United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
Czech Republic
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

15/05/2021
Open

  • Rope4Boats prize winners, Casington 2021
  • Rope4Boats Northern Tour, Casington 2021
  • Rope4Boats Northern Tour, Casington 2021
  • Rope4Boats Northern Tour, Casington 2021
  • Rope4Boats Northern Tour, Casington 2021
  • Rope4Boats Northern Tour, Casington 2021
  • Rope4Boats Northern Tour, Casington 2021
  • Rope4Boats Northern Tour, Casington 2021

RS400 Northern Tour at Carsington 15th and 16th May 2021

Sponsored by Rope4Boats

It’s been 18 months since RS400s gathered for a Northern Tour (Sponsored by Rope4Boats) event.  Back then Corona was regarded as bottled Mexican Lager, a super spreader was the clubs biggest and brightest inflatable buoy to be rounded after the windward mark, and self-isolating was loitering in the boat park, too afraid to enter the bar in case you meet the big guy you got overly excited with at the leeward mark.

Whilst the world feels a different place, there was a re-assuring familiar feel as the 27 RS400s gathered for the first Northern Tour event of the year at Carsington SC on the 15/16 May.  It was great to see new members to the fleet as well as familiar (not old) faces, along with the ever-present tour sponsor Rope4Boats who have kindly agreed to sponsor the circuit again.

The forecast was for light and potentially fickle winds, but that didn’t matter.  We’re sailing again!  As it was the wind performed at the top end of what was expected allowing three races to be held on Saturday.

The wind strength may have caught the OOD out for the first race as it was wrapped up in double quick time, with John Heissig and Nicky Griffin (Llangorse SC) taking the win ahead of Ben Williamson and Charlie Ticehurst (Welton SC).

Race 2 got underway with the OOD setting much longer legs.  With the fleet spread out over a wider course the osculating wind meant there were opportunities for big gains, as well as big losses if you were out on the wrong side, watching the fleet sail over you hoping your time would come soon. This time Sam Knight and Chris Bownes (Bartley SC) took the win ahead of Mike Sims and Mark Lunn (Carsington SC).

After a couple of last-minute postponements to accommodate the ever-shifting wind, race 3 was away, and in true RS400 fashion, the close racing saw yet another two boats at the front of the fleet with Chris Pickles and Matt Sharman (Bassenthwaite SC) taking the win ahead of Dave Exley and Alistair Coates (Leigh and Lowton SC).  Three races and each time two different boats at the front – good tight stuff.

Overnight as expected the scores were close with Pickles/Sharman one point ahead of Exley/Coates.  The racing was quickly forgotten as food was served under cover on the terrace, and brains were engaged as John Cunningham delivered his entertaining quiz.  It may have been the effects of the refreshments courtesy of event sponsor, The Shiny Brewery, but as the evening wore on the questions became increasingly challenging.

As day 2 dawned the wind was now at the bottom end of what could have been hoped for, but race 4 was away shortly after 10.00.  This time it was Ollie Groves and Sam Waller (Beaver SC) fresh into an RS400 from an RS200 who took the win ahead of Exley/Coates and Pickles/Sharman. 

As the wind dropped at the end of the race it felt like that maybe it for the day with several boats in overall contention.  On cue the breeze picked up for the start of race 5 to allow the crews to stretch their legs properly for the first time of the weekend.  As fast as it came, the wind went to the allow the lightest conditions of the weekend as the fleet drifted around the glassy reservoir.  Exley/Coates, powered by the previous nights Shiny Brewery refreshments took the win, ahead of Sims and Lunn.  As the wind now had given up completely the fleet were directed to shore giving Exley/Coates the overall win ahead of Pickles/ Sharman and Sims/ Lunn.

During the prizegiving there was a draw for Rope4Boats vouchers that we awarded to Nick Eves and Fred Lord, and then Rope4Boats Hats were awarded to Nicky Griffin, Tim Creswell and Joe Scurragh.

After the prize giving Dave Exley thanked Carsington Sailing Club for running a great event and hoped to see the fleet back out on the water in a few weeks at Tynemouth.

Hamish Gledhill

RS400 Open

Carsington SC

 

RS400 Open

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Race 1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st RS 400 1460 Dave Exley Alistair Coates Leigh and Lowton 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 8.0
2nd RS 400 1283 Chris Pickles Mat Sharman Bassenthwaite SC (4.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 10.0
3rd RS 400 1488 Michael Sims Mark Lunn Carsington (6.0) 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 17.0 11.0
4th RS 400 1376 Sam Knight     5.0 1.0 (6.0) 6.0 5.0 23.0 17.0
5th RS 400 1511 Hamish Gledhill Andy Dawson West Riding SC (9.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 28.0 19.0
6th RS 400 1502 Nicky Griffin John Heisig Llangorse SC 1.0 6.0 (11.0) 8.0 6.0 32.0 21.0
7th RS 400 1518 Ben Williamson Charlie Ticehurst Ripon SC 2.0 (13.0) 7.0 7.0 11.0 40.0 27.0
8th RS 400 1277 Graham Tullett Natasha Lister Bristol Corinthian YC (12.0) 8.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 48.0 36.0
9th RS 400 932 Jonathan Lye Milly Hughes Notts County SC (28.0 UFD) 7.0 8.0 9.0 18.0 70.0 42.0
10th RS 400 1363 Ross Ryan Oliver Ryan-Moore Notts County Sailing Club 10.0 9.0 (15.0) 13.0 10.0 57.0 42.0
11th RS 400 1383 Joe Scurrah Phil Robinson Carsington SC 7.0 15.0 17.0 (21.0) 8.0 68.0 47.0
12th RS 400 1410 Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts Tynemouth sc 14.0 10.0 14.0 (15.0) 12.0 65.0 50.0
13th RS 400 1465       13.0 (28.0 UFD) 4.0 18.0 16.0 79.0 51.0
14th RS 400 1450 Nick Eaves     (16.0) 11.0 16.0 11.0 13.0 67.0 51.0
15th RS 400 861       11.0 12.0 13.0 (17.0) 15.0 68.0 51.0
16th RS 400 1506 Stephen Blake Chris Blake Carsington SC 8.0 (28.0 UFD) 12.0 16.0 17.0 81.0 53.0
17th RS 400 1175 Frederick Lord Louise Gale Carsington SC 17.0 14.0 10.0 14.0 (28.0 DNC) 83.0 55.0
18th RS 400 1316       (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 92.0 64.0
19th RS 400 1362 Neil Parkhurst Ian Parkhurst Beaver Sailing Club 18.0 19.0 19.0 (20.0) 14.0 90.0 70.0
20th RS 400 1161 Robert Temple Chris Jones Trearddur Bay Sailing Club (22.0) 20.0 21.0 12.0 19.0 94.0 72.0
21st RS 400 1519 Steven Broomfield Jenni Lewis Lymington Town Sailing Club 15.0 17.0 20.0 (24.0) 21.0 97.0 73.0
22nd RS 400 1355 Paul Reynolds Cathy Reynolds Notts County Sailing Club 21.0 18.0 (23.0) 19.0 20.0 101.0 78.0
23rd RS 400 795 Timothy Bird Julia Padget Carsington SC 19.0 21.0 18.0 (23.0) 22.0 103.0 80.0
24th RS 400 1029 John Cunningham Nicky Cockayne Carsington 23.0 16.0 22.0 22.0 (28.0 RET) 111.0 83.0
25th RS 400 693 Tim Cresswell Alisdair Cresswell Carsington SC 20.0 22.0 24.0 (25.0) 24.0 115.0 90.0
26th RS 400 1331 Roger Eccleston Brian Redding   (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 UFD 23.0 135.0 107.0
27th RS 400 1447 Jon Willars Ryan Willars Welton Sailing Club (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 140.0 112.0

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

Website Security Test