United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
Czech Republic
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

07/06/2014
Open

    Thunderstorms, overcast skies and somewhat less than the met office promise of 10 knots greeted the 17 competitors who ventured to Locks SC in Langstone harbour for the one day event on the Saturday 7th June. However, with free bacon roles, coffee and blue skies emerging from the west, spirits were soon lifted and out we ventured into the solent for the 3 race no discard showdown in an increasing breeze from the west and wall to wall sunshine!

    With the tide beginning to turn making the first beat a long one, the fleet got away cleanly for the first race with the majority heading for the north shore out of the current. Paul and Mark Oakey from Porchester won convincingly on the shortened two lapper with Nick and Rob Martin from Lee on Solent second and Andy Hatch and Dan Hawkins from QMSC coming through to take third on the last run.

    The second race started in slightly less breeze with hiking in the puffs. Again, the Oakey's sailed a faultless race with Andy and Dan a clean second hotly pursued by the Nick and Rob to take third.

    The final race again saw Paul and Mark dominate reading the puffs well downwind to win by a good margin. However, behind there were new challengers with Jack Holden and Oliver Miller from Arun delivering a solid second with locals Matt Holden and Alice Pinkey from Lochs a third.

    Overall, that left Paul & Mark cleaning up to win the event in style, with Nick & Rob Martin second with Andy Hatch & Dan Hawkins third. However, it was the great hospitality of the volunteers at Locks SC that really made the event - can't wait until next year!

    Andy Hach

    RS400 1390

    Sailwave results for -

    RS400 Open 2014

    Overall

    Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
    1st RS400 1384 Portchester SC Paul Oakey Mark Oakey 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
    2nd RS400 1326 Lee on Solent SC Nick Martin Rob Martin 2.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
    3rd RS400 1390 Queen Mary SC Andy Hatch Daniel Hawkins 3.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
    4th RS400 1342 Arun Yacht Club Jack Holden Oliver Miller 7.0 9.0 2.0 18.0 18.0
    5th RS400 1393 Locks sailing Club Matt holden Alice Pinkney 10.0 5.0 3.0 18.0 18.0
    6th RS400 1296 Bartley SC Howard Eeles Tony Cliff 11.0 4.0 8.0 23.0 23.0
    7th RS400 964 Locks sailing Club Emma Johnston Pip Johnston 6.0 11.0 6.0 23.0 23.0
    8th RS400 1320 Queen Mary SC Chris Stanton Lou Hosken 9.0 8.0 7.0 24.0 24.0
    9th RS400 1387 Locks sailing Club Simon Palmer Chris Flewitt 4.0 10.0 12.0 26.0 26.0
    10th RS400 1031 Queen Mary SC Max Tosetti Duncan Hodkinson 8.0 7.0 11.0 26.0 26.0
    11th RS400 979 Locks SC Olly G-Taylor Toria Burton 14.0 6.0 10.0 30.0 30.0
    12th RS400 1391 Locks sailing Club Martin Reeve Morgan Allen 5.0 12.0 17.0 DNF 34.0 34.0
    13th RS400 1051 Netley Sailing Club Matt sheahan Iain Robertson 13.0 13.0 13.0 39.0 39.0
    14th RS400 1323 Locks sailing Club Jack Miller Chris Anstey 12.0 14.0 14.0 40.0 40.0
    15th RS400 1344 Queen Mary Sc Roger O'Gorman Roger Craig 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 9.0 45.0 45.0
    16th RS400 453 Locks sailing Club Tom Newman Mike Ridley 15.0 15.0 18.0 DNC 48.0 48.0
    17th RS400 907 Locks SC Angus Ball Bill Lacey 18.0 DNF 16.0 15.0 49.0 49.0

    R1

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Place Points
    1 RS400 1384 Portchester SC Paul Oakey Mark Oakey 1 1.0
    2 RS400 1326 Lee on Solent SC Nick Martin Rob Martin 2 2.0
    3 RS400 1390 Queen Mary SC Andy Hatch Daniel Hawkins 3 3.0
    4 RS400 1387 Locks sailing Club Simon Palmer Chris Flewitt 4 4.0
    5 RS400 1391 Locks sailing Club Martin Reeve Morgan Allen 5 5.0
    6 RS400 964 Locks sailing Club Emma Johnston Pip Johnston 6 6.0
    7 RS400 1342 Arun Yacht Club Jack Holden Oliver Miller 7 7.0
    8 RS400 1031 Queen Mary SC Max Tosetti Duncan Hodkinson 8 8.0
    9 RS400 1320 Queen Mary SC Chris Stanton Lou Hosken 9 9.0
    10 RS400 1393 Locks sailing Club Matt holden Alice Pinkney 10 10.0
    11 RS400 1296 Bartley SC Howard Eeles Tony Cliff 11 11.0
    12 RS400 1323 Locks sailing Club Jack Miller Chris Anstey 12 12.0
    13 RS400 1051 Netley Sailing Club Matt sheahan Iain Robertson 13 13.0
    14 RS400 979 Locks SC Olly G-Taylor Toria Burton 14 14.0
    15 RS400 453 Locks sailing Club Tom Newman Mike Ridley 15 15.0
    16 RS400 1344 Queen Mary Sc Roger O'Gorman Roger Craig DNF 18.0
    16 RS400 907 Locks SC Angus Ball Bill Lacey DNF 18.0

    R2

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Place Points
    1 RS400 1384 Portchester SC Paul Oakey Mark Oakey 1 1.0
    2 RS400 1390 Queen Mary SC Andy Hatch Daniel Hawkins 2 2.0
    3 RS400 1326 Lee on Solent SC Nick Martin Rob Martin 3 3.0
    4 RS400 1296 Bartley SC Howard Eeles Tony Cliff 4 4.0
    5 RS400 1393 Locks sailing Club Matt holden Alice Pinkney 5 5.0
    6 RS400 979 Locks SC Olly G-Taylor Toria Burton 6 6.0
    7 RS400 1031 Queen Mary SC Max Tosetti Duncan Hodkinson 7 7.0
    8 RS400 1320 Queen Mary SC Chris Stanton Lou Hosken 8 8.0
    9 RS400 1342 Arun Yacht Club Jack Holden Oliver Miller 9 9.0
    10 RS400 1387 Locks sailing Club Simon Palmer Chris Flewitt 10 10.0
    11 RS400 964 Locks sailing Club Emma Johnston Pip Johnston 11 11.0
    12 RS400 1391 Locks sailing Club Martin Reeve Morgan Allen 12 12.0
    13 RS400 1051 Netley Sailing Club Matt sheahan Iain Robertson 13 13.0
    14 RS400 1323 Locks sailing Club Jack Miller Chris Anstey 14 14.0
    15 RS400 453 Locks sailing Club Tom Newman Mike Ridley 15 15.0
    16 RS400 907 Locks SC Angus Ball Bill Lacey 16 16.0

    R3

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Place Points
    1 RS400 1384 Portchester SC Paul Oakey Mark Oakey 1 1.0
    2 RS400 1342 Arun Yacht Club Jack Holden Oliver Miller 2 2.0
    3 RS400 1393 Locks sailing Club Matt holden Alice Pinkney 3 3.0
    4 RS400 1326 Lee on Solent SC Nick Martin Rob Martin 4 4.0
    5 RS400 1390 Queen Mary SC Andy Hatch Daniel Hawkins 5 5.0
    6 RS400 964 Locks sailing Club Emma Johnston Pip Johnston 6 6.0
    7 RS400 1320 Queen Mary SC Chris Stanton Lou Hosken 7 7.0
    8 RS400 1296 Bartley SC Howard Eeles Tony Cliff 8 8.0
    9 RS400 1344 Queen Mary Sc Roger O'Gorman Roger Craig 9 9.0
    10 RS400 979 Locks SC Olly G-Taylor Toria Burton 10 10.0
    11 RS400 1031 Queen Mary SC Max Tosetti Duncan Hodkinson 11 11.0
    12 RS400 1387 Locks sailing Club Simon Palmer Chris Flewitt 12 12.0
    13 RS400 1051 Netley Sailing Club Matt sheahan Iain Robertson 13 13.0
    14 RS400 1323 Locks sailing Club Jack Miller Chris Anstey 14 14.0
    15 RS400 907 Locks SC Angus Ball Bill Lacey 15 15.0
    16 RS400 1391 Locks sailing Club Martin Reeve Morgan Allen DNF 17.0



    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.03 build 6
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test