Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

RS200 Sailing Chandlery Northern Tour

2018 was the year when the wind didn’t blow and this unfortunately led to the abandonment of both the Staunton Harold SC and leigh & Lowton SC events.

As a result, the originally planned eight event series with four results to count had to be shortened to a six event, three results to count series.

35 different boats entered the 6 events with nine boats qualifying for the series

Racing was tight throughout the year, but the penultimate event at Carsington saw Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst, the 2016 & 2017 winners, put their seal on the series for a third successive season.

Marin & Sian Joesbury took the runners up spot with Jon Chapman & Wendy Martin taking third on countback from Martin & Barbara Smith.

Sailing Chandlery’s generous sponsorship allowed prizes to be awarded to the top 7 boats in addition to the eight vouchers that were raffled off at the six events that were sailed.

The RS200 Northern Tour would like to thank Sailing Chandlery for their support this year and look forward to continuing the relationship for the 2019 series.

 The RS Class Association would also like to thanks Jon Ward for his hard work and dedication in organising this hugely successful tour.

 

 
Sailing Chandlery 2018 RS200 Northern Tour Series
                         
Final Series Positions
                         
Overall
                         
Sailed: 6, Discards: 3, To count: 3, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Delph Ullswater Yorkshire Dales Filey Carsington Budworth Total Nett
1st 1637 Beaver SC Oliver Groves Esther Parkhurst (37.0 DNC) 1 -7 2 1 (37.0 DNC) 85 4
2nd 1606 Budworth SC Martin Joesbury Sian Joesbury 1 3 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) -8 2 88 6
3rd 1314 Budworth SC Jon Chapman Wendy Martin 3 -10 5 (37.0 DNC) -10 1 66 9
4th 1068 Delph SC Martin Smith Barbara Smith 4 -6 3 (37.0 DNC) 2 -5 57 9
5th 1419 Budworth SC Russell Page Vicky Page 2 (37.0 DNC) 4 (37.0 DNC) -5 4 89 10
6th 1551 Leigh & Lowton SC Louise McKeand Cathy Partington -8 (37.0 DNC) 2 (37.0 DNC) 3 6 93 11
7th 1651 Bassenthwaite SC Robin Dawson Erin Dawson (37.0 DNC) 5 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 7 7 130 19
8th 1195 Bassenthwaite SC Alex Leonard Olivia Leonard 6 7 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 6 -9 102 19
9th 1560 Budworth SC Jon Ward Heather Ward 7 -9 6 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 8 104 21
10th 1538 Beaver SC Martin Penty Sam Waller (37.0 DNC) 2 (37.0 DNC) 1 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 151 40
11th 1644 Budworth SC Tony Wilcock Rebecca Kershaw 9 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 10 167 56
12th 1076 Ullswater YC Ethan Dawson James Abbatt (37.0 DNC) 13 8 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 169 58
13th 1118 Yorkshire Dales SC Robert Richardson Faye Caswell (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 1 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 186 75
14th 1137 Budworth SC Tony Taylor Debbie Sutcliffe (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 3 188 77
15th 538 Filey SC James Whitehead Thomas Whitehead (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 3 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 188 77
16th 1181 Leigh & Lowton SC Dave Exley Jack Exley (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 4 37.0 DNC 189 78
17th 1118 Yorkshire Dales SC Faye Caswell Rob Featherstone (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 4 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 189 78
18th 934 Hollingworth Lake SC Richard Marsh Lauren Marsh (37.0 DNC) 4 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 189 78
19th 1192 Beaver SC Richard Hanby Brian Kelly (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 5 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 190 79
20th 1071 Beaver SC Sam Waller Tim Waller 5 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 190 79
21st 1251 Pennine SC Harry Capplemann Ed Barnes (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 6 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 191 80
22nd 538 Beaver SC James Penty Eddie Grayson (37.0 DNC) 8 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 193 82
23rd 534 Carsington SC Richard Brown Annabel / Oliver Brown (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 9 37.0 DNC 194 83
24th 804 Yorkshire Dales SC Mark Hide Emiley Hide (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 9 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 194 83
25th 440 Yorkshire Dales SC James Gibbson Ben Fryer (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 10 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 195 84
26th 724 Delph SC Alan Barton Nicola Gillham 10 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 195 84
27th 847 Budworth SC Chris Smallwood Marie Smallwood (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 11 196 85
28th 769 Swarkestone SC David Moore J Moore (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 11 37.0 DNC 196 85
29th 1071 Beaver SC Gemma Francis-Burnett Tim Waller (37.0 DNC) 11 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 196 85
30th 1452 RYA Alastair Hodgson Joanna Worrall (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 12 197 86
31st 1037 Leigh & Lowton SC Charlie Exley Caroline Exley (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 12 37.0 DNC 197 86
32nd 1445 Bassenthwaite SC Ciaran McKettrick Izzie Hunter (37.0 DNC) 12 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 197 86
33rd 1435 Budworth SC Hugh Smallman Ray (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 13 198 87
34th 922 Ullswater YC Isabel Abbatt Emily Ingham (37.0 DNC) 14 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 199 88
35th 454 Girton SC Steve Bishop Amie King (37.0 DNC) 15 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 200 89
                         
                         
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

 

Website Security Test