United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

19/09/2015

    Photo: Aimee Harper

     

    Murphy’s law was at full strength on Saturday for the last of the RS 400 Southern Area Championships. Having stared chilly enough first thing to have many of us searching for a fleece and possibly a hat as we hitched our boats for the drive to Lymington, we were greeted a couple of hours later by wall to wall sunshine and soaring temperatures making the clothing call for the day one of the trickiest of the season.

    Sadly, for the sailors at least, this was the only decision of the day as the weak Autumn sea breeze struggled to do anything more than kill the light northerly gradient breeze. After a couple of hours of waiting the towering cumulus ashore continued to refuse to suck in the breeze  as the text books suggested it should.

    As many in the 14 boat fleet started to inch their way back towards the river entrance to avoid being drawn out of the Solent on the ebb tide, the race officer pulled the pin and postponed all racing for the day.

    Naturally, that was the cue for the breeze to come in, which it did with a glorious 10knot sea breeze.

    With no more results to calculate for the Southern Series, Paul and Mark Oakey, who had diligently turned up with the intention of stamping their authority on the class once again, remained overall leaders of the series -  well done!

    Sunday, Bart’s Bash day, (which was day 2 of the 400 open meeting but not part of the Southern Series), saw a similar start to proceedings. But this time the breeze did start to build sufficiently to get racing under way by mid morning.

    Starting in around 6-8 knots of breeze and building to a peak of around 10, the race officer managed to get four races in on the uncharacteristically flat water half way between the Lymington River entrance and Keyhaven to the west. With a strong flood tide the course was a rather one sided affair but what the racing lacked in tactical play it made up for as a test of straight line boat speed.

    Competition was tight throughout much of the fleet but particularly at the top with Steve Restall and Chris Stubbs (1189) ending the day tied on points with Jon Heissig and Nicky Griffin (1407), both teams having identical score lines with two firsts a second and a fifth. But as Jon and Nicky had won the last race, they won the tie break. Rob and Jan Martin (1433) took third.

    But whether you came away with a prize or not, in the 400 fleet we had all learned an important lesson for the future thanks to us sharing the windward leeward course with the RS800s. If you’re not laying the weather mark on starboard and there’s an 800 in front, don’t panic and tack, just wait until the 800 has caught the mark on their racks and dragged it to leeward for you.

    Thanks guys, worked every time!

    Matthew Sheahan

    <!doctype html>

    Sailwave results for RS Open meeting - 2015 at RS 400 / RS 800 2015

    event burgee venue burgee

    RS Open meeting - 2015

    RS 400 / RS 800

     

    Results are provisional as of 14:27 on September 20, 2015

    RS400 Fleet

    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
    1st RS400   RS 400 1407 Llangorse SC Jon Heissig Nicky Griffin 944 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 4.0
    2nd RS400 Jim RS 400 1189 Downs SC Steve Restall Chris Stubbs 944 1.0 1.0 2.0 (5.0) 9.0 4.0
    3rd RS400   RS 400 1433 Lymington Town SC Rob Martin Jan Martin 944 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
    4th RS400   RS 400 1439 Lymington Town SC Kevin Podger Heather Chipperfield 944 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 13.0 9.0
    5th RS400   RS 400 1404 Lymington Town SC Matthew Thomas Steve Nicholas 944 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 4.0 20.0 14.0
    6th RS400   RS 400 1444 Lee on Solent SC Nick Martin Caroline Martin 944 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 22.0 16.0
    7th RS400 Rarley Sober RS 400 1 Lymington Town SC Liam Willis Julie Willis 944 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 8.0 31.0 23.0
    8th RS400   RS 400 744   Simon Cameron Nick Cameron 944 (11.0) 7.0 11.0 7.0 36.0 25.0
    9th RS400   RS 400 1424 Lymington Town SC John Martin Pam Martin 944 8.0 10.0 7.0 (16.0 DNF) 41.0 25.0
    10th RS400   RS 400 1051 Netley SC Matthew Sheahan   944 10.0 (11.0) 9.0 9.0 39.0 28.0
    11th RS400   RS 400 1236 Lymington Town SC Mike Baker June Baker 944 9.0 9.0 (10.0) 10.0 38.0 28.0
    12th RS400   RS 400 1393 Locks SC Nick Zammit Nick Zammit 944 (12.0) 12.0 12.0 11.0 47.0 35.0
    13th RS400 Black and Blue RS 400 700 Lymington Town SC Steve Reneaux Sophie Beeton 944 (13.0) 13.0 13.0 12.0 51.0 38.0
    14th RS400 Grape Errrol RS 400 1270 Burfield SC James Cutler   944 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64.0 48.0
    14th RS400   RS 400 1441 Porchester SC Paul Oakey Mark Oakey 944 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64.0 48.0

    RS800 Fleet

    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
    1st RS800 Skate RS 800 1129 Royal Lymington YC Luke McEwen Emma McEwen 820 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 6.0 3.0
    2nd RS800   RS 800 1200 Weston SC Matt Humphries Amy Cartwright 820 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 8.0 5.0
    3rd RS800 Twelve Nineteen RS 800 1219 Lymington Town SC Peter Barton Chris Feibusch 820 3.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 11.0 7.0
    4th RS800 Juliet RS 800 1154 Netley SC David Steed Levve Steed 820 5.0 4.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 27.0 13.0
    5th RS800   RS 800 1157 Oxford SC Chris Martin Katherine Martin 820 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 3.0 21.0 14.0
    6th RS800   RS 800 1099 RYA Alistair Hodgson Sue Ogg 820 4.0 5.0 (8.0) 5.0 22.0 14.0
    7th RS800   RS 800 8 Lymington Town SC Chole Martin Suzi Russell 820 (10.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 30.0 20.0
    8th RS800   RS 800 1144 Datchet Water SC Daniel Goodman Debbie Roberts Shaw 820 8.0 (10.0) 7.0 6.0 31.0 21.0
    9th RS800 Granny UFO RS 800 1196 Stokes Bay SC Andrew Smith Scott Jenkins 820 6.0 8.0 (9.0) 8.0 31.0 22.0
    10th RS800 After Eight RS 800 900 Netley SC Lizzie Shawcroft AndrewTorbolon 820 9.0 9.0 (10.0) 9.0 37.0 27.0
    11th RS800   RS 800 864 Lymington Town SC Steve Haggett Matt Findley 820 (11.0) 11.0 11.0 10.0 43.0 32.0
    12th RS800   RS 800 1211 Itchenor Philip Gladman Natasha Goodman 820 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56.0 42.0
    12th RS800   RS 800 1146 Chichester YC & Trearddur Bay SC Martin Orton   820 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56.0 42.0

    www.ltsc.co.uk

     

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
    www.sailwave.com

     
    Website Security Test