Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

09/04/2016

    RS200  Northern Tour – Delph SC RS 200 Open Meeting  2016

     

     

    The RS200 Northern tour kicked off at Delph SC on Saturday 10th April with great turnout of 19 boats, including 16 visitors from 7 different clubs.

     

    The wind was very patchy for the first race and it was the Leigh & Lowton boat of Louise and Cathy that won the start and was first to the wind.  There was plenty of place changing with Martin and Tom Penty from Beaver SC holding the lead at the end of lap one closely followed by last years Northern circuit champions, Martin and Barbara Smith. By the end of the second lap, James and Susan Ricketts from Ripon SC pulled through to take the lead and defended their position down the left side of the last run, only to find that Budworth’s Martin and Sian Joesbury had gybed over to the right hand side of the course and picked up more breeze to sneak through to take the win by a boat length at the finish.

     

    Race two proved every bit as challenging as the wind came, went and came back again.

    James Penty and George Stainforth established a good lead followed by Colin and Max Rawlinson and the Budworth boats of Russell and Vicky Page and the Joesburys. The wind died halfway down the last run and the top 4 watched as the wind filled in from behind and allowed the fleet to catch up.  The leaders held their nerve to drift past the finish, but those in 2nd and 3rd and 4th got swallowed up by the pack with Martin and Tom Penty and Keith Escritt and Andrea Clough taking second and third respectively  

     

    After lunch, the wind was a little more even across the course but was still shifting 20-30 degrees.

     

    In Race 3 Louise and Cathy led the fleet around for the first lap, but by the second beat Keith and Andrea from Yorkshire Dales had taken the lead followed by the youth sailors Emma Clayton and Faye Caswell and Ollie Goves and Esther Parkhurst.  It was Ollie and Ester that made it to the front by the finish.  Sam and Tim Waller pulled through to 2nd and Russell and Vicky Page 3rd as they both picked the right route downwind on the last run.

     

    Races 4 and 5 were won by the Budworth boats of Jon Chapman and Annabel Page and Martin and Sian Joesbury. Ollie and Esther split the pair in race 4. They led at the start of the final lap but the Joesburys split tacks at the leeward mark and took the lead as the wind shifted.  Jon and Anabelle in third hit the left side of the course and found a nice shift to take the lead from Martin and Sian.  Jon and Annabelle sailed away to victory down the last run. Ollie and Ester managed to pull back a place in the last 20 yards of the run to pip Martin and Sian for second.

     

    The final race of the day saw Gareth and Jan Williams reach the windward mark first, just in front of the Joesburys, however their port hand approach and tack at the mark allowed the Joesburys through, who went on to lead to the finish to take their second win of the day and the event.  Gareth and Jan held their 2nd place followed by Jon and Annabelle.  Louise and Cathy posted a 4th, which gave them second place overall on count back from the up and coming Emma Clayton and Faye Caswell who sailed the tricky conditions consistently well all day.

     

    It was then a race to pack the boats before the rain clouds moved in. Most made it to the bar just before the sleet arrived.

     

    A great turnout for the first northern event of the year and good to see the youth boats doing so well

     

    The next Northern Tour event is at Staunton Harold on Saturday, 15th May.

    RS200 Northern Tour Series 2016

     

     

    RS200 Northern Tour 2016 - Latest Overall Results

    Overall

    Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Delph Total Nett
    1st 1606 Budworth M Joesbury S Joesbury 1.0 1.0 1.0
    2nd 1256 Leigh & Lowton L McKeand C Partington 2.0 2.0 2.0
    3rd 931 Yorkshire Dales E Clayton F Caswell 3.0 3.0 3.0
    4th 1333 Beaver O Goves E Parkhurst 4.0 4.0 4.0
    5th 1068 Delph M Smith B Smith 5.0 5.0 5.0
    6th 1314 Budworth J Chapman W Martin / A Page 6.0 6.0 6.0
    7th 968 Yorkshire Dales K Escritt A Clough 7.0 7.0 7.0
    8th 1551 Beaver J Penty G Stainforth 8.0 8.0 8.0
    9th 1110 Beaver M Penty T Penty 9.0 9.0 9.0
    10th 1033 Leigh & Lowton G Williams J Turner 10.0 10.0 10.0
    11th 1420 Ripon J Ricketts S Ricketts 11.0 11.0 11.0
    12th 1419 Budworth R Page V Page 12.0 12.0 12.0
    13th 1071 Beaver S Waller T Waller 13.0 13.0 13.0
    14th 1560 Budworth J Ward H Ward 14.0 14.0 14.0
    15th 1249 Leigh & Lowton A Brookes J Bowden 15.0 15.0 15.0
    16th 939 Coniston C Rawlinson N Rawlinson 16.0 16.0 16.0
    17th 724 Delph A Barton N Gillham 17.0 17.0 17.0
    18th 779 Burton P Goodyear N Ellis 18.0 18.0 18.0
    19th 1039 Crosby R Ludlaw S Ludlaw 19.0 19.0 19.0

     

     

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test