United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

24/10/2009
Gul RS400 Inland Championship Queen Mary SC

  • 49 RS400s at the Irish Nationals!
  • RS400s in the sun at Lymington, 2015
  • RS400s in the sun at Lymington, 2015
  • Howard Farbrother & Dan Martin win the Gul RS400 Inlands 2015
  • JP Watersports RS400 Scottish Tour at Royal Findhorn, July 2016
  • Jon & Nicky enjoying the 2016 Inlands
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS400 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • Largo Bay Games

Photo: Heather Davies, fotoboat.com
 

GUL RS400 Inlands Championships

The GUL RS400 Inlands at Queen Mary SC on Oct 24/25 proved a truly fitting end to a very fine season for RS400’s. After a huge jump in numbers at the GUL National Championships  a fleet of 51 boats, the largest RS400 fleet for an inland championships for many a year, enjoyed some very fine racing in what can only be described as testing conditions on Sunday. With 1.3.4 at the previous weeks Endeavour and the return of a number of former very familiar 400 helms it was also a high calibre fleet.

Saturday’s racing was held in 12-18 knots of breeze with some sizable shifts and the need to be in the right place to hook into the variable patch’s down wind. Sunday caught many out as it had been forecast to be the lighter day, instead 22-30 knots and some feisty gusts downwind produced some of the most exhilarating sailing seen this season reminding many why the RS400 is such a classic boat. Just look at the photos.

Of course this all proved very much to the liking of former national champion Nick Craig/James Stewart who gave the fleet an absolute master class leading round the majority of the windward marks they won four of the races. They were second in the first race when after leading throughout they got entangled with an RS600 on the final lap letting Richard Brown and Nicks former crew Keith Bedborough sneak through. There is no truth in the rumour that Keith bought the 600 sailor a case of beer afterwards; it was only a half silly he is Scottish! Richard and Keith also claimed a second and third on Sunday to finish third overall just behind the very consistent Chris Gowers/June Riley, the only boat to record 6 top ten results. Michael Sims/Andrew George were the only other boat to win a race and finished fifth overall.

Roll on next season after such a fine RS400 2009.

Pete Vincent

RS400 Inland Championships 2009 - Overall Results

 

QueenMary Sailing Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sail No

Helm

Crew

Class

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Pts

Pos

 

 

1237

Nick Craig

James Stewart

RS400

Frensham Pond SC

2

1

1

1

1

54

6

1

 

 

1204

Chris Gowers

June Riley

RS400

Y Felinheli

4

2

9

2

3

5

16

2

 

 

1319

Richard Brown

Keith Bedborough

RS400

Carsington SC

1

10

3

54

2

3

19

3

 

 

1155

Paul Allen

Michael Allen

RS400

Leigh and Lowton SC

3

3

4

3

7

54

20

4

 

 

1328

Michael Sims

Andrew George

RS400

Carsington SC

10

9

2

54

5

1

27

5

 

 

1172

Alex Flemming

Roger O’Gorman

RS400

Leigh and Lowton SC

11

23

6

4

8

2

31

6

 

 

1147

Geoff Carveth

Simon Haughton

RS400

Littleton SC

7

7

42

7

9

9

39

7

 

 

1221

David Hivey

Emma Clarice

RS400

Army Sailing Association

9

16z

44

5

6

8

44

8

 

 

892

Alex Horlock

Arthur Henderson

RS400

Exe SC

21

12

7

6

12

11

48

9

 

 

1251

Howard Farbrother

Nathan Pinch

RS400

QueenMary SC

8

19

13

9

13

6

49

10

 

 

1210

Jimmy Downer

Jon Price

RS400

RVYC

24z

17z

5

32

4

4

54

11

 

 

1186

Dave Exley

 

RS400

Leigh and Lowton SC

16z

8

10

15

10

54

59

12

 

 

1014

Hamish Gledhill

Rachel Gledhill

RS400

West Riding SC

53

16

18

12

11

13

70

13

 

 

1135

Martin Cooper

Nick Hunter

RS400

Scaling Dam

43z

6

21

19

19

12

77

14

 

 

1289

David Giles

Matt Giles

RS400

Wire Wood SC

16

15

17

25

23

7

78

15

 

 

1134

Nick Simmonds

Louise Hosken

RS400

Weston SC

13

11

22

30z

14

18

78

16

 

 

1203

Richard Gray

Jon Dyas

RS400

QueenMary SC

14

17

24

11

17

54

83

17

 

 

1339

Mark Reddington

, Staite

RS400

Bartley SC

28

54

12

13

16

14

83

18

 

 

1231

Rob Martin

Jan Martin

RS400

Burghfield SC

15

18

14

17

21

54

85

19

 

 

1139

Jame George

Simon Kinsley

RS400

QueenMary SC

23

37

25

14

15

10

87

20

 

 

1275

Sam Parker

Stuart Jagger

RS400

Lymington Town SC

6

13

8

8

54

54

89

21

 

 

1301

Jonathan Hughes

Jon Wells

RS400

Thorpe Bay YC

19

32

30

21

20

15

105

22

 

 

1191

Louise McKeand

Chris Bassett

RS400

Leigh and Lowton SC

17

28

26

20

22

54

113

23

 

 

1167

Bob Joce

Caroline Marriage

RS400

QueenMary SC

48

42

34

10

18

17

121

24

 

 

1216

Caroline Exley

 

RS400

Leigh and Lowton SC

31

27

27

22

24

21

121

25

 

 

1037

Graeme Willcox

Tiffany Baring-Gould

RS400

Victoria Lake Club

20

20

23

16

54

54

133

26

 

 

1177

Nick Barrett

Simon Button

RS400

Waveney & Oulton Broad SC

36

30

53

24

25

20

135

27

 

 

1101

Simon Baker

Graham Hayes

RS400

QueenMary SC

32

34

33

23

54

19

141

28

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1


 

Sail No

Helm

Crew

Class

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Pts

Pos

 

1313

Pete Vincent

Ruth Johnson

RS400

Bristol Corinthian SC

18

14

11

54

54

54

151

29

 

1092

Alan Cooke

Mark Lodse

RS400

Grafham Water SC

27

25

16

30

54

54

152

30

 

976

Tim Garvin

Jason Harbor

RS700

QueenMary SC

24

21

20

54

54

54

173

31

 

1029

Wayne Fletcher

Deb Fletcher

RS400

Scaling Dam

26

26

15

54

54

54

175

32

 

427

Ian Burrans

Charlotte Burrans

RS400

Locks SC

44

47

41

28

26

54

186

33

 

1325

John Cooper

Becci Wigley

RS400

Lymington Town SC

33

54

19

27

54

54

187

34

 

1040

Sean Wiltshire

Stephan Penfold

RS400

N/A

49z

45

53

26

54

16

189

35

 

1078

Pete Jackson

James Dyas

RS400

British Airways SC

22

31

28

54

54

54

189

36

 

1051

Andy Hatch

Alex Park

RS400

Datchet Water SC

29

24

31

54

54

54

192

37

 

1230

Matt Howard

Craig James-Bowie (III)

RS400

Lee-on-Solent SC

34

22

29

54

54

54

193

38

 

953

Stuart Halman

Sue Brannam

RS400

Leigh and Lowton SC

25

29

32

54

54

54

194

39

 

816

Andrew Connellan

Mark Green

RS400

Middle Nenes SC

38

41

36

54

54

54

223

40

 

1240

Simon Read

Eleanor Lynn

RS400

QueenMary SC

41

38

37

54

54

54

224

41

 

751

Howard Eeles

Richard Crute-Morris

RS400

Bartley SC

43

40

35

54

54

54

226

42

 

951

Chris Iles

Kathy Iles

RS400

Locks SC

39

39

43

54

54

54

229

43

 

938

Damir Gusic

Gary Hill

RS400

King George

40

44

40

54

54

54

232

44

 

453

Simon Palmer

James Palmer

RS400

Locks SC

53

35

38

54

54

54

234

45

 

744

Fiona Lewis

Ian Lewis

RS400

QueenMary SC

37

36

53

54

54

54

234

46

 

1233

Nick Francis

Simon Edwards

RS400

QueenMary SC

54

54

54

29

54

54

245

47

 

8

Mark Kudlinski

Katerina Curtis

RS400

Lakeside

45

54

39

54

54

54

246

48

 

896

Luke Waterfeild

Carolyn Tobin

RS400

QueenMary SC

42

46

53

54

54

54

249

49

 

1274

Mike Adams

Josie Adams

RS400

QueenMary SC

46

43

53

54

54

54

250

50

 

1090

Daniel Hawkins

Cassie Hawkins

RS400

Weston SC

47

54

53

54

54

54

262

51

 

539

Marek Mogielnicki

Marcin Szymczak

RS400

QueenMary SC

49

54

53

54

54

54

264

52

 

1254

Charles Stewart

Charlotte Drain

RS400

QueenMary SC

53

54

53

54

54

54

268

53


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Website Security Test