United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

21/10/2006
Gul RS400 Inlands Rutland SC

  • 49 RS400s at the Irish Nationals!
  • RS400s in the sun at Lymington, 2015
  • RS400s in the sun at Lymington, 2015
  • Howard Farbrother & Dan Martin win the Gul RS400 Inlands 2015
  • JP Watersports RS400 Scottish Tour at Royal Findhorn, July 2016
  • Jon & Nicky enjoying the 2016 Inlands
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • Largo Bay Games
Gul RS400 Inland national championships Craig/Stewart end the season in style Rutland Sailing club hosted the Gul RS400 Inland national championships over the weekend 21/22 October and 51 boats were greeted with distinctly autumnal conditions. Chilly temperatures with gusty force 5 winds whistling across the course caused several competitors to miss the first race when it promptly got underway! The right was paid on the opening beat, and Paul Hilliar/Stu Jagger initially led from Greg O’Brien/Ruth Johnson. While Hilliar/Jagger maintained their lead, O’Brien/Johnson got sucked into the pack and overtaken by national champions Nick Craig/James Stewart. For the third lap, Craig/Stewart closed on Hilliar/Jagger but couldn’t overtake them, with Eurocup winners Dave Jones/Mark Hogan beating off the competition for third. In the second race, Nick Holt/Derek Hill stormed into the first mark on a big last left shift to take the lead, with the fleet closely bunched behind them. By the end of the first lap, Craig/Stewart were leading, with Tom Halhead/Chris Bishop and Chris Gowers/June Riley in close attendance. Craig/Stewart managed to stay just clear of the pack and took the win, while Hilliar/Jagger took second place from Halhead/Bishop then Gowers/Riley. There was no let up in the wind for the third race and a slightly flagging fleet started following a general recall. Craig/Stewart tacked early and crossed the fleet to build a big lead in the big breeze. Gowers/Riley slipped through Hilliar/Jagger into second place by splitting at the leeward gate and they held onto that to the finish. Halhead/Bishop finished fourth to indicate a recovery from their first race OCS. On Sunday, the overnight gales had subsided but still left a solid force four, again from the shifty south. Paul Allen/Michel Allen led out to the left hand side of the course but couldn’t hold off Craig/Stewart. Halhead/Bishop, Gowers/Riley and Dave Exley/Nigel Hall tussled for third but Halhead/Bishop eventually won that battle. Sunday’s second race saw Craig/Stewart sail off into a big lead (again, yawn) but behind them things were hotting up. Jonny Sinclair/Rich Brown held a solid second place and showed no signs of giving it up to the chasing Halhead/Bishop. That was until Sinclair/Brown donned the water wings during the second run, allowing Halhead/Bishop to take second place from Hilliar/Jagger. This gave Craig/Stewart the championship with a race to spare. While the fleet were having several general recalls for the final race, the wind died off to a patchy force 2 as a brief shower came through. Although the wind had swung left big time shortly after the start, the boats out on the right were looking good due to increased pressure. By the time they met at the first mark it was those from the edges of the course that were leading, with some different faces up front. The wind became patchier as the race went on but the Allen’s held out to win from Chris Hogan/Elaine Marsh, with Craig/Stewart just holding off Halhead/Bishop, this result being enough for Halhead/Bishop to secure second place by a single point from Hilliar/Jagger. The Allen’s took fourth overall on countback from Gowers/Riley due to their final race win.
Sailwave results for GUL RS300, RS400 & RS Vareo Inlands -
GUL RS300, RS400 & RS Vareo Inlands
RS300 Fleet
Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:31, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank Fleet Division SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
1 RS300   411 Steve Bolland   Bristol Corinthian 1 1 2 1 1 (DNC) 38 6  
2 RS300   429 Matt Sharman   Delph 4 5 1 -6 3 3 22 16  
3 RS300   420 John Carron   Milton Keynes 2 6 6 3 2 -9 28 19  
4 RS300   331 Stephen Cronshaw   Delph 6 -7 4 4 6 2 29 22  
5 RS300   509 Cliff Shaw   Stokes Bay -7 4 5 5 5 4 30 23  
6 RS300   506 Matt Sargent   Royal Artillery 3 2 7 2 -13 10 37 24  
7 RS300   380 Nick Bolland   Draycote Water 5 8 3 9 -16 1 42 26  
8 RS300   370 Greg Barton   Glossop & District -18 3 8 7 11 7 54 36  
9 RS300   368 Ian Smith   Craven -11 10 9 8 7 8 53 42  
10 RS300   457 Terry Brooks   Oxford -17 9 11 10 9 6 62 45  
11 RS300   503 James Phare   Babbacombe Corinthian 10 12 14 13 4 -19 72 53  
12 RS300   340 Keith John Bond   Upton Warren 9 -20 13 11 10 14 77 57  
13 RS300   425 C Gandy   Draycote Water 15 -24 10 15 8 15 87 63  
14 RS300   422 Alastair Wood   Bough Beech 13 -21 15 19 14 11 93 72  
15 RS300   398 Phil Underwood   Cotsold 14 16 -22 16 15 12 95 73  
16 RS300   30 Paul Thompson   Combs 8 11 12 14 (32 DNF) DNC 109 77  
17 RS300   328 Tim Keen   Sheffield Viking 20 (DNC) DNC 12 12 5 113 81  
18 RS300   366 Barry Steel   Aldenham 19 14 (DNC) 17 18 17 117 85  
19 RS300   450 Mark Henman   Sunderland (DNC) 17 16 21 17 18 121 89  
20 RS300   437 Jeff Marksz   Staunton Harold 22 13 19 24 (32 DNF) 13 123 91  
21 RS300   456 Graham Cooper   Bristol Corinthian (32 DNF) 18 18 18 22 16 124 92  
22 RS300   330 Paul Saunders   Draycote Water -24 22 17 22 20 22 127 103  
23 RS300   372 Stephen Smith   Craven -23 23 21 20 19 20 126 103  
24 RS300   434 John Hibberd   Bristol Corinthian 21 19 20 -25 24 21 130 105  
25 RS300   443 Andy Gould   Cotswold 25 -29 24 23 21 24 146 117  
26 RS300   430 Chris Morrissey   Milton Keynes 12 25 23 (DNC) DNC DNC 156 124  
27 RS300   381 David Redpath   St Marys Loch (32 DNF) 26 25 27 25 23 158 126  
28 RS300   371 Alex Watkins   Haversham 16 15 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 159 127  
29 RS300   480 Stuart Leonard   Milton Keynes (DNC) 27 27 26 23 25 160 128  
30 RS300   407 Chris Fletcher   Combs (DNC) 28 26 29 32 DNF DNC 179 147  
31 RS300   346 Chris Mountain   Cotswold (DNC) DNC DNC 28 DNC DNC 188 156  
RS400 Fleet
Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:51, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank Fleet Division SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
1 RS400   1237 Nick Craig James Stewart   2 1 1 1 1 -3 9 6  
2 RS400   1240 Tom Halhead Chris Bishop Bristol Corinthian (52 OCS) 3 4 3 2 4 68 16  
3 RS400   1121 Paul Hilliar   Bristol Corinthian 1 2 3 -9 3 8 26 17  
4 RS400   1155 P Allen M Allen Leigh & Lowton 8 4 5 2 -10 1 30 20  
5 RS400   1204 Christopher Gowers June Riley Port Dinorwic 4 5 2 4 5 -6 26 20  
6 RS400   962 David Jones Mark Hogan Port Dinorwic 3 6 -13 6 4 5 37 24  
7 RS400   1186 Dave Exley Nigel Hall Leigh & Lowton 9 -13 8 5 6 10 51 38  
8 RS400   1182 Phil Jackson Gerard Barron Parkstone 5 8 7 7 12 -23 62 39  
9 RS400   1219 Jonathan Sinclair   Carsington 7 -19 6 10 9 9 60 41  
10 RS400   1189 N Holt D Hill Blackpool & Fleetwood 12 7 14 -17 7 14 71 54  
11 RS400   1082 Chris Hogan Elaine Marsh Port Dinorwic 16 9 16 13 -30 2 86 56  
12 RS400   1097 Richard Thorougood Ash Johnston Elton -31 12 11 11 16 7 88 57  
13 RS400   1059 Greg O'Brien Ruth Johnson Sutton 6 14 15 15 13 -22 85 63  
14 RS400   1263 Ian Robson Sandy Johnson Aldeburgh (DNC) 16 29 8 8 15 128 76  
15 RS400   1014 Hamish Gledhill Rachel Gledhill West Riding 15 15 -30 14 18 19 111 81  
16 RS400   826 Fiona Tylecote Steve Tylecote RSC 14 30 9 20 -31 12 116 85  
17 RS400   864 Ian Pickard Sarah Taylor Bristol Corinthian 22 25 20 12 11 (DNC) 142 90  
18 RS400   765 David Green Jude Pryde Leigh & Lowton 13 22 -27 24 20 11 117 90  
19 RS400   1129 Martin Browne Dinah Holmes Great Yarmouth 11 -31 21 21 21 18 123 92  
20 RS400   1258 Andrew Fox Ian Fletcher Leigh & Lowton 24 20 19 -26 15 17 121 95  
21 RS400   1275 Sam Parker   Weston 17 -32 18 31 14 20 132 100  
22 RS400   1135 Martin Cooper Nick Hunt Scaling Dam 10 18 25 22 33 (DNC) 160 108  
23 RS400   849 Lloyd Walker Graham Sexton Leigh 19 28 23 23 -34 16 143 109  
24 RS400   215 Steve Middleton Chris Rowland Burghfield (DNC) 10 17 19 19 DNC 169 117  
25 RS400   1229 Steve Bales Kev O'Brien RAFSA 18 24 26 34 17 (DNC) 171 119  
26 RS400   1217 John Cooper Becci Wigley Lymington Town (52 DNS) 11 33 40 26 13 175 123  
27 RS400   1102 Dave Griffiths Paul Adams Bewl Valley 23 29 22 27 23 (52 OCS) 176 124  
28 RS400   1088 Richard Kenyon Alan Kenyon Parkstone 25 -34 31 18 32 26 166 132  
29 RS400   1191 Louise McKeand Chris Bassett Leigh & Lowton 33 33 28 25 -38 25 182 144  
30 RS400   787 Pete Vincent Millie Parsons Bristol Corinthian 32 -46 32 28 27 29 194 148  
31 RS400   1201 Neil Peacock Guy Mason Bartley 20 38 -40 33 28 30 189 149  
32 RS400   1276 Mark Redington Helen Stewart Bartley 27 -37 35 30 36 21 186 149  
33 RS400   1257 Nick Lowe Josh Metcalfe Port Dinorwic (DNC) 23 10 16 DNC DNC 205 153  
34 RS400   1287 Tom Peters Anna Louise Morris Weston 30 36 -42 39 25 27 199 157  
35 RS400   880 Richard Smith Andrea Prime Waveney & Oulton (DNC) 26 12 52 OCS 22 52 OCS 216 164  
36 RS400   1296 Giles Chipperfield Steve Oerton Lymington Town (DNC) 42 44 32 24 24 218 166  
37 RS400   484 Aled Bath Jo Bath Burghfield 26 39 38 36 29 (DNC) 220 168  
38 RS400   817 C Exley Tim Simpson Leigh & Lawton 28 17 24 (DNC) DNC DNC 225 173  
39 RS400   764 Tony Cooper Mo Allen King George (DNC) 41 36 35 35 28 227 175  
40 RS400   1101 Simon Baker Graham Hayes Queen Mary 35 40 45 (52 DNS) 37 31 240 188  
41 RS400   752 Tim Denby Paddy Denby Broadstairs 34 35 39 29 (DNC) DNC 241 189  
42 RS400   596 Peter Ponsford Mark Monday Bewl Valley 37 43 -47 37 40 32 236 189  
43 RS400   1058 Chris Gosswell Alan Glanville Burghfield 29 27 34 (DNC) DNC DNC 246 194  
44 RS400   780 Mark Broughton Vivienne Broughton Aldeburgh 36 44 37 38 39 (DNC) 246 194  
45 RS400   1251 Howard Farbrother Louise Hosken Queen Mary 21 21 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 250 198  
46 RS400   1092 Alan Cooke Giles Owen Grafham 39 47 48 41 (52 DNF) DNC 279 227  
47 RS400   1256 Chris Harris Tracy Harris Northampton 38 (52 DNF) 43 DNC DNC DNC 289 237  
48 RS400   1247 J Smith R Birchenal RAFSA (52 DNS) DNC 41 DNC 41 DNC 290 238  
49 RS400   938 Damit Gusic Luke Draper King George (DNC) 45 46 52 OCS DNC DNC 299 247  
50 RS400   469 Maurice Barnes Giles Brookes Hollowell (52 DNF) DNC 49 52 DNS DNC DNC 309 257  
51 RS400   810 Richard Arthur Sue Arthur Queen Mary (52 DNS) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 312 260  
RS Vareo Fleet
Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:26, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank Fleet Division SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
1 RS Vareo   444 Andy Temple   Broadstairs 1 -2 1 2 2 2 10 8  
2 RS Vareo Gold 361 Chris Larr   Grafham 2 -6 2 1 1 4 16 10  
3 RS Vareo Gold 480 Richard Kemp-Salt   Grafham 3 1 -14 3 5 7 33 19  
4 RS Vareo Gold 484 Nigel Tinkler   Llandegfedd 11 3 3 -18 3 3 41 23  
5 RS Vareo Gold 483 Mark Williams   Llandegfedd 4 4 7 (DNC) 6 5 53 26  
6 RS Vareo Gold 346 Geoff Shaw   Roadford 5 5 -10 6 4 6 36 26  
7 RS Vareo   244 Richard Willows   Northampton 7 -11 6 5 10 1 40 29  
8 RS Vareo   334 Nick Crickmore   Waveney & Oulton 8 9 4 4 -11 8 44 33  
9 RS Vareo Gold 354 Martin Barrett   Yorkshire Dales -10 10 9 7 8 10 54 44  
10 RS Vareo Gold 440 Jim Hood   Weston 12 8 5 (DNC) 15 9 76 49  
11 RS Vareo   485 Anthony Payne   Broadstairs -20 13 12 9 7 13 74 54  
12 RS Vareo   359 Ian Rand   Brancaster Staithe (DNC) 12 11 14 9 15 88 61  
13 RS Vareo   263 Chris Wood   Broadstairs (27 DNF) 14 13 8 12 19 93 66  
14 RS Vareo   322 Mark Hayzelden   Burghfield 13 19 15 11 -20 11 89 69  
15 RS Vareo   126 Don Partington   Bala 6 7 8 (DNC) DNC DNC 102 75  
16 RS Vareo   333 Ceri Thomas   Broadstairs 15 -18 16 10 18 16 93 75  
17 RS Vareo   188 M Moore   Middle Nene (27 DNF) 16 22 12 14 12 103 76  
18 RS Vareo   477 Tim Seward   Broadstairs 19 15 -21 15 13 14 97 76  
19 RS Vareo   179 Eddie McDonald   Burghfield -21 17 17 17 16 18 106 85  
20 RS Vareo   297 Mark Taylor   Burwain 18 -23 20 13 19 17 110 87  
21 RS Vareo   315 Stuart Fox   Portishead 17 21 (27 DNF) 16 17 20 118 91  
22 RS Vareo   486 Mark Robinson     9 22 19 (DNC) DNC DNC 131 104  
23 RS Vareo   243 Gavin Clark   Sutton Bingham 16 20 18 (27 DNF) DNC DNC 135 108  
24 RS Vareo   369 Martin Dyer   RSC 14 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 149 122  
25 RS Vareo   324 Paul Jackson   Stithians (27 DNS) 27 DNS DNC 27 DNS 27 DNS DNC 162 135  
25 RS Vareo   261 Chris Greenwood   Bristol Corinthian (27 DNF) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 162 135  
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 23
www.sailwave.com
Website Security Test