United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

11/04/2015
Sprint Championships

    Photo: Sam picks up his Championship prize

     

    This last weekend twenty RS400’s joined forces with seven RS100’s, forteen RS200’s and eighteen RS300’s and enjoyed another brilliant RS Sprint Championship, expertly hosted by Rutland Sailing Club.

    A gusty westerly force 5-6 greeted the sailors for a body-breaking series of 12 scheduled short sharp races over the two days.

    The 400 fleet was randomly split into four mixed ability groups, each group given a different coloured ribbon. Each group would sail every other group twice. The first day’s results would then be used to allocate the competitors into two fleets the following day.

    The PRO Mr John Fothergill had his expert team lay a course with a carefully calculated distance around the “M” shaped course so that each fleet would complete the one lap per race in approximately 20 minutes. With so many competitors there would be a total of forty six consecutive starts on the Saturday alone.

    So with a slight change to the sailing instructions the competitors headed out to attempt to complete all 6 scheduled races for the Saturday back to back over a 4 hour period.

    Even as the competitors headed out to the start line it was apparent that the conditions weren’t to everyone’s liking and several headed back to the comfort and warmth of the clubhouse. Unfortunately, later in the day this included Howard Farbrother and Dan Martin with a broken wing / wam.

    Within the first couple of races it was clear several competitors had posted some quality results such as 1202 Sam Knight and his father John from Bartley SC scoring four firsts and never scoring less than a second as well as 1407 Jon Melsig and Nicky Griffin from Llangorse SC posting three first’s in the latter part of the day. Close on their heels was 725 Bill Kenyon and Andy Dawson from Budworth SC.

    With no let-up in the wind, endurance to last the whole day was key. As the weary competitors came back to the shore is was clear that it had been a tough day for all on the water.

    Post an evening meal in the clubhouse tales, of aching legs, breakages, near misses and rapidly approaching shorelines, dominated the banter. Having drunk the sailing club bar out of beer the party moved to the local watering hole for more of the same.


    On Sunday morning the fleet woke to learn of a building breeze from the South West - far greater than that experienced the previous day. As the PRO went out to try to set a course, with average wind speeds of around 25 knots, predicted to gust over 35, it was clear that the day’s sailing lay in abeyance. Thereafter, post a meeting with the various class captains is was agreed to abandon sailing for the day and proceed directly to the prize giving using the previous day’s finishing results. (see attached)

    Despite the abandoned days sailing the 400 fleet once again had a fantastic time at the RS Sprints and would like to say a massive collective thank you to Rutland Sailing Club for their slick, professional and faultless race management.

    If you have not yet ventured to the RS Sprints, believe me, it’s like no other and one that will put a smile on your face and make you want to come back time and time again.

    Bill Kenyon RS400 725
     

    Sailwave results for RS Sprint Championships 2015 at Rutland Sailing Club 2015

    RS Sprint Championships 2015

    Rutland Sailing Club

    Results are final as of 12:44 on April 12, 2015

    RS100 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Fleet Boat Flight Sail No Club Helm Crew Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st RS100     379 Gurnard SC Mark Harrison     2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
    2nd RS100     240 Red Wharf Bay SC Huw Powell     1.0 8.0 DNF 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 16.0 16.0
    3rd RS100     428 Port Dinorwic SC Greg Booth     3.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 17.0 17.0
    4th RS100     321 Lymington Town SC Giles Chipperfield     8.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 24.0 24.0
    5th RS100     277 Chew Valley Lake SC David Smart     4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 34.0 34.0
    6th RS100     509 Frensham Pond SC Clive Eplett     5.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
    7th RS100     454 Leigh & Lowton SC Gav Benbow     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 48.0 48.0

    RS200 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Fleet Boat Flight Sail No Club Helm Crew Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st RS200   R 1467 Burghfield SC Ally Martin Simon Potts   1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
    2nd RS200   B 1508 Itchenor SC George Yeoman Lady Orms   2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
    3rd RS200   R 1566 Red Wharf Bay/Burghfield SC Matt Mee Emma Norris   3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 12.0 12.0
    4th RS200   Y 1328 Grafham SC Ben Saxton Izzy Hamilton   1.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 14.0 14.0
    5th RS200   G 1579 Y Felinheli Josh Metcalfe Emma Best   4.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 21.0 21.0
    6th RS200   R 1549 Itchenor SC Tim Saxton Jody Green   4.0 5.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 27.0 27.0
    7th RS200   G 854 Itchenor SC Andy Shaw Pippa Horn   2.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 14.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
    8th RS200   B 1347 Papercourt SC David Jessop Clare Michelmore   7.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 2.0 29.0 29.0
    9th RS200   G 148 Wembley SC Tom Taylor Robby Poole   3.0 14.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 34.0 34.0
    10th RS200   B 1173 Northampton SC Chris Larr Abigail Larr   5.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 35.0 35.0
    11th RS200   B 1488 Island Barn SC Mark Heather Lucy Preston   6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 14.0 DNC 37.0 37.0
    12th RS200   Y NoNo HISC Paul Lewis Rosie Lewis   6.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 14.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
    13th RS200   Y 1546 Wembley SC John McKelvie Sarah McKelvie   5.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 54.0 54.0

    RS300 Fleet

    Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Fleet Boat Flight Sail No Club Helm Crew Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st RS300   B 500 Stewartby Watersports SC Pete Ellis     2.0 1.0 1.0       4.0 4.0
    2nd RS300   B 540 Bartley SC Richard Le Mare     1.0 2.0 2.0       5.0 5.0
    3rd RS300   Y 411 Bristol Corinthian YC Steve Bolland     2.0 4.0 1.0       7.0 7.0
    4th RS300   R 518 Hykeham SC Luke Pepper     3.0 3.0 2.0       8.0 8.0
    5th RS300   G 328 Sheffield Viking SC/Nefyn SC Tim Keen     3.0 2.0 3.0       8.0 8.0
    6th RS300   R 321 Hykeham SC Andy Bayliss     5.0 1.0 4.0       10.0 10.0
    7th RS300   G 323 Sheffield Viking SC Matt Jenkins     5.0 5.0 4.0       14.0 14.0
    8th RS300   Y 481 Royal Victoria YC Martin Harrison     1.0 3.0 19.0 DNC       23.0 23.0
    9th RS300   R 476 Hykeham SC Steve Sallis     4.0 4.0 19.0 DNC       27.0 27.0
    10th RS300   Y 336 Prestwick SC Mark Taylor     19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 3.0       41.0 41.0
    11th RS300   G 520 Brightlingsea SC Mike Bees     4.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC       42.0 42.0
    12th RS300   Y 342 Southport SC Ian Hopkins     19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 5.0       43.0 43.0
    13th RS300   Y 383 Shotwick Lake SC Stuart Hopson     19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC       57.0 57.0
    13th RS300   B 318 South Cerney SC Garry Morris     19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC       57.0 57.0
    13th RS300   R 433 Gt Yarmouth SC Dave Houghton     19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC       57.0 57.0
    13th RS300   G 490 Prestwick SC Alistair McLaughlin     19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC       57.0 57.0
    13th RS300   B 332 Lymington Town SC Declan Clamp     19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC       57.0 57.0
    13th RS300   G 313 Highcliffe SC Ben Green     19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC       57.0 57.0

    RS400 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Fleet Boat Flight Sail No Club Helm Crew Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st RS400   R 1202 Bartley SC Sam Knight John Knight   1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
    2nd RS400   G 1407 Llangorse SC Jon Melsig Nicky Griffin   1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
    3rd RS400   Y 725 Budworth SC Bill Kenyon Andy Dawson   2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 10.0
    4th RS400   B 1296 Bartley SC Howard Eeles Wayne Hancox   3.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 14.0
    5th RS400   Y 476 Dalgety Bay SC Martin Booth Keith Bedborough   3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 19.0 19.0
    6th RS400   B 1131 Welton SC Ben Williamson Tom Day   4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 24.0 24.0
    7th RS400   R 1212 Bartley SC Caroline Whitehouse Jason McDonnell   21.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 40.0 40.0
    8th RS400   G 1215 QMSC Howard Farbrother Dan Martin   4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 52.0 52.0
    9th RS400   R 1018 Dalgety Bay SC Richard Bolton Max Gabbott   8.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 64.0 64.0
    10th RS400   Y 1342 Queen Mary Sc Max Tonsetti Simon Baker   5.0 5.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 94.0 94.0
    11th RS400   B 1175 Bartley SC Shawn Woodcock Tony Cliff   6.5 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 4.0 94.5 94.5
    12th RS400   B 1290 QMSC David Brown Rebecca Witt   2.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 107.0 107.0
    13th RS400   G 697 Bartley SC Richard Ashwell Billy Blunden   21.0 DNC 4.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 109.0 109.0
    14th RS400   R 1439 Lymington Town SC Kevin Podger Heather Chipperfield   5.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 110.0 110.0
    15th RS400   R 1168 Alton Water SC Oli Harris Alex Drayson   6.5 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 111.5 111.5
    16th RS400   G 866 Notts County SC Paul Reynolds Cathy Reynolds   21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 126.0 126.0
    16th RS400   Y 1051 Netley SC Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan   21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 126.0 126.0
    16th RS400   R 946 Bartley SC Nick Eaves Greg Pace   21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 126.0 126.0
    16th RS400   Y 1339 Bartley SC Mark Reddington Colin Staite   21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 126.0 126.0
    16th RS400   G 1275 Hickling Broad SC David Hearsum Ian Hearsum   21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 126.0 126.0


    www.rutlandsc.co.uk

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test