United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
Czech Republic
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

18/06/2016
Magic Marine Southern Championship

Magic Marine RS400 Southern Championships - Lymington Town SC

 

Calling the final race of the RS400 Southern Area Championships in Lymington close, would be the understatement of the weekend, possibly the season.

As Paul Oakey and Jamie Pidduck [1441] came smoking into their last gybe, around the last mark, of the last race of the regatta they were lying 4th overall.

As they emerged on port, still on the plane, eyes fixed on the finish, it was clear that they had judged their manoeuvre and the lay line perfectly.

Furthermore, they had gybed inside and overtaken Howard Farbrother and Dan Martin [1418] who had been leading the charge throughout the last race of the four races on Sunday, only to aim for the wrong leeward mark.

In less than 200m Oakey and Pidduck had leapt from 4th to 1st overall.

But it was even closer than that.

Among the 41 entries for the event, Jon Heissig and Nicky Griffin [1454] had their eyes on the silverware over the weekend by delivering an impressively consistent scoreline of seconds and thirds while others danced around them. Their efforts meant that they had gone into the final race with the lowest gross points yet despite delivering another solid third, they had emerged equal first with Oakey and Pidduck.

Clearly, with the rules for a tie break favouring the last to win, it was Oakey and Co. that took the biggest of the three trophies home.

Pointing at the wrong leeward mark at a critical time had cost Farbrother and Martin dearly, dropping them to 4th.

 

For many of us, this right royal battle for the chocolates was irrelevant as we endeavoured to run with the big dogs. But no one was complaining.

Those that remained for the final two races once the breeze and tide had built, enjoyed a full on, downhill foam up. That, and the superb close racing with nip and tuck gybes, crashes, nose dives and kite trawls aplenty.

 

In fact, the breeze wasn’t that strong, around 16-18knots from the south west. But the building spring ebb tide that pressed against the steady breeze boosted the apparent breeze to just over 20 knots and kicked up waves made for surfing.

With 2-3 knots of tide, the mark roundings were fun too, a combination of rally style handbrake turns on a race track that felt like a treadmill.

There will be stories aplenty from this regatta, but aside from the trophy winners, among the many impressive performances was that of George Bridge and Henry Marsh sailing 1051. Not only were they probably the youngest pair in the fleet, but appeared to weigh less than a bag of crisps - without the crisps. Given the conditions they were impressively quick. In fact, frustratingly quick for the two previous owners of the boat who were racing their newer models and were forced to stare at the transom on several occasions. (No names, no shame).

 

On a separate tack, the organisation at the Lymington Town Sailing club was also very impressive. So too was the après-race hospitality that saw a full club bar and dance floor well into the night leading to scores of hangovers the following morning that you could have sold to medical science.

Sadly, four back to back races in champagne conditions didn’t offer the cure that some required or were expecting.

 

So what of Saturday’s racing? Light and shifty for the two races that were run. Not to everyone’s taste, but once again it was still the same people that found their way to the front.

For most, the real deal was Sunday which delivered some of the best racing the fleet has seen this season and doubtless some more tall stories to fuel the next social.

 

Matt Sheahan [1435]

 

 

FINAL RESULTS BELOW.

<!doctype html>

Sailwave results for Magic Marine RS Southerns Championships 2016 at Western Solent 2016

event burgee venue burgee

Magic Marine RS Southerns Championships 2016

Western Solent

 

Results are final as of 18:00 on June 19, 2016

RS 400 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st RS 400 B   RS 400 1441 Portchester SC Paul Oakey Jamie Pidduck
GBR
      1.0 (12.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 24.0 12.0
2nd RS 400 B   RS 400 1454 Llangorse SC Jon Heissig Nicky Griffin
GBR
      2.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 15.0 12.0
3rd RS 400 B   RS 400 1202 Walsall Sam Knight Sam Pickering
GBR
      (16.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 29.0 13.0
4th RS 400 B Chaos monkey RS 400 1418 Queen Mary sc Howard Farbrother Dan Martin
GBR
      5.0 (13.0) 6.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 29.0 16.0
5th RS 400 B Jim RS 400 1189   Steve Restall Chris Stubbs
GBR
      3.0 5.0 4.0 12.0 5.0 (14.0) 43.0 29.0
6th RS 400 B   RS 400 1433 Lymington Town SC Rob Martin Jan Martin
GBR
      6.0 1.0 10.0 6.0 12.0 (42.0 DNC) 77.0 35.0
7th RS 400 B   RS 400 1017 Oxford SC Sean Cleary Steven Tyner
GBR
      (29.0) 7.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 4.0 64.0 35.0
8th RS 400 B   RS 400 1439 Lymington Town SC Kevin Podger Heather Chipperfield
GBR
      (42.0 DNC) 9.0 14.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 83.0 41.0
9th RS 400 B 2 Thirsty RS 400 1452 Bartley S.C. Howard Eeles Wayne Hancox
GBR
      15.0 6.0 18.0 (23.0) 10.0 6.0 78.0 55.0
10th RS 400 B   RS 400 1192 Littlehampton Jack Munnelly Jack Munnelly
GBR
      (42.0 OCS) 15.0 12.0 7.0 11.0 11.0 98.0 56.0
11th RS 400 B   RS 400 684 Eastbourne Matt Fowler Greg Shipley
GBR
      20.0 (42.0 DNF) 5.0 14.0 8.0 13.0 102.0 60.0
12th RS 400 B   RS 400 1356 Llandegfedd and BCYC Pete Vincent tba
GBR
      14.0 4.0 9.0 18.0 23.0 (42.0 DNC) 110.0 68.0
13th RS 400 B   RS 400 1435 Netley Matthew Sheahan Ellie Sheahan
GBR
      21.0 10.0 (25.0) 15.0 16.0 8.0 95.0 70.0
14th RS 400 B   RS 400 1190 Chew valley lake sc Stephen Jones Andy Harris
GBR
      11.0 (42.0 BFD) 15.0 19.0 17.0 10.0 114.0 72.0
15th RS 400 B   RS 400 904 Oxford Sailing Club Grant Blake Jessica Barker
GBR
      (19.0) 19.0 17.0 17.0 13.0 9.0 94.0 75.0
16th RS 400 B Comfortably Numb RS 400 1390 QMSC Andy Hatch Dan Hawkins
GBR
      30.0 (42.0 BFD) 20.0 10.0 9.0 12.0 123.0 81.0
17th RS 400 B   RS 400 1444 Lee on Solent Nick Martin Caroline Martin
GBR
      13.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 127.0 85.0
18th RS 400 B BoatyMcBoatFace RS 400 836 TISC Adam Humphrey Jo Humphrey
GBR
      18.0 (42.0 DNC) 24.0 16.0 15.0 17.0 132.0 90.0
19th RS 400 B   RS 400 1051   George Bridge Henry Marsh
GBR
      (25.0) 16.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 15.0 119.0 94.0
20th RS 400 B   RS 400 1184 Oxford S C Tim Williams Bob Clements
GBR
      17.0 11.0 28.0 20.0 20.0 (42.0 DNC) 138.0 96.0
21st RS 400 B   RS 400 854   Chris Brown  
GBR
      23.0 (42.0 DNC) 22.0 24.0 19.0 16.0 146.0 104.0
22nd RS 400 B Harum Scarum RS 400 1290 Queen Mary Sailing Club David Brown Rebecca Brown
GBR
      4.0 (42.0 DNC) 7.0 13.0 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 150.0 108.0
23rd RS 400 B   RS 400 1404 Lymington Town SC Matthew Thomas Matthew Thomas
GBR
      12.0 14.0 16.0 25.0 (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 151.0 109.0
24th RS 400 B   RS 400 1333 Lymington Town SC Liam Willis Julie Willis
GBR
      7.0 (42.0 BFD) 13.0 8.0 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 154.0 112.0
25th RS 400 B   RS 400 934 Warsash SC David Swift Rob Burgess
GBR
      27.0 18.0 31.0 22.0 14.0 (42.0 DNC) 154.0 112.0
26th RS 400 B   RS 400 1287 Starcross Sailing Club James Bowman Jonathan Carr
GBR
      32.0 17.0 26.0 28.0 22.0 (42.0 DNC) 167.0 125.0
27th RS 400 B   RS 400 1236 Lymington Town SC Mike Baker June baker
GBR
      34.0 20.0 27.0 26.0 18.0 (42.0 DNC) 167.0 125.0
28th RS 400 B L RS 400 1019 Dell Quay SC Rob Corfield Tom Dobbs
GBR
      8.0 23.0 (42.0 DSQ) 30.0 26.0 42.0 DNC 171.0 129.0
29th RS 400 B   RS 400 1322 Chichester YC Gideon Ewers Gilly Ewers
GBR
      22.0 21.0 32.0 29.0 25.0 (42.0 DNC) 171.0 129.0
30th RS 400 B   RS 400 1414 Bartley Caroline Downing Jason McDonnell
GBR
      10.0 (42.0 BFD) 19.0 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 197.0 155.0
31st RS 400 B Sarenne RS 400 1060 Dell quay Pete Pickford Chris Carpenter
GBR
      26.0 22.0 35.0 32.0 (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 199.0 157.0
32nd RS 400 B L RS 400 1022 Shoreham SC Andy Clark lukasz sieniawski
GBR
      24.0 24.0 33.0 (42.0 DNF) 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 207.0 165.0
33rd RS 400 B   RS 400 689 Thorney Island Sailing Club Matthew Wright Gavin King
GBR
      33.0 (42.0 DNC) 29.0 42.0 DNC 24.0 42.0 DNC 212.0 170.0
34th RS 400 B Racing Sober RS 400 1447 Lymington Town SC John Cooper Becci wigley
GBR
      9.0 (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 219.0 177.0
35th RS 400 B   RS 400 1231 Royal Lymington YC Neil Carden Clare
GBR
      28.0 (42.0 DNF) 23.0 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNS 42.0 DNC 219.0 177.0
36th RS 400 B Pink Panther 3 RS 400 527 Warsash Andy Powell Steve Broom
GBR
      (42.0 DNF) 42.0 DNF 30.0 27.0 42.0 DNS 42.0 DNC 225.0 183.0
37th RS 400 B   RS 400 744 Lymington Town SC Simon Cameron Nick cameron
GBR
      (42.0 OCS) 42.0 BFD 34.0 31.0 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 233.0 191.0
38th RS 400 B   RS 400 1342 qmsc Max Tosetti Jenny Douglas
GBR
      31.0 (42.0 BFD) 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 241.0 199.0
39th RS 400 B Rosie Rocket RS 400 1256 Lymington Town SC Adrian Bateman Abby Keightly-Hanson
GBR
      (42.0 OCS) 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 252.0 210.0
39th RS 400 B Joseon RS 400 1392 SURBITON Chris Stanton Louise Hosken
GBR
      (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 252.0 210.0
39th RS 400 B   RS 400 1210   Mike Partridge  
GBR
      (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 252.0 210.0
 

RS 700 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st RS 700 B   RS 700 720   Richard Wadsworth  
GBR
      (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0   7.0 5.0
2nd RS 700 B   RS 700 1027 Snettisham Beach SC Colin Dacey  
GBR
      (10.0 OCS) 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0   21.0 11.0
3rd RS 700 B Sail 4 Cancer RS 700 1023 Snettisham Beach SC Ian Nolan  
GBR
      6.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 (10.0 DNC)   23.0 13.0
4th RS 700 B   RS 700 954 Lymington Town SC Richard Keeton  
GBR
      3.0 (7.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0   22.0 15.0
5th RS 700 B   RS 700 949 Queen Mary Matt Conner  
GBR
      (10.0 OCS) 10.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 2.0   32.0 22.0
6th RS 700 B   RS 700 825 Royal Lymington YC Ed Reeves  
GBR
      1.0 3.0 (10.0 DNF) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   34.0 24.0
7th RS 700 B   RS 700 808 Southampton Spike Daniels  
GBR
      5.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   40.0 30.0
8th RS 700 B Tak Tigz Too RS 700 938 Lymington Town SC Tig Williams  
GBR
      7.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 10.0 DNC   43.0 33.0
9th RS 700 B Bravo RS 700 945 Lymington Town SC Richard Lilley  
GBR
      4.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   44.0 34.0
 

RS 800 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st RS 800 B   RS 800 1163 WPNSA Jack Hawkins Rory Hunter
GBR
      3.0 1.0 6.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 21.0 14.0
2nd RS 800 B   RS 800 1212 eastbourne Andy jeffries allyson jeffries
GBR
      6.0 2.0 5.0 (8.0) 2.0 1.0 24.0 16.0
3rd RS 800 B Chalida Vijitvongthong RS 800 1219 Lymington Town SC Peter Barton Chris Feibusch
GBR
      8.0 3.0 1.0 (13.0 DNF) 3.0 2.0 30.0 17.0
4th RS 800 B   RS 800 1203 Grafham Tim Saxton Fiona Hampshire
GBR
      4.0 8.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 (13.0 DNC) 32.0 19.0
5th RS 800 B Iris RS 800 1220 Royal Lymington YC Luke McEwen Emma McEwen
GBR
      2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 33.0 20.0
6th RS 800 B   RS 800 1138 RYA Martin Boatman Andrew Brown
GBR
      5.0 (7.0) 4.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 28.0 21.0
7th RS 800 B Got tweed RS 800 1010 Torquay John Warburton James Clapham
GBR
      1.0 (12.0) 9.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 39.0 27.0
8th RS 800 B   RS 800 1202 Warsash SC Andrew Blundell  
GBR
      7.0 6.0 (10.0) 4.0 7.0 4.0 38.0 28.0
9th RS 800 B   RS 800 1146   Martin Orton Ian Brooks
GBR
      10.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNC 59.0 46.0
10th RS 800 B   RS 800 1221   James Hughes Toby Wincer
GBR
      9.0 11.0 7.0 (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 66.0 53.0
11th RS 800 B   RS 800 1145 Stokes Bay SC John Booth Debbi Booth
GBR
      11.0 5.0 12.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 67.0 54.0
12th RS 800 B   RS 800 1144 Datchet Water SC Daniel Goodman Debbie Robertshaw
GBR
      12.0 10.0 11.0 (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 72.0 59.0

http://www.ltsc.co.uk
[email protected]

http://www.ltsc.co.uk
[email protected]

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 
Website Security Test