Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

18/06/2016
Southern Championships

When I floated the idea of doing the RS multi club regatta to my crew who had never sailed at Lymington before she asked what the sailing was like.  A bit one way I replied.  What like Garda she said.  A little I replied explaining that both have local winds and when the sea breeze (or Lymington Ora) is in then the sailing is fun and frankly when it isn’t, it isn’t.  Both have tricky launching down a single slip with well drilled helpers and once afloat you have to watch out for ferries that give no quarter and associated other idiots in watercraft who have no concept of navigation rules.  Ah like the German windsurfers said my crew, much the same I said except this time they are in powerboats and ribs.   

 

How about the weather and the drink she said, can you get half a pint of prosecco for 2 euro and drink it on a lovely roof terrace in 30 degrees heat?  Er not really said I at which she replied so Lymington is not at all like Garda for the important stuff then.  No I said but it is a lot closer and those lovely people at Volvo have lent us a mammoth car for the weekend to barge our way through the M3 queues and shove aside errant New Forrest ponies.

 

So onto the racing.  Saturday bore out my theory that if the Lymington Ora isn’t blowing the quality of racing is likely to suffer.  We had one good race where the usual good people were at the front and one challenging race where many of them weren’t.  Congratulations to long standing fleet member Kevin Druce for winning the 2nd race and commiserations to our Olympic coach for proving that even multiple national champions can get the wrong side of wind changes.  At least our race officer was kinder than course B and I had a beer in my hand by the time the other fleets made it ashore.

 

Sunday was much better as the Lymington Ora was blowing.  True to form it started lightish and built through the day, at a point the sun even peaked through.  Matt Mee is from up North so I’m not sure he has been further south that Lymington but on his and Emma’s form on the Sunday perhaps they should visit Riva.  With the tide clearly mapping out the way to go blistering downwind pace secured Matt and Emma all three first places and the overall win.   The remaining top 5 places were closely fought with 4 points covering 4 teams and places swapping on a race by race basis.  Ian Martin’s first on Saturday popping him just clear of the rest to claim second overall.   Nick Charles and Emma Hivey hiked their way to 3rd just holding off Dicken who’s anti-strategy of going out into the tide but with more wind in the last race paid off with a 2nd place enabling him to finish one point ahead of RS clan member Frances Peters with Rob Henderson.

 

Again our race officer took pity on the tired legs of the fleet and sent us home.  This time we were packed up, hitched up and in the bar before the other course came ashore.   Many thanks to all the Lymington volunteers for giving up their weekend to run such a large event.

 

Andy Peters

 

FINAL RESULTS BELOW.

<!doctype html>

Sailwave results for Magic Marine RS Southerns Championships 2016 at Western Solent 2016

event burgee venue burgee

Magic Marine RS Southerns Championships 2016

Western Solent

 

Results are final as of 20:58 on June 19, 2016

RS 100 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 259   Ian Gregory  
GBR
1.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0   10.0 6.0
2nd RS 100 A Andrew Jones RS 100 8.4 172 CVLSC Andrew Jones  
GBR
(5.0) 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0   13.0 8.0
3rd RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 359 Gurnard Giles Peckham  
GBR
2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0)   15.0 11.0
4th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 379 Gurnard SC Mark Harrison  
GBR
(4.0) 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0   17.0 13.0
5th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 303 Pease Pottage Paul Luttman  
GBR
6.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0   29.0 22.0
6th RS 100 A Lady Adrian RS 100 8.4 492 CCSC Nick Griffin  
GBR
7.0 (9.0) 5.0 6.0 6.0   33.0 24.0
7th RS 100 A Kraken RS 100 8.4 159 Netley SC Mark Cockrill  
GBR
8.0 2.0 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC   43.0 30.0
8th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 198 Gurnard SC Jeremy Segar  
GBR
3.0 8.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC   45.0 32.0
9th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 205 Locks SC Jim Wicks  
GBR
9.0 6.0 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC   50.0 37.0
10th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 526 Mounts Bay SC Mostyn Evans  
GBR
(13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC   65.0 52.0
10th RS 100 A Scuttle Bug RS 100 8.4 314 Weston Steven Lee  
GBR
(13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC   65.0 52.0
10th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 523 Port Dinorwic SC Greg Booth  
GBR
(13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC   65.0 52.0

RS 200 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS 200 A Nala RS 200 1615   Matt Mee Emma Norris
GBR
4.0 (7.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0   14.0 7.0
2nd RS 200 A Event Horizon RS 200 17   Ian Martin  
GBR
1.0 (22.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0   33.0 11.0
3rd RS 200 A   RS 200 1458 Datchet Water SC Nick Charles Emma Hivey
GBR
2.0 4.0 2.0 (7.0) 5.0   20.0 13.0
4th RS 200 A   RS 200 1237 HISC Dicken Maclean Hannah Young
GBR
5.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 2.0   19.0 13.0
5th RS 200 A Maggie May RS 200 160 HISC Frances Peters Rob Henderson
GBR
3.0 5.0 (8.0) 2.0 4.0   22.0 14.0
6th RS 200 A   RS 200 1023 Yorkshire Dales/Burghfield Matt Lulham-Robinson Claudia Wilson
GBR
6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 (11.0)   35.0 24.0
7th RS 200 A   RS 200 1562   Mike Saul Jo Hewitson
GBR
8.5 (9.5) 6.0 8.0 8.0   40.0 30.5
8th RS 200 A   RS 200 772 HISC Tom Hewitson Lucy Hewitson
GBR
10.0 8.0 5.0 (20.0) 10.0   53.0 33.0
9th RS 200 A   RS 200 1495   Timothy Ellis  
GBR
7.0 17.0 (26.0 OCS) 4.0 6.0   60.0 34.0
10th RS 200 A   RS 200 626 Brightlingsea SC/ Grafham SC Will Taylor Caitlin Jones
GBR
8.5 (13.0) 11.0 10.0 7.0   49.5 36.5
11th RS 200 A Layla RS 200 1325 RYA Charlotte Wood Michael Wood
GBR
11.0 (16.0) 9.0 9.0 12.0   57.0 41.0
12th RS 200 A Rson RS 200 1559 Sunbury on Thames Andrew Peters Andrew Peters
GBR
12.0 11.0 10.0 (13.0) 9.0   55.0 42.0
13th RS 200 A   RS 200 1605 Burghfield SC Kevin Druce  
GBR
16.0 1.0 15.0 14.0 (26.0 DNC)   72.0 46.0
14th RS 200 A   RS 200 655 IBRSC Andrew Barnett Jo Lloyd
GBR
(17.0) 2.0 13.0 16.0 15.0   63.0 46.0
15th RS 200 A   RS 200 418 Exmouth Liz Teague Fred Mainwaring
GBR
13.0 (19.0) 12.0 11.0 13.0   68.0 49.0
16th RS 200 A Colin RS 200 920 gurnard sailing club Sophie heritage William Heritage
GBR
14.0 9.5 (26.0 OCS) 12.0 14.0   75.5 49.5
17th RS 200 A   RS 200 1010 Downs Katie Restall Judy Restall
GBR
15.0 12.0 14.0 15.0 (17.0)   73.0 56.0
18th RS 200 A Little Boo RS 200 584 Warsash SC Tim Freeman Hannah Freeman
GBR
19.0 (20.0) 16.0 17.0 16.0   88.0 68.0
19th RS 200 A   RS 200 1117 Datchet Water SC Natalie Messingham Jonny Olin
GBR
22.0 (23.0) 17.0 19.0 19.0   100.0 77.0
20th RS 200 A   RS 200 1263   John Curran  
GBR
20.0 18.0 (26.0 OCS) 21.0 18.0   103.0 77.0
21st RS 200 A   RS 200 909 Bough Beech Sailing Club Jack Vincent Marc Vincent
GBR
23.0 21.0 18.0 18.0 (26.0 RET)   106.0 80.0
22nd RS 200 A Double Trouble Too RS 200 1313 Swanage Adrian Whaley Ben Whaley
GBR
18.0 14.0 (26.0 OCS) 26.0 DNC 26.0 RET   110.0 84.0
23rd RS 200 A   RS 200 1337 Lymington Town SC Graham Wallis Judy Wallis
GBR
21.0 15.0 (26.0 DNC) 22.0 26.0 RET   110.0 84.0
24th RS 200 A   RS 200 429 Wilsonian SC Alison Williams David Fenech & Alison Williams
GBR
(26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC   130.0 104.0
24th RS 200 A Rosie RS 200 852 Gurnard Charlotte Lawrence  
GBR
(26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC   130.0 104.0

RS 300 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS 300 A Knot a Clew RS 300 544 Emsworth & Thorney Dave Acres  
GBR
1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0   10.0 4.0
2nd RS 300 A   RS 300 480 Warsash Rob Jones  
GBR
2.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 3.0   12.0 8.0
3rd RS 300 A   RS 300 500 Stewartby WSC Pete Ellis  
GBR
(7.0) 3.0 5.0 2.0 2.0   19.0 12.0
4th RS 300 A   RS 300 555 Bartley Richard Le Mare  
GBR
5.0 6.0 3.0 (8.0) 4.0   26.0 18.0
5th RS 300 A Olaf RS 300 527 Warsash SC Ian Clark  
GBR
(8.0) 7.0 4.0 3.0 5.0   27.0 19.0
6th RS 300 A Midnight Oil RS 300 341 Royal Lymington YC Nick Bubb  
GBR
4.0 10.0 6.0 4.0 (15.0 RET)   39.0 24.0
7th RS 300 A   RS 300 379 Aldenham SC Dan Skinner  
GBR
6.0 2.0 12.0 7.0 (15.0 RET)   42.0 27.0
8th RS 300 A Big Bird RS 300 315 Lymington Town SC Ben Green  
GBR
(15.0 DNF) 5.0 11.0 5.0 6.0   42.0 27.0
9th RS 300 A   RS 300 373 Stewartby Richard Hargreaves  
GBR
3.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 (15.0 DNC)   46.0 31.0
10th RS 300 A FFS RS 300 417 Stewartby WSC Dan Treloar  
GBR
9.0 11.0 10.0 (15.0 OCS) 7.0   52.0 37.0
11th RS 300 A   RS 300 457 Bawdsey Haven Yacht Club Ben Deacon  
GBR
12.0 12.0 7.0 9.0 (15.0 DNC)   55.0 40.0
12th RS 300 A Kinectic RS 300 393 Christchurch Chris Arnell  
GBR
11.0 8.0 8.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC   57.0 42.0
13th RS 300 A Plum Crazy RS 300 479 Stewartby water sports club Julian Gunnell  
GBR
10.0 13.0 13.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC   66.0 51.0
14th RS 300 A   RS 300 454 Aldenham SC Duncan Jenkins  
GBR
(15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   75.0 60.0

RS Aero 5 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS Aero 5 A   RS AERO 5 1562 Sevenoaks School Matthew Caiger - Youth  
GBR
1.0 (4.0 DSQ) 1.0 2.0 1.0   9.0 5.0
2nd RS Aero 5 A Bolaero RS AERO 5 1173 Alton Water SC Archie Hainsworth - Youth  
GBR
(2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0   8.0 6.0
3rd RS Aero 5 A Tipsee RS AERO 5 1889 RYS Julia Bailey - Lady / Master  
GBR
(4.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 OCS 4.0 DNC 4.0 RET   18.0 14.0

RS Aero 7 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1175 Lymington Town SC Chloe Martin - Lady  
GBR
(1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0   5.0 4.0
2nd RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1209 Lymington Town SC Alex Hayman  
GBR
2.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0   15.0 10.0
3rd RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1715 Gurnard SC Jane Peckham - Lady  
GBR
(5.0) 5.0 4.0 2.0 2.0   18.0 13.0
4th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1171 Isle of Man Yacht Club Ffinlo Wright - Youth  
GBR
3.0 4.0 (16.0 DNF) 4.0 4.0   31.0 15.0
5th RS Aero 7 A Marjorie RS AERO 7 1302 Lymington Town SC Karl Thorne  
GBR
4.0 2.0 5.0 (7.0) 7.0   25.0 18.0
6th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 7 Lymington Town SC Ben George  
GBR
(8.0) 8.0 3.0 3.0 5.0   27.0 19.0
7th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1568 Whitstable YC Caitlin Atkin - Lady / Youth  
GBR
(6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0   30.0 24.0
8th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1502 Keyhaven YC Jon Harvey - Master  
GBR
7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 (16.0 RET)   45.0 29.0
9th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1396 Lymington Town SC Nick Ingram - Master  
GBR
9.0 (10.0) 9.0 9.0 8.0   45.0 35.0
10th RS Aero 7 A Freeston RS AERO 7 1586 Lymington Town SC Nic Freeston - Master Blue Aer
GBR
10.0 9.0 8.0 12.0 (16.0 DNC)   55.0 39.0
11th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1844 Bough Beech SC Robin Caiger  
GBR
11.0 11.0 (16.0 DNC) 10.0 16.0 DNC   64.0 48.0
12th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1402 Lymington Town SC Jane Homewood - Lady  
GBR
(16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 16.0 RET   69.0 53.0
13th RS Aero 7 A Sid RS AERO 7 1370 Royal Lymington YC Nev Herbert  
GBR
(16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   80.0 64.0
13th RS Aero 7 A TBC RS AERO 7 TBC Royal Lymington YC Matthew Podger  
GBR
(16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   80.0 64.0
13th RS Aero 7 A Tipsee RS AERO 7 1889-sat RYS Julia Bailey - Lady / Master  
GBR
(16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   80.0 64.0

RS Aero 9 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS Aero 9 A Weather gage RS AERO 9 1298 Starcross YC / RNSA Richard Watsham  
GBR
2.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0   9.0 5.0
2nd RS Aero 9 A Issi RS AERO 9 1551 Burghfield Nigel Rolfe  
GBR
1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0)   10.0 7.0
3rd RS Aero 9 A Toothless RS AERO 9 1208 Chelmarsh SC Matt Thursfield  
GBR
(3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0   14.0 11.0
4th RS Aero 9 A   RS AERO 9 1071 Burghfield SC Peter Chaplin - Master  
GBR
4.0 1.0 (10.0 OCS) 10.0 OCS 4.0   29.0 19.0
5th RS Aero 9 A   RS AERO 9 1207 Chelmarsh Mark Tissiman - Master  
GBR
7.0 7.0 4.0 (10.0 OCS) 10.0 RET   38.0 28.0
6th RS Aero 9 A Aero RS AERO 9 1176 Lymington Town SC Andrew Williams  
GBR
6.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   41.0 31.0
7th RS Aero 9 A   RS AERO 9 1972 Lymington Town SC Jim Hood  
GBR
5.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   41.0 31.0
8th RS Aero 9 A RS Aero RS AERO 9 1335 Lymington Town SC David Osborne - Master  
GBR
8.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   48.0 38.0
9th RS Aero 9 A TBA RS AERO 9 TBA Lymington Town SC Simon White  
GBR
(10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   50.0 40.0

http://www.ltsc.co.uk
[email protected]

http://www.ltsc.co.uk
[email protected]

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 
Website Security Test