United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
Czech Republic
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

05/05/2007
Fat Face Racing Circuit South Caernavonshire YC, Abersoch

  • 49 RS400s at the Irish Nationals!
  • RS400s in the sun at Lymington, 2015
  • RS400s in the sun at Lymington, 2015
  • Howard Farbrother & Dan Martin win the Gul RS400 Inlands 2015
  • JP Watersports RS400 Scottish Tour at Royal Findhorn, July 2016
  • Jon & Nicky enjoying the 2016 Inlands
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018

RS400 Fat Face Racing Circuit event at Abersoch

Jones/Hogan snatch a last gasp victory.

Abersoch played host to 26 RS400s for the Fat Face Racing circuit event over the early may bank holiday weekend.  With sandy beeches and good breeze, those that attended enjoyed a well run and friendly event.

Saturday kicked off with a shifty 8-10 knot breeze and blazing sunshine.  Following a general recall, Dave Jones/Mark Hogan and Stuart Hudson/Mark Greaves took early control and led until the final downwind leg when Tom Halhead/Kojak Humphrey slipped through to steal the win, from Jones/Hogan and Hudson/Greaves. The finish was so close that leading 10 boats all finished within a minute of each other! 

In the second race, flyweights Nick Lowe/Elaine Marsh sped out of the blocks and by the end of the first lap were miles in front, chased by Halhead/Humphrey and Paul/Mike Allen.  On the second beat, the wind filled in from the left, benefiting Chris Gowers/June Riley big time and pushing Lowe/Marsh into an even bigger lead.  Down the final run, the wind shifted back, bringing Halhead/Humphrey through but not enough to catch the leaders.  Gowers/Riley finished third.

Jones/Hogan had a great start to Saturday’s final race and crossed the fleet early on.  However Halhead/Humphrey led at the first mark.  These two were both overtaken by the flying Gowers/Riley who led down the final leg, only to be overtaken by Jones/Hogan near the finish, with Halhead/Humphrey third. 

Sunday dawned with much more breeze and the prospect of some proper wave sailing!  After another general recall, the fleet got started in 18 knots and great waves.  The Allen’s looked good early on but this was to be a Ginster benefit day and Jono Shelley/Chris Blackburn led at the windward mark.  However they were soon overtaken downwind by Paul Hilliar/Stu Jagger and Gowers/Riley.  With overnight leaders Halhead/Humphrey tasting the drink, the overall results were becoming closer and closer.  Eventually Hilliar/Jagger held off Gowers/Riley to win, with Jones/Hogan grabbing third.

For race 2, Gowers/Riley led for the first lap from Jones/Hogan, before Hilliar/Jagger came through Jones/Hogan at the leeward mark and into the lead up the second beat.  They held on for a second win from Gowers/Riley, while Jones/Hogan just held off the charge of a towelled-down Halhead/Humphrey to take third.

In the final race of the weekend, Gowers/Riley scorched out to the left and led by some distance from Hilliar/Jagger.  Throughout the race, Gowers/Riley continued to pull away, a result that would give them the event overall, as Jones/Hogan were well back.  Then, with 150m to go to the finish, disaster struck as they donned the water wings on the penultimate gybe!  This allowed Hilliar/Jagger to take their third straight bullet, and crucially let Jones/Hogan through to second and win the overall title. 

So in the final results, Jones/Hogan won after a fine show of consistency in the varied conditions, with Halhead/Humphrey second and Gowers/Riley left wandering how many Fat Face vouchers their Jacques Cousteau impression cost them.  Hilliar/Jagger took fourth, thinking ‘if only both days had been windy’.  Many thanks to South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club for hosting a great event.  The next event on the Fat Face circuit is at Hayling Island SC, on the late may bank holiday.


Sailing Results
RS 400 Fat Face Circuit 2007

Series Place Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Crew Club Tally Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
1 962 Magic Marine G Dave Jones Mark Hogan Port Dinorwic 14 11 2 4 1 3 3 2
2 1240  AssSystems G Tom Halhead Christian Humphrey Bristol Corinthian 17 14 1 2 3 9 4 4
3 1204 Budds Old Boat G Chris Gowers June Riley Port Dinorwic 9 14 9 3 2 2 2 5
4 1121 RoosterSailing.com
G Paul Hilliar Stu Jagger Bristol Corinthian 6 15 8 6 6 1 1 1
5 1257  Flyweights Anonymous
G Nick Lowe Elaine Marsh Felinheli 18 24 4 1 11 4 6 9
6 1164   G Richard Marsh Heather Marsh Elton 21 32 7 10 5 5 7 8
7 1155  Starsky and Hutch
G Paul Allen Mike Kidd Leigh & Lowton 7 43 6 5 12 17 27 3
8 1097 Slingshot S Adam Savage Ash Johnston Elton 15 45 11 9 8 8 9 27
9 1172 Tipsi S Alex Morrison Leah Collis Port Dinorwic 8 48 13 11 21 7 10 7
10 1082 The Black Peal G Chris Hogan Jess Roberts Port Dinorwic 4 52 5 8 14 21 15 10
11 1191 Looby Blou S Louise McKeand Chris Bassett Leigh & Lowton 26 61 14 13 9 13 12 15
12 1201  Marvin's Return
S Neil Peacock Rich Peacock Bartley 24 64 27 20 19 14 5 6
13 1251 Lancelot S Howard Farbrother Louise Hosken Queen Mary 12 67 15 21 13 15 11 13
14 1211 Razor Blades G Stuart Hudson Mark Greaves Leigh & Lowton 20 71 3 17 4 20 27 27
15 1267  You say it best
G Ronan Kenneally Dave Donnally Queen Mary 13 71 21 14 17 10 16 14
16 1219  Short Circuit
G Jonathan Sinclair Richard Brown SCYC 23 74 27 7 7 6 27 27
17 1014   S Hamish Gledhill Rachel Gledhill West Riding 3 74 19 18 16 12 17 11
18 1249 Robbers Dog S Jono Shelley Chris Blackburn Ullswater 11 82 18 22 18 16 8 27
19 1215 1215 G S Pritchard Jones Megan Port Dinorwic 10 83 17 15 24 11 27 16
20 1101   S Simon Baker Nathan Pinch Queen Mary SC 5 87 20 23 20 22 13 12
21 1186   G Dave Exley Nigel Hall Leigh & Lowton 25 91 10 12 15 27 27 27
22 966   S Dave Green Jude Pryde Leigh & Lowton 2 91 15 19 22 18 27 17
23 1275 Pondlife S Sam Parker Anna Ludgate Weston 22 92 12 16 10 27 27 27
24 744  Badger's Revenge
S Fiona Bolt Iain Lewis Queen Mary SC 1 103 23 25 26 23 14 18
25 108 Atomic S John Marsh Joe Hartigan Elton 19 106 22 24 23 19 18 27
26 1050   S John Mackie Tudor Slaven Port Dinorwic 16 129 24 26 25 27 27 27

Sun 06 May 07 15:24
Sail100 Racing Results Program


Photographs by Pete Hawkins










Website Security Test