Ugly’ Vincent, provided plenty of the much coveted 'Ugly Mugs' and a new addition of an 'Ugly Teapot' for the winners. The series was won in some style, by this seasons stand out and seemingly un-beatable team of Alistair Norris/Helen Summersgill from Bristol Corinthian YC, winning an impressive four out of five events that they sailed. They are also the first recipient of the new Jessop Bowl, kindly presented to the tour by fellow RS200 sailor David Jessop, in memory of his late father, who himself was a championship winning sailor based at South Cerney here in the SW. This is a great addition to the tour, and has been engraved with all the past winners since the tours inception in 2008 and will be much fought over in the coming years. Taking second place this year was John Teague and Naomi Pound/Anna Horackova from Bristol Corinthian YC, with third place taken by Parkstone YC's finest and fastest, Edd Whitehead/Millie Alcock. Fourth place was won by the Exe duo of Fred Mainwairing/Liz Teague, with the sharpest looking boat on the water from Starcross YC, Olly Turner/Meg Baker in fifth and the tours sponsor and namesake, Pete ‘Ugly’ Vincent/Victoria Upton in sixth. The Silver fleet was won by Nick and Hannah Smith from Thornbury, with the Bronze fleet won by Kerry Pinker/Charles Richardson from Bristol Corinthian YC.

Full series results thanks to Liz Teague, huge thanks to all of the host clubs from this season, we look forward to next year's tour, dates are being published now, with more to come soon, don't miss it!

 

 

RS200 Ugly Tour 2018

South West

 

West Country Boat Repairs Ugly Tour 2018

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 3, To count: 3, Entries: 78, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName BCYC Parkstone Exe SC Thornbury Starcross Chew Valley Total Nett
1st Gold 1509 BCYC Alistair Norris Helen Summersgill (1.0) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) (79.0 DNC) 1.0 85.0 3.0
2nd Gold 1365 BCYC John Teague Naomi Pound/Anna Horackova 2.0 (6.0) (79.0 DNC) (4.0) 1.0 2.0 94.0 5.0
3rd Gold 1626 Filey / Parkstone Edd Whitehead Millie Alcock/Victoria Upton (79.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 3.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 245.0 8.0
4th Gold 418 Exe SC Fred Mainwaring Liz Teague (5.0) (15.0) (4.0) 1.0 4.0 4.0 33.0 9.0
5th Gold 1667 Starcross YC Olly Turner Sam Mottershead/Meg Baker (10.0) (9.0) 5.0 (7.0) 3.0 3.0 37.0 11.0
6th Gold 1445 BCYC Pete Vincent Victoria Upton 8.0 (23.0) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 196.0 15.0
7th Silver 379 Thornbury SC Nick Smith Hannah Smith (12.0) (79.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 7.0 (79.0 DNC) 191.0 21.0
8th Gold 801 CVLSC Nick Martindale Ruth Kenyon 3.0 12.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 10.0 262.0 25.0
9th Gold 1552 Parkstone SC Owain Hughes Mari Shepherd/Poppy Husband 11.0 13.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 5.0 (79.0 DNC) 266.0 29.0
10th Bronze 1443 BCYC Kerry Pinker Charles Richardson (16.0) (37.0) 9.0 10.0 12.0 (79.0 DNC) 163.0 31.0
11th Bronze 374 BCYC Chris Baker Jenni Wyatt/Will Rhodes/Alister Strong 14.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 5.0 14.0 (20.0) 211.0 33.0
12th Bronze 832 CVLSC Pete Alvey Toby Halliwell 19.0 (79.0 DNC) 11.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 16.0 283.0 46.0
13th Bronze 1079 Baltic Wharf Ben Palmer Kathy Cashman 21.0 (39.0) 10.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 26.0 254.0 57.0
14th Bronze 1641 BCYC Will Rhodes Chris Chorlton/Ian Uglow 18.0 27.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 13.0 (79.0 DNC) 295.0 58.0
15th Bronze 977 BCYC Paul Pritchard Clare Horackova 22.0 (46.0) 13.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 23.0 262.0 58.0
16th Bronze 519 Burghfield Sue Brannam Mike Proven 17.0 36.0 8.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 298.0 61.0
17th Gold 1389 Burghfield Roger Phillips Lucy Phillips (79.0 DNC) 7.0 2.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 325.0 88.0
18th Gold 846 Penzance SC Jeremy Stephens Rebecca Stevens 4.0 5.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 325.0 88.0
19th Silver 1466 Chew Valley Lake SC David Sweet Freya Adams (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 8.0 7.0 331.0 94.0
20th Silver 1452 Worcester Alistair Hodgson Joanna Worrall 6.0 18.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 340.0 103.0
21st Bronze 1342 Llandegford Sarah Green David Green 13.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 14.0 343.0 106.0
22nd Bronze 914 CVLSC Ruben Woodbridge J Woodbridge 15.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 17.0 348.0 111.0
23rd Bronze 1516 Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club Martyn Stubbs Yvonne Smith (79.0 DNC) 43.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 25.0 384.0 147.0
24th Gold 1615 Red Wharf Bay / Burghfield Matt Mee Emma Norris (79.0 DNC) 3.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 398.0 161.0
25th Gold 1642 Itchenor Maria Stanley Rob Henderson (79.0 DNC) 4.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 399.0 162.0
26th Gold 1019 CVLSC / Rutland James Williams Tom Hill (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 6.0 401.0 164.0
27th Silver 805 Royal Torbay YC Andy Brierley Larissa Connbeer (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 6.0 79.0 DNC 401.0 164.0
28th Silver 1658 Thornbury SC John Harvey Sarah Madisson (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 6.0 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 401.0 164.0
29th Bronze 1670   Alice Senior Matthew Conyers (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 7.0 (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 402.0 165.0
30th Silver 1635 Island Barn Reservoir SC Andrew Barnett Jo Lloyd 7.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 402.0 165.0
31st Silver 430 Gurnard Mike Calvert Sophie Harris (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 8.0 403.0 166.0
32nd Gold 1662 RS Sailing Steve Wilson Becky Wilson (79.0 DNC) 8.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 403.0 166.0
33rd Silver 1145 BCYC Nick Smith Max Ross (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 9.0 404.0 167.0
34th Silver 1114 Starcross YC Charlotte Gough James Gough (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 9.0 79.0 DNC 404.0 167.0
35th Silver 542 Thornbury SC Tom Sully Alicia Stephenson (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 9.0 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 404.0 167.0
36th Gold 1641 BCYC Jamie Harris Bettine Harris 9.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 404.0 167.0
37th Bronze 322 Hooe Point SC Izzy Cramp Stuart Jones (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 10.0 79.0 DNC 405.0 168.0
38th Silver 1634 Hayling Island SC Cameron Stewart Tom Harrison (79.0 DNC) 10.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 405.0 168.0
39th Silver 1080 St Mawes Henry Hallam Ashley Hill (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 11.0 406.0 169.0
40th Bronze 361 Starcross YC Grant Boorer Mark Hollamby (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 11.0 79.0 DNC 406.0 169.0
41st Bronze 791 Thornbury SC Thomas MacGregor Malcolm MacGregor (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 11.0 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 406.0 169.0
42nd Gold 1331 Salcombe YC/Brightlingsea SC Tom Ballantine Madeleine Anderson (79.0 DNC) 11.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 406.0 169.0
43rd Silver 627 Ichenor Jeremy Fowke Jo Fowke (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 12.0 407.0 170.0
44th Bronze 504 Thornbury SC Martyn Green Steve Hobbs (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 12.0 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 407.0 170.0
45th Bronze 536 Exe SC Louis Hockings-Cooke Josh Cressall (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 12.0 (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 407.0 170.0
46th Bronze 1684 St Mawes Amy Boyle Ben Hook (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 13.0 408.0 171.0
47th Gold 1617 Parkstone YC Andy Hadfield Jonny House (79.0 DNC) 14.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 409.0 172.0
48th Bronze 1308 Ichenor Nick Bevins Lilly Kotisieper (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 15.0 410.0 173.0
49th Gold 1136 Pyc Niki Birrell Kate Allam (79.0 DNC) 16.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 411.0 174.0
50th Gold 1313 Parkstone Sam Whaley Adrian Whaley (79.0 DNC) 17.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 412.0 175.0
51st Bronze 700 CVLSC Tim Houghton Isobel Houghton (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 18.0 413.0 176.0
52nd Bronze 1233 CVLSC John Spelman Phil Brook (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 19.0 414.0 177.0
53rd Gold 1545 Parkstone YC Georgie Vickers Dan Vickers (79.0 DNC) 19.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 414.0 177.0
54th Silver 1230 Parkstone Yacht Club Chris Bower Max Carey (79.0 DNC) 20.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 415.0 178.0
55th Silver 327 BCYC Darren Mcnamara Abi Campbell 20.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 415.0 178.0
56th Bronze 1364 CVLSC Joe Stansfield Hannah Ebbs (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 21.0 416.0 179.0
57th Silver 822 Parkstone Peter Eyre Dave Turner (79.0 DNC) 21.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 416.0 179.0
58th Bronze 1437 CVLSC Richard Hole Tracy Hole (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 22.0 417.0 180.0
59th Silver 1431 Poole Yacht Club Alice Courage Elizabeth Courage (79.0 DNC) 22.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 417.0 180.0
60th Bronze 609 CVLSC Dave Bonstow Lias Morgan (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 24.0 419.0 182.0
61st Silver 1665 Parkstone Peter Loretto Kelly Aaron (79.0 DNC) 24.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 419.0 182.0
62nd Bronze 1406 CVLSC Simon Thomas Barney Thomas (79.0 DNC) 25.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 420.0 183.0
63rd Silver 1605 Burghfirld Kevin Druce Kristof (79.0 DNC) 26.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 421.0 184.0
64th Bronze 1493 Parkstone YC Trevor Annels Natalie Annels (79.0 DNC) 28.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 423.0 186.0
65th Silver 1585 Parkstone YC Dave Pointer Jan Pointer (79.0 DNC) 29.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 424.0 187.0
66th Bronze 1397 PYC Paul Frey Dave Mitchell (79.0 DNC) 30.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 425.0 188.0
67th Bronze 1674 Parkstone Stuart Totten Jill Totten (79.0 DNC) 31.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 426.0 189.0
68th Bronze 1577 Parkstone YC Roger Storey Sarah Froud (79.0 DNC) 32.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 427.0 190.0
69th Silver 1177 Frensham Pond Matthew Pinner Cicely Pinner (79.0 DNC) 33.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 428.0 191.0
70th Bronze 148 Parkstone Yacht Club John Singleton Sophia Miles (79.0 DNC) 34.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 429.0 192.0
71st Bronze 1381 Castle Cove Jon Jenkins Phil Tysoe (79.0 DNC) 35.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 430.0 193.0
72nd Bronze 345   Colin Lown Martin Lown (79.0 DNC) 38.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 433.0 196.0
73rd Silver 1122 Castle Cove Sailing Club Monica Wolff Steven Purdue (79.0 DNC) 40.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 435.0 198.0
74th Bronze 1248 Highcliffe Emma Horn David Horn (79.0 DNC) 41.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 436.0 199.0
75th Bronze 1284 Parkstone YC Tony Wilkinson Michelle Wilkinson (79.0 DNC) 42.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 437.0 200.0
76th Bronze 1330 Burghfield Pete Haddrell Flea Haddrell (79.0 DNC) 44.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 439.0 202.0
77th Bronze 825 PYC Pete Maycock Jeremy Nickols (79.0 DNC) 45.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 440.0 203.0
78th Bronze 961 The Poole Yacht Club Simon Philbrick Carole Coveney (79.0 DNC) 47.0 (79.0 DNC) (79.0 DNC) 79.0 DNC 79.0 DNC 442.0 205.0

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com

Website Security Test