Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

23/08/2006
GUL RS200 National Championship - Day 3 Exe SC

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013
  • RS 10th Anniversary Ball
  • RS200 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS200 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
GUL RS200 Nationals at Exe – Day 3 A light wind forecast led to an early launch for the 130 boats at the Gul RS200 Nationals hosted by Exe SC. Concerns of a long and slow sail out proved unfounded as a solid force 3 appeared for race 1. Having threatened such a performance all week, Sarah Allan and Pete Rowley sailed a faultless race to lead from start to finish. They were never far ahead of Dave and Emma Derby in second, but never looked threatened. Geoff Carveth and Fiona Clark consolidated their overall score line by passing Ian Pickard and Loopie Lucy for third. Overall leaders Roger and Katrina Gilbert could only recover to seventh in conditions where there were far more snakes than ladders! As the race committee set up for race 2 some pretty miserable weather consumed the Dawlish coast and we were treated to low cloud and drizzle. The wind held for the majority of the 4 minute gate start but two forty- degree shifts accompanied by a significant drop in the wind strength led the committee to abandon as the early starters neared the windward mark. A short delay while the wind settled, and the start was moved further east let the wind settle and return to its previous strength. Nick Charles and Juliet Kingsnorth, starting about half way into the gate, led comfortably at the first windward mark. Despite the close attention of Roger and Katrina Gilbert for much of the race, they didn’t flinch and took their first RS200 nationals race win in style. The Gilberts held second from Tom and Jo Hewitson in third. The Gilberts enter day four in a solid first place overall from Carveth and Clark. Charles and Kingsnorth’s race win put them into third overall but a number of other teams are nipping at their heels. Robbie Burns and Vicki Simpson from Largs are ably demonstrating the longevity of the RS200 hulls, leading the silver division in 20th overall in the second ever RS200 built. James Boyce and Will Rogers from Plymouth Uni lead the bronze division in 40th overall. The fleet were treated to a novel social in the form of a talent night, with entertainment including an Exe SC jazz band, Steve Dunn and his guitar and poetry from RS Association administrator Charlotte England. The 2006 Gul RS200 nationals is certain to be a classic with Exe SC pulling out all the stops to provide a fantastic event on and off the water. Ian Pickard
Sailwave results for RS 200 National Championships Exe Sailing Club

Exe Sailing Club
RS 200 National Championships

Preliminary Results

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Ratings:None, Entries:130, Scoring system:RS200


Rank SailNo Helm Crew Notes Fleet Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st 1163 Roger Gilbert Katrina Gilbert   Gold Frensham Pond SC 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (7.0) 2.0 7.0
2nd 751 Geoff Carveth Fiona Clarke M Gold Littleton SC 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 13.0
3rd 953 Nicholas Charles Juliet Kingsnorth LC Gold Bristol Corinthian Y C 4.0 8.0 (18.0) 8.0 8.0 1.0 29.0
4th 491 John Greenland Pippa Williams   Gold Hayling Island SC 7.0 (18.0) 4.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 31.0
5th 858 Mark Littlejohn Emma Clarke   Gold Lancing SC 6.0 (13.0) 2.0 5.0 12.0 7.0 32.0
6th 772 Tom Hewitson Jo Hewitson LC Gold Richmansworth SC (35.0) 3.0 19.0 1.0 13.0 3.0 39.0
7th 854 Lee Sydenham Jane Willan   Gold Exe SC 11.0 12.0 8.0 4.0 (19.0) 4.0 39.0
8th 999 Dave Derby Emma Derby F M Gold Bough Beech SC 3.0 (46.0) 16.0 10.0 2.0 13.0 44.0
9th 1133 Colin Smith Aaron Smith F J Gold Papercourt SC 9.0 7.0 (39.0) 6.0 9.0 15.0 46.0
10th 880 Sarah Allan Peter Rowley Lady Gold Littleton SC 10.0 4.0 21.0 (46.0) 1.0 26.0 62.0
11th 1033 Richard Edwards Paru Edwards LC Gold Parkstone YC 15.0 9.0 17.0 (54.0) 10.0 16.0 67.0
12th 1077 Pete Vincent Tessa Nicholls LC M Gold Bristol Corinthian Y C 21.0 15.0 6.0 13.0 (36.0) 17.0 72.0
13th 1165 Ian Pickard Loopie Lucy Matthews   Gold Bristol Corinthian Y C 14.0 (35.0) 11.0 17.0 4.0 28.0 74.0
14th 1185 David Hivey Jane Hivey   Silver Budworth SC (40.0) 16.0 22.0 14.0 16.0 10.0 78.0
15th 1054 Jonathan Lewis Katy Nichol   Gold Burghfield SC (50.0) 11.0 23.0 11.0 22.0 11.0 78.0
16th 753 David Giles Kita Carpenter J M Gold Weir Wood SC 5.0 (50.0) 26.0 12.0 33.0 6.0 82.0
17th 876 Keith Escritt Anne Saul M Gold Yorkshire Dales SC 36.0 5.0 5.0 19.0 29.0 (58.0) 94.0
18th 815 Mick Wright Howie Enkel   Gold Maylandsea Bay YC 8.0 52.0 10.0 (61.0) 14.0 12.0 96.0
19th 725 Matt Jenkins Emma Jenkins LC Gold Sheffield Viking SC 12.0 23.0 20.0 (45.0) 18.0 23.0 96.0
20th 202 Robbie Burns Vicki Simpson LC Silver Largs CS 22.0 24.0 24.0 15.0 (27.0) 19.0 104.0
21st 789 Steve Dunn Noelle Vidal   Gold Milton Keynes 42.0 20.0 (46.0) 33.0 6.0 9.0 110.0
22nd 1201 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley M Gold Yorkshire Dales SC 54.0 (131.0 DSQ) 7.0 9.0 21.0 20.0 111.0
23rd 962 Andrew Peters Jeraldine Peters LC Gold Kings & Queens YC 17.0 25.0 (52.0) 16.0 26.0 32.0 116.0
24th 988 Chris Martin Ian Martin   Silver Burghfield SC 26.0 26.0 14.0 (29.0) 24.0 27.0 117.0
25th 1083 Will Storey Kate Havill   Silver Parkstone YC 39.0 17.0 34.0 18.0 (61.0) 14.0 122.0
26th 1031 Chris Catt Nikki Catt   Gold Downs SC 20.0 22.0 (54.0) 20.0 25.0 42.0 129.0
27th 1190 Martin Penty Jeremy Collins   Gold Beaver Sailing Club 18.0 6.0 41.0 41.0 (63.0) 34.0 140.0
28th 1103 Alex Taylor Sam Lones   Gold Budworth SC 27.0 10.0 9.0 55.0 (59.0) 39.0 140.0
29th 773 Phil Sowden Jim Sowden F J M Gold Highcliffe SC 34.0 14.0 (45.0) 40.0 28.0 31.0 147.0
30th 1060 Nick Peters Kate Peters LC M Gold Hayling Island SC 25.0 (57.0) 37.0 23.0 41.0 22.0 148.0
31st 665 Sophie Weguelin Guy Fillmore J Y Lady Gold Royal Lymington YC (52.0) 38.0 32.0 37.0 11.0 35.0 153.0
32nd 1094 Sam Littlejohn Alice Sepe LC Y Silver Lancing SC (58.0) 48.0 30.0 24.0 34.0 18.0 154.0
33rd 1147 Simon Gillow Emma Harniman   Silver Wembley SC (53.0) 36.0 13.0 36.0 37.0 38.0 160.0
34th 1195 Nigel A Wetherell Jack Wetherell F J M Gold Beaver Sailing Club (62.0) 59.0 35.0 21.0 20.0 30.0 165.0
35th 941 Mike Chapman Lynne Ratcliffe LC M Gold Bough Beech SC (70.0) 19.0 28.0 43.0 31.0 45.0 166.0
36th 1015 Wayne Fletcher Debra Fletcher LC Silver Scaling Dam SC 37.0 34.0 (92.0) 39.0 15.0 44.0 169.0
37th 1153 Martin English Elizabeth Teague J Gold Restronguet SC 55.0 (97.0) 12.0 28.0 32.0 46.0 173.0
38th 359 Daniel Holman Helen Evans   Gold CBYC 23.0 67.0 33.0 (111.0) 30.0 21.0 174.0
39th 371 Sarah Taylor Lucy Matthews Lady Gold Locks SC 45.0 21.0 31.0 34.0 (53.0) 52.0 183.0
40th 1088 James Boyce Will Rogers   Bronze Plymouth University 59.0 32.0 (89.0) 26.0 42.0 25.0 184.0
41st 820 Josh Gebhard Tom Jeffries   Silver Derwent Res 46.0 (58.0) 15.0 42.0 35.0 53.0 191.0
42nd 1148 Rob Martin Jan Martin LC M Silver Burghfield SC 33.0 (75.0) 38.0 31.0 40.0 51.0 193.0
43rd 947 Gareth Robinson Willow Holland LC Silver Littleton SC 30.0 47.0 (131.0 DNF) 27.0 17.0 87.0 208.0
44th 1130 Rob Janering Charlotte Cotter   Silver Wembley SC 51.0 (79.0) 27.0 38.0 68.0 40.0 224.0
45th 1159 James Peters Oliver Spensley-Corfield J Y Gold Hayling Island SC 66.0 (114.0) 44.0 48.0 46.0 24.0 228.0
46th 1066 Charlie Roome Lizzie Chellew   Gold Draycote Water SC 24.0 71.0 47.0 32.0 (82.0) 57.0 231.0
47th 702 Matt Davies Jessie Gebhard   Gold Weston SC 43.0 40.0 51.0 44.0 (60.0) 55.0 233.0
48th 920 Mark Harrison Sally/Tom Harrison F J M Silver Gurnard SC 69.0 56.0 29.0 35.0 45.0 (82.0) 234.0
49th 1022 Stephen Janering Matt Giles   Silver Wembley SC 47.0 39.0 42.0 (70.0) 50.0 60.0 238.0
50th 971 Frances Peters Alan Roberts J Y Silver Hayling Island SC 19.0 66.0 (67.0) 57.0 49.0 48.0 239.0
51st 743 Andi Riley Julie Marsden LC Silver Stewardtby Water SC 41.0 42.0 63.0 52.0 55.0 (83.0) 253.0
52nd 1087 Jethro Gebhard Jaemi Gebhard   Silver Derwent Res (79.0) 44.0 77.0 25.0 75.0 33.0 254.0
53rd 563 Henry Maxwell Dicken MacLean J Bronze HISC 81.0 37.0 25.0 (101.0) 43.0 71.0 257.0
54th 797 Graham Williams Heather Williams LC Silver Royal Navy Falmouth (83.0) 63.0 49.0 22.0 67.0 62.0 263.0
55th 617 Ellie Martin Ian Sharps LC Lady Silver Burghfield SC 13.0 (82.0) 40.0 72.0 78.0 64.0 267.0
56th 561 Thomas Winskill Ryan Spring   Silver Royal Navy 57.0 60.0 (106.0) 59.0 38.0 54.0 268.0
57th 533 David Royse Nikki Russell   Bronze OSR (90.0) 45.0 55.0 49.0 84.0 36.0 269.0
58th 1068 Russell Collister June Collister LC Silver Isle of Man Yacht Club 38.0 27.0 66.0 77.0 (89.0) 67.0 275.0
59th 769 Emily Rowlandson Jessica Olden Y Bronze Gurnard SC 31.0 62.0 48.0 71.0 (83.0) 63.0 275.0
60th 714 Tom Olden Jon Price Y Bronze Gurnard SC 44.0 (85.0) 36.0 64.0 73.0 59.0 276.0
61st 927 Simon Cox Karen Baker   Gold Bristol Corinthian Y C 68.0 29.0 75.0 30.0 81.0 (90.0) 283.0
62nd 469 Kazuyoshi Nakao Kaoru Arai LC Silver Hayama SC 84.0 (90.0) 79.5 47.0 39.0 37.0 286.5
63rd 1020 Andrew Hartley Eve Hartley LC M Silver Ripon SC 48.0 74.0 62.0 53.0 51.0 (97.0) 288.0
64th 344 Liam Dempsey Nicole Chambers LC Bronze Wembley SC (88.0) 77.0 70.5 73.0 56.0 29.0 305.5
65th 1074 Ben Dutton Emma Fell LC Silver Budworth SC 80.0 31.0 65.0 (90.0) 58.0 72.0 306.0
66th 996 Darryl Bentley Caroline Eyre   Silver Graffam Water SC 64.0 (104.0) 81.0 66.0 54.0 47.0 312.0
67th 798 Will Twemlow Pete Perera J Y Silver Notts County SC 61.0 (78.0) 57.0 56.0 69.0 69.0 312.0
68th 1029 Christian Humphreys Rebecca Smith LC Silver Bristol Corinthian Y C (131.0 DNF) 51.0 61.0 50.0 48.0 103.0 313.0
69th 980 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard LC M Silver Derwent Res 16.0 83.0 (95.0) 79.0 66.0 70.0 314.0
70th 942 Richard Hanby Charlotte Collins J Y Bronze Beaver Sailing Club 28.0 55.0 (88.0) 82.0 70.0 80.0 315.0
71st 1176 Georgie Hill Roger Tait LC Lady Silver Scaling Dam SC 56.0 49.0 50.0 (131.0 DNF) 86.0 76.0 317.0
72nd 898 Les Arscott Martin Lilley J M Silver Exe SC (87.0) 68.0 74.0 74.0 52.0 49.0 317.0
73rd 896 Sue Antonelli Jo LLoyd Lady Gold Littleton SC 49.0 43.0 (131.0 DSQ) 131.0 DNF 23.0 73.0 319.0
74th 813 Russell Page Vicky Page LC Bronze Budworth SC 32.0 64.0 82.0 68.0 77.0 (86.0) 323.0
75th 779 James Downer Lucy Olden Y Bronze Gurnard SC 75.0 89.0 76.0 (94.0) 44.0 41.0 325.0
76th 965 James Morland Ella Mitchell   Bronze Warsash SC (104.0) 80.0 43.0 65.0 91.0 74.0 353.0
77th 899 David Chapman James French J Y Bronze Gurnard SC 60.0 88.0 (90.0) 80.0 76.0 50.0 354.0
78th 594 George Kingsnorth Victoria Fairhurst LC Silver Burghfield SC 67.0 91.0 64.0 (131.0 DNF) 72.0 65.0 359.0
79th 609 Rosie Sands Andy Williams LC Lady Bronze Exe SC 63.0 84.0 73.0 (93.0) 74.0 66.0 360.0
80th 5901 Daniel Perry Alan Perry   Bronze Newcastle University SC 91.0 70.0 68.5 (102.0) 57.0 77.0 363.5
81st 1036 Alan Tarrant Anna Row M Bronze Highcliffe SC 71.0 41.0 (DNC) DNC 80.0 43.0 366.0
82nd 744 Paul Lewis Felicity Pearson   Silver Burghfield SC (100.0) 92.0 58.0 63.0 99.0 61.0 373.0
83rd 593 Patch Fillery Sarah Steeds   Silver Littleton SC 72.0 65.0 84.0 (95.0) 65.0 88.0 374.0
84th 588 Hannah Diamond Sam Maxfield J Lady Silver HISC 82.0 (98.0) 94.0 75.0 47.0 78.0 376.0
85th 1141 George Savell Jack Foster J Y Bronze Bough Beech SC 78.0 30.0 85.0 100.0 93.0 (104.0) 386.0
86th 1009 Adam Page Ian Sedge   Bronze Bewel Valley SC (106.0) 53.0 53.0 83.0 101.0 98.0 388.0
87th 984 Nigel Harniman Alex Porter   Bronze Wembley SC (115.0) 111.0 78.0 84.0 62.0 56.0 391.0
88th 1152 Damon Roberts Flavia Roberts LC M Bronze HISC 74.0 76.0 (96.0) 62.0 85.0 95.0 392.0
89th 604 Neil Chadborn Lucy Hall LC Bronze Paignton SC 96.0 (102.0) 68.5 60.0 92.0 79.0 395.5
90th 1121 Simon Haighton Kate Haighton   Silver Hykeham SC (113.0) 73.0 86.0 58.0 97.0 84.0 398.0
91st 526 Elizabeth Jamie Liz Copland Lady Bronze Dalgety Bay SC 65.0 100.0 60.0 89.0 (109.0) 94.0 408.0
92nd 850 Andy Savell Harry Savell F J M Bronze Bough Beech SC 95.0 61.0 (100.0) 67.0 96.0 91.0 410.0
93rd 1120 Jake Gebhard Andy Conn J Y Bronze Derwent Res (111.0) 54.0 70.5 88.0 102.0 105.0 419.5
94th 270 Stephen Hanby Matt Brown J M Bronze Beaver Sailing Club 86.0 28.0 102.0 96.0 (120.0) 108.0 420.0
95th 1010 Katie Restall Judy Restall F Y Lady Silver Downs SC 94.0 33.0 93.0 97.0 104.0 (122.0) 421.0
96th 419 James Bayliss Lucinda Hall-Jones LC Bronze Littleton SC 89.0 (113.0) 56.0 98.0 87.0 92.0 422.0
97th 974 Simon Howell Richard Murphy M Bronze Wembley SC 77.0 69.0 114.0 86.0 79.0 (115.0) 425.0
98th 560 James Ellis Rob Partridge   Silver Royal Plymouth SC (131.0 DNS) 131.0 DNS 79.5 69.0 64.0 85.0 428.5
99th 780 Paul Teague Pat Teague LC M Bronze Bristol Corinthian Y C 73.0 96.0 101.0 76.0 90.0 (102.0) 436.0
100th 1146 Joanne Wotton Camilla Oakley Lady Silver Wembley SC 97.0 72.0 (108.0) 85.0 88.0 100.0 442.0
101st 310 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson   Bronze York Railway Instute SC (120.0) 86.0 59.0 99.0 106.0 99.0 449.0
102nd 845 Karen Littlejohn John McGarth LC Lady Bronze Lancing SC 112.0 (131.0 DNF) 91.0 78.0 114.0 68.0 463.0
103rd 612 Philip Waind Sonya Gohil   Bronze Wembley SC 102.0 (115.0) 87.0 87.0 100.0 89.0 465.0
104th 690 Ian Savell Eleanor Savell F J M Bronze Budworth SC 101.0 94.0 97.0 (131.0 DNF) 94.0 81.0 467.0
105th 247 Guy Farrant Harry Goode M Bronze Exe SC 105.0 81.0 (113.0) 105.0 71.0 106.0 468.0
106th 1156 Rick Newcombe Alice Morgan J M Bronze Exe SC 76.0 99.0 (131.0 DNF) 106.0 95.0 93.0 469.0
107th 599 Rebecca Marriott Rob Marriott Lady Silver WPNSA 93.0 106.0 72.0 (131.0 DNF) 107.0 107.0 485.0
108th 1040 Anthony Witham Mandie Neal M Bronze Bexhill on Sea SC 103.0 (121.0) 83.0 92.0 98.0 110.0 486.0
109th 775 Richard Pilling Elizabeth Pilling   Silver Sheffield Viking SC (131.0 DNS) 131.0 DNS 104.0 51.0 108.0 96.0 490.0
110th 696 Peter Cayless Amey Webster   Bronze Teirn Corinthian SC 107.0 110.0 98.0 81.0 (123.0) 111.0 507.0
111th 560 Karen Falcon Rob Partridge J Y Gold Royal Plymouth SC 29.0 87.0 (131.0 DNS) 131.0 DNS DNC DNC 509.0
112th 007 Paul Goodwin Helen Williamson   Bronze Draycote Water SC 92.0 107.0 115.0 (131.0 DNF) 127.0 75.0 516.0
113th 1055 Richard Morley Sue Morley LC M Bronze Burghfield SC 85.0 101.0 110.0 (131.0 DNF) 112.0 113.0 521.0
114th 651 Douglas Maxwell Jackie Rhodes M Bronze Wembley SC (118.0) 93.0 103.0 103.0 117.0 109.0 525.0
115th 654 Stephen Woodward Emma Yates LC Bronze Bristol Corinthian Y C (121.0) 95.0 112.0 115.0 103.0 101.0 526.0
116th 727 Peter Owens Alison Owens LC Bronze Exe SC (114.0) 103.0 99.0 104.0 110.0 112.0 528.0
117th 803 Sam Atrill Lauren Mead J Bronze Gurnard SC 109.0 108.0 107.0 91.0 122.0 (DNC) 537.0
118th 935 Jane Sutor Katarina Matthews Lundin Lady Bronze Bartley SC (124.0) 118.0 105.0 110.0 111.0 118.0 562.0
119th 587 Victoria Brooks Helen McHale Lady Bronze Weston SC 99.0 116.0 120.0 (131.0 DNF) 115.0 114.0 564.0
120th 570 Kazuhiro Okamoto Keiko Okamoto LC Silver Hayama SC 116.0 105.0 (121.0) 112.0 116.0 117.0 566.0
121st 903 Mike Fisher Sue Spring M Bronze Exe SC 108.0 112.0 (131.0 DNF) 116.0 118.0 116.0 570.0
122nd 1124 Chris Moore Ted Moore F J Bronze HISC 117.0 109.0 111.0 107.0 (131.0 DNF) DNC 575.0
123rd 257 Sally Denchfield Nigel Denchfield F Bronze Stewardtby Water SC 98.0 122.0 123.0 114.0 119.0 (124.0) 576.0
124th 640 Katherine Lovering Chris Lawson LC Lady Bronze Burghfield SC (122.0) 120.0 118.0 109.0 113.0 119.0 579.0
125th 361 Oliver Greenslade Charlie Greenslade F Bronze Starcross YC 110.0 117.0 117.0 (131.0 DNF) 105.0 DNC 580.0
126th 362 Kevin Druce Lydia Frew LC Bronze HLSTC (126.0) 123.0 116.0 108.0 121.0 120.0 588.0
127th 897 James Lovejoy Lucy Preston J Y Bronze Papercourt SC 119.0 (131.0 DNF) 109.0 113.0 125.0 DNC 597.0
128th 950 Tony Cook Caroline Scutt LC Bronze Littleton SC 123.0 119.0 122.0 (131.0 DNF) 126.0 121.0 611.0
129th 249 Jeremy Littlejohn Hannah McGarth J Bronze Lancing SC 125.0 124.0 119.0 (131.0 DNF) 124.0 123.0 615.0
130th 470 Keith Lown Helga Schnare LC Bronze North Lincolnshire SC (131.0 DNS) 131.0 DNS 131.0 DNF 131.0 DNF 128.0 DNC 652.0

exe-sailing-club.org
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.93 Build 3
http://www.sailwave.com/
rs-association.com

Website Security Test