United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

RS400 Rope4Boats Northern Tour

400s HAVE BEST YEAR EVER IN THE NORTH

There are many stories around at the moment about numbers dropping in our sport, about participation, both at club and open meetings, being disappointing. However, in the North of England the RS400 fleet is bucking the trend with their best ever year for numbers of boats competing in their Rope4Boats sponsored Northern Tour – 93 boats in total!

Dave Exley, the RS400 Northern Rep puts this down to the friendliness and welcoming nature of the fleet just as much as the design and sailability of the boat

“We’ve had a great summer, with lots of new people joining the fleet and a loyal core of sailors who can’t find anything better than a 400 for close, tactical, inland and coastal sailing. The 2nd had market for boats is also buoyant,with older boats holding their value well and still remaining competitive, meaning that you don’t have to buy a brand spanker to get to the front of the fleet.”

“Much of the credit for our success this year must also go to the clubs running these Northern Tour events – they go the extra mile to make the 400’s feel welcome and arrange a good social on the Saturday night which makes all the difference, especially if the wind doesn’t play ball. People are not just turning up for the sailing – it’s a great weekend away with like-minded people of all ages and backgrounds, we want everyone to feel they’ve enjoyed themselves whatever the result on the water. We’ve even got a couple who come all the way from Melbourne Australia to spend the summer on our Tour – if it’s good enough for them, it’s got to be good enough for you!”

And the 400 fleet is not just thriving in the North. Both the Sottish and Southern Tours are very well attended as well.

Dave is hoping for an even better year next year, with 2 new venues added to the circuit. Why not join them for the perfect mix of fast, competitive sailing and great socials.

Heather Chipperfield.

RS400 ROPE4BOATS 2018 NORTHERN TOUR (7 EVENTS COMPLETED, 4 TO COUNT)
Rank Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Club L&LSC Winters Bass GNAC South Shields YDSC Filey UYC Birkett Notts County   Total Nett
1 1283 Chris Pickles Matt Sharman Delph SC 1 2 7 4 1 5 1   21 5
2 1460 Dave Exley Nigel Hall / Mark Lunn Leigh & Lowton 13 93 1 1 93 1 4   206 7
3 1467 Paul Ridgway Andy Dawson Leigh & Lowton 93 93 4 5 3 6 93   297 18
4 1396 Richard Catchpole Gary Coop Leigh & Lowton 2 4 11 93 93 93 2   298 19
5 1465 Ben Williamson Charlie Ticehurst Welton SC 7 93 10 3 93 93 10   309 30
6 669 Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts South Shields SC 15 10 5 93 2 93 93   311 32
7 1262 Jon Willars Rich Brameld Welton 17 93 15 93 5 93 12   328 49
8 1437 Barrie Thornton  Nick Hunt Scaling Dam SC 93 3 93 2 93 3 93   380 101
9 1377 Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon Oxford SC 6 93 2 93 93 93 6   386 107
10 1082 Mark Somerville Joe Roberts Bassenthwaite SC 93 5 3 93 93 7 93   387 108
11 1150 Matt Velamail Tim Brownell Rotherham SC 5 93 93 93 4 93 9   390 111
12 1407 Hamish Gledhill Simon Dowse West Riding SC 25 93 93 93 93 2 5   404 125
13 973 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard Tynemouth SC 93 6 20 93 93 20 93   418 139
14 1157 Phil Murray Neil Schofield Tynemouth SC 93 7 13 93 93 34 93   426 147
15 1133 Lester Mulligan Alan Rogers Yorkshire Dales SC 22 93 93 6 93 31 93   431 152
16 1202 Sam Knight John Knight Bartley SC 3 93 93 93 93 93 3   471 192
17 1401 Bill Kenyon Ben Swinson Budworth 10 9 93 93 93 93 93   484 205
18 1454 Jon Heissig Nicky Griffin Llangorse SC 4 93 93 93 93 19 93   488 209
19 1277 Graham Tullett Natasha Lister RWYC 93 11 93 93 93 12 93   488 209
20 1363 Ross Ryan Oliver Ryan-Moore Notts County SC 14 93 93 93 93 93 11   490 211
21 1184 Stuart Williams Ross Southwell Army Sailing Association 8 93 18 93 93 93 93   491 212
22 874 Jon Gay Amanda Henderson Lochaber Yacht Club 18 93 12 93 93 93 93   495 216
23 1461 Caroline Exley Andy Dawson Leigh & Lowton 20 93 93 93 93 93 13   498 219
24 1319 Ben Robertson Jenny Douglas Dalgety Bay 93 93 6 93 93 28 93   499 220
25 725 Jason Riby Niall Graham South Shields SC 93 93 21 93 93 15 93   501 222
26 1265 Colin Davies Roger Tait Aberdeen & Stonehaven 93 93 19 93 93 18 93   502 223
27 1272 Andy Wilcox Hannah Wilcox Grafham Water SC 93 12 93 93 93 93 26   503 224
28 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday Tynemouth SC 93 13 27 93 93 93 93   505 226
29 1282 Clive Hames John Turley Yorkshire Dales SC 93 93 93 7 93 33 93   505 226
30 1248 Peter John Dyer Deborah Aldous Yorkshire Dales SC 93 93 93 10 93 30 93   505 226
31 1395 Paul Allen Jude Allen Leigh & Lowton 93 1 93 93 93 93 93   559 280
32 1463 Stewart Robertson Sarah Roberston Royal Forth Yacht Club 93 93 93 93 93 4 93   562 283
33 1189 Steve Restall Chris Stubbs Downs 93 93 93 93 93 93 7   565 286
34 664 Phil Davenport Rob Smith Bassenthwaite SC 93 8 93 93 93 93 93   566 287
35 847 Ian Martin Liam Alcock South Shields SC 93 93 8 93 93 93 93   566 287
36 1131 Erica Caswell Ian Caswell Yorkshire Dales SC 93 93 93 8 93 93 93   566 287
37 1112 Jon Abbatt Nicola Abbatt Ullswater YC 93 93 93 93 93 8 93   566 287
38 866 Michael Simms Robert Stevenson Carsington SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 8   566 287
39 1124 Robert Yeamans Nadia Yeamans Aberdeen & Stonehaven 93 93 9 93 93 93 93   567 288
40 1456 Russell Collister June Collister Isle of Man YC 9 93 93 93 93 93 93   567 288
41 754 Rob Reynolds-Jones Graham Cooke Yorkshire Dales SC 93 93 93 9 93 93 93   567 288
42 1395 Alex Leonard Ben Murrell Bassenthwaite SC 93 93 93 93 93 9 93   567 288
43 595 Carl Whitehead Carol Milner Filey SC 93 93 93 93 93 10 93   568 289
44 1257 Mark Dingsdale Vanessa Evans Leigh & Lowton 11 93 93 93 93 93 93   569 290
45 1155 Nick Holt  Derek Hill Leigh & Lowton 93 93 93 93 93 11 93   569 290
46 828 Cathy Partington Chris Williams Leigh & Lowton 12 93 93 93 93 93 93   570 291
47 830 Clive Posford Andrey Davey Glossop SC 93 93 93 93 93 13 93   571 292
48 768 Angus Marshall Imogen Barnett Dalgety Bay 93 93 14 93 93 93 93   572 293
49 1054 Philip Robinson Paul Wilson Filey SC 93 93 93 93 93 14 93   572 293
50 1414 Caroline Whitehouse Tony Cliff Bartley SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 14   572 293
51 932 Jonathan Lye Rebecca Ogden Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 15   573 294
52 1096 Peter Taylor Brian Greer Dalgety Bay 93 93 16 93 93 93 93   574 295
53 1191 Louise Mckeand Matt Jenkins LLSC/Sheffield Viking 16 93 93 93 93 93 93   574 295
54 1073 Jamie Rogers Neil McLaren   93 93 93 93 93 16 93   574 295
55 1345 John Hobson Lindsay Ogden Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 16   574 295
56 844 Brendan Lynch Ewan Rycroft PEYC 93 93 17 93 93 93 93   575 296
57 1024 Nick Kindon Paul Munro Staunton Harold SC 93 93 93 93 93 17 93   575 296
58 1122 Matt Potter Simon Hibbert Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 17   575 296
59 770 Thomas Broach Ancel Davison Port Dinorwic SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 18   576 297
60 1453 Andy Couch Mart Couch Leigh & Lowton 19 93 93 93 93 93 93   577 298
61 1336 John Parr Kim Pamham Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 19   577 298
62 971 Tom Haslam Karen Haslam Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 20   578 299
63 1103 Howard Green Mike Baldwin Leigh & Lowton 21 93 93 93 93 93 93   579 300
64 550 Murray Leiper Ceri Knapgate Carsington SC 93 93 93 93 93 21 93   579 300
65 1029 John Cunningham Nicky Cokayne Carsington SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 21   579 300
66 1445 Phil Britton Mike Atkinson Dalgety Bay 93 93 22 93 93 93 93   580 301
67 1233 Stephan Von Posern Simon Edwards QMSC 93 93 93 93 93 22 93   580 301
68 950 Alan Elkington Goizeder Aspe-Juaristi Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 22   580 301
69 527 Andy Powell Ian Verso Warsash 23 93 93 93 93 93 93   581 302
70 1196 Pete Snowdon Jason Upton Scaling Dam SC 93 93 23 93 93 93 93   581 302
71 1041 Henry Barnes Grahame Smith Staunton Harold SC 93 93 93 93 93 23 93   581 302
72 1354 Ken Twemlow Kathryn Hinsliff-Smith Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 23   581 302
73 521 Steve Lowe Izzy Robertson South Shields SC 93 93 24 93 93 93 93   582 303
74 1318 Terry Oliver Mark Atherton Leigh & Lowton 24 93 93 93 93 93 93   582 303
75 599 Tom Leckie Gary Coop Leigh & Lowton 93 93 93 93 93 24 93   582 303
76 1325 James Logan Philippa Logan Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 24   582 303
77 519 John Brookes Donna Fountain Tynemouth SC 93 93 25 93 93 93 93   583 304
78 1016 Richard Tower Paul Hickman Carsington SC 93 93 93 93 93 25 93   583 304
79 1009 Tim Harrison Chloe Williams Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 25   583 304
80 1148 Hester Robertson Richard Hope Dalgety Bay 93 93 26 93 93 93 93   584 305
81 534 Neil McCormack Heather McCormack Scaling Dam SC 93 93 93 93 93 26 93   584 305
82 750 Ian Turrell  TBC Scammonden Water SC 93 93 93 93 93 27 93   585 306
83 1342 Max Tosetti Jules Thorne QMSC 93 93 93 93 93 93 27   585 306
84 10 Nick Harrison Chris Albert South Shields SC 93 93 28 93 93 93 93   586 307
85 1203 Johnny Limebear Abi Morgan West Riding SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 28   586 307
86 1136 Nathan Batchelor Sarah Kincaid Tynemouth SC 93 93 29 93 93 93 93   587 308
87 963 Joric Gebhard Bethany Mary Tynemouth SC 93 93 93 93 93 29 93   587 308
88 1121 Mark Ehlers Asher Ehlers Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 29   587 308
89 1048 Martin Hart Moira Hart Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 30   588 309
90 1346 Geoff Cottam Jo Cottam Notts County SC 93 93 93 93 93 93 31   589 310
91 1417 Steve Wingrove Ashley Wingrove Porthpean SC 93 93 93 93 93 32 93   590 311
92 924 Andrew Webster Hannah Webster Ullswater YC 93 93 93 93 93 35 93   593 314
Website Security Test