United Arab Emirates
Australia
Canada
Czech Republic
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Ireland

22/10/2016
Open

    RS400 Southern Tour - Oxford SC

     

    Fleet size: 20

    Breeze: 4-10 knots NE

     

    Ironically, one way to take your mind off the pressure of delivering a good result when it counts is to turn up late.

    As you cram a bacon sandwich in your mouth while stepping the mast before threading the kite halyard around the cockpit, taking occasional sips of tea from a mug on the foredeck, the only thing going through your mind is whether you’ll make it in time for the first race. There is no time to worry or fret about the potential vagaries of the race course or who you need to beat and by how much.

     

    Similarly, there is no time to look at the hills to the north of Oxford’s Farmoor reservoir and wonder just how shifty it will be given the light northerly forecast and whether you’d be better off spoofing for the prizes in the 20 boat fleet.

    Instead, catching up and getting afloat is all that matters.

     

    The interesting bi-product of this intense focus is that often such clarity of thought delivers a great result. You might not find this approach detailed in any of the self-help books on how to improve your racing, but it’s a fact nonetheless.

     

    As if putting this theory to the test Steve Restall and Chris Stubbs (1189), who had slogged their way across southern England from Kent to Oxford, arrived just as briefing was finishing. Yet just minutes later they were rounding the weather mark, still wiping the breakfast Ketchup from their chins in the first of four extremely tricky races.

    Adam and Jo Humphrey (836) had banged a corner out to the left on the first beat and crossed the fleet on port by a country mile to round the first mark in the lead giving Restall and Stubbs even more reason not to dwell on their late arrival. Now all that mattered was reeling them in.

    In fact, it was Chris and Rob Martin (1433) who ground the Humphreys down in this opening race to take the first win, leaving Restall and Stubbs taking third. An honourable position given the way that they had started, but for the Kent duo it was to turn out to be their discard. A cast off that any one of us astern would have gratefully accepted.

    But Restall and Stubbs had smaller numbers in mind. Their next race delivered a second followed by two bullets to hand them the regatta with ease. The Humphrey’s kept themselves in the top five for three races that mattered to nail second overall, while Nick Eaves and Greg Pace (1450) took third.

    All of which paid little regard to the stress and angst that was going on astern as the bulk of the fleet wrestled to pick the right side of the course in a fickle breeze that seemed determined to dance around the fleet like a Disney fairy. As the leaders made it look easy, some of us were considering the need for some post-race counselling.

     

    But Oxford stood for more than just a one day regatta, this was the final event of the Southern Tour the decider for four of the top five boats.

    The one team that didn’t have to worry was Paul and Mark Oakey (1441) who have dominated the racing on the Southern tour this season. With an uncharacteristic scoreline with its noticeable absence of bullets, the father and son team came 7th overall but took the Southern tour with ease.

     

    A well deserved result, despite having turned up to every event on time.

     

    Matt Sheahan

     

    Open Results

    Oxford Sailing Club

     

    RS 400 Open 2016

     

     

    Overall

    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
    1st RS400 1189 Downs Steve Restall Chris Stubbs   (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 4.0
    2nd RS400 836 TISC Adam Humphrey Joe Humphrey   2.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 19.0 11.0
    3rd RS400 1450 Bartley Nick Eaves Greg Pace   7.0 3.0 (21.0 DSQ) 4.0 35.0 14.0
    4th RS400 1433 Oxford & Lymington Chris Martin Rob Martin   1.0 13.0 (21.0 DSQ) 2.0 37.0 16.0
    5th RS400 1414 Bartley Caroline Whitehouse Jason McDonnell   4.0 1.0 (21.0 DSQ) 11.0 37.0 16.0
    6th RS400 1181 Warsash Bruce Mills Andrea Jarman   (10.0) 9.0 5.0 3.0 27.0 17.0
    7th RS400 1441 Portchester Paul Oakey Mark Oakey   9.0 7.0 2.0 (21.0 DSQ) 39.0 18.0
    8th RS400 1212 Bartley Richard Ashwell Gareth Blakemore   5.0 4.0 9.0 (12.0) 30.0 18.0
    9th RS400 1220 Burghfield John Cooper Andy Maw   (14.0) 11.0 3.0 5.0 33.0 19.0
    10th RS400 1017 Oxford Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon   6.0 (10.0) 8.0 7.0 31.0 21.0
    11th RS400 1452 Bartley Howard Eeles Chris Bownes   8.0 8.0 7.0 (9.0) 32.0 23.0
    12th RS400 904 Oxford Grant Blake Jessica Barker   13.0 6.0 (21.0 DSQ) 6.0 46.0 25.0
    13th RS400 684 Pevensey Bay Matt Fowler Greg Shipley   (17.0) 17.0 6.0 10.0 50.0 33.0
    14th RS400 934 Warsash   Rob Burgess   11.0 12.0 12.0 (18.0) 53.0 35.0
    15th RS400 1435 Netley Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan   12.0 15.0 11.0 (16.0) 54.0 38.0
    16th RS400 1446 Oxford Richard Hall Martin Gibson   15.0 14.0 (21.0 DSQ) 13.0 63.0 42.0
    17th RS400 1451 Bartley Bradley Eeles Guy Mason   (16.0) 16.0 13.0 14.0 59.0 43.0
    18th RS400 1316 Oxford Jack Cook Christine Cook   (19.0) 18.0 10.0 17.0 64.0 45.0
    19th RS400 421 Castle Cove Aidrian Neal Tracy Neal   18.0 (20.0) 14.0 15.0 67.0 47.0
    20th RS400 557 Chelmarsh John Tanner Sam Tanner   (20.0) 19.0 15.0 19.0 73.0 53.0

    R1

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
    1 RS400 1433 Oxford & Lymington Chris Martin Rob Martin   1 1.0
    2 RS400 836 TISC Adam Humphrey Joe Humphrey   2 2.0
    3 RS400 1189 Downs Steve Restall Chris Stubbs   3 3.0
    4 RS400 1414 Bartley Caroline Whitehouse Jason McDonnell   4 4.0
    5 RS400 1212 Bartley Richard Ashwell Gareth Blakemore   5 5.0
    6 RS400 1017 Oxford Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon   6 6.0
    7 RS400 1450 Bartley Nick Eaves Greg Pace   7 7.0
    8 RS400 1452 Bartley Howard Eeles Chris Bownes   8 8.0
    9 RS400 1441 Portchester Paul Oakey Mark Oakey   9 9.0
    10 RS400 1181 Warsash Bruce Mills Andrea Jarman   10 10.0
    11 RS400 934 Warsash   Rob Burgess   11 11.0
    12 RS400 1435 Netley Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan   12 12.0
    13 RS400 904 Oxford Grant Blake Jessica Barker   13 13.0
    14 RS400 1220 Burghfield John Cooper Andy Maw   14 14.0
    15 RS400 1446 Oxford Richard Hall Martin Gibson   15 15.0
    16 RS400 1451 Bartley Bradley Eeles Guy Mason   16 16.0
    17 RS400 684 Pevensey Bay Matt Fowler Greg Shipley   17 17.0
    18 RS400 421 Castle Cove Aidrian Neal Tracy Neal   18 18.0
    19 RS400 1316 Oxford Jack Cook Christine Cook   19 19.0
    20 RS400 557 Chelmarsh John Tanner Sam Tanner   20 20.0

    R2

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
    1 RS400 1414 Bartley Caroline Whitehouse Jason McDonnell   1 1.0
    2 RS400 1189 Downs Steve Restall Chris Stubbs   2 2.0
    3 RS400 1450 Bartley Nick Eaves Greg Pace   3 3.0
    4 RS400 1212 Bartley Richard Ashwell Gareth Blakemore   4 4.0
    5 RS400 836 TISC Adam Humphrey Joe Humphrey   5 5.0
    6 RS400 904 Oxford Grant Blake Jessica Barker   6 6.0
    7 RS400 1441 Portchester Paul Oakey Mark Oakey   7 7.0
    8 RS400 1452 Bartley Howard Eeles Chris Bownes   8 8.0
    9 RS400 1181 Warsash Bruce Mills Andrea Jarman   9 9.0
    10 RS400 1017 Oxford Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon   10 10.0
    11 RS400 1220 Burghfield John Cooper Andy Maw   11 11.0
    12 RS400 934 Warsash   Rob Burgess   12 12.0
    13 RS400 1433 Oxford & Lymington Chris Martin Rob Martin   13 13.0
    14 RS400 1446 Oxford Richard Hall Martin Gibson   14 14.0
    15 RS400 1435 Netley Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan   15 15.0
    16 RS400 1451 Bartley Bradley Eeles Guy Mason   16 16.0
    17 RS400 684 Pevensey Bay Matt Fowler Greg Shipley   17 17.0
    18 RS400 1316 Oxford Jack Cook Christine Cook   18 18.0
    19 RS400 557 Chelmarsh John Tanner Sam Tanner   19 19.0
    20 RS400 421 Castle Cove Aidrian Neal Tracy Neal   20 20.0

    R3

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
    1 RS400 1189 Downs Steve Restall Chris Stubbs   1 1.0
    2 RS400 1441 Portchester Paul Oakey Mark Oakey   2 2.0
    3 RS400 1220 Burghfield John Cooper Andy Maw   3 3.0
    4 RS400 836 TISC Adam Humphrey Joe Humphrey   4 4.0
    5 RS400 1181 Warsash Bruce Mills Andrea Jarman   5 5.0
    6 RS400 684 Pevensey Bay Matt Fowler Greg Shipley   6 6.0
    7 RS400 1452 Bartley Howard Eeles Chris Bownes   7 7.0
    8 RS400 1017 Oxford Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon   8 8.0
    9 RS400 1212 Bartley Richard Ashwell Gareth Blakemore   9 9.0
    10 RS400 1316 Oxford Jack Cook Christine Cook   10 10.0
    11 RS400 1435 Netley Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan   11 11.0
    12 RS400 934 Warsash   Rob Burgess   12 12.0
    13 RS400 1451 Bartley Bradley Eeles Guy Mason   13 13.0
    14 RS400 421 Castle Cove Aidrian Neal Tracy Neal   14 14.0
    15 RS400 557 Chelmarsh John Tanner Sam Tanner   15 15.0
    16 RS400 1450 Bartley Nick Eaves Greg Pace   DSQ 21.0
    16 RS400 1433 Oxford & Lymington Chris Martin Rob Martin   DSQ 21.0
    16 RS400 1414 Bartley Caroline Whitehouse Jason McDonnell   DSQ 21.0
    16 RS400 904 Oxford Grant Blake Jessica Barker   DSQ 21.0
    16 RS400 1446 Oxford Richard Hall Martin Gibson   DSQ 21.0

    R4

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
    1 RS400 1189 Downs Steve Restall Chris Stubbs   1 1.0
    2 RS400 1433 Oxford & Lymington Chris Martin Rob Martin   2 2.0
    3 RS400 1181 Warsash Bruce Mills Andrea Jarman   3 3.0
    4 RS400 1450 Bartley Nick Eaves Greg Pace   4 4.0
    5 RS400 1220 Burghfield John Cooper Andy Maw   5 5.0
    6 RS400 904 Oxford Grant Blake Jessica Barker   6 6.0
    7 RS400 1017 Oxford Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon   7 7.0
    8 RS400 836 TISC Adam Humphrey Joe Humphrey   8 8.0
    9 RS400 1452 Bartley Howard Eeles Chris Bownes   9 9.0
    10 RS400 684 Pevensey Bay Matt Fowler Greg Shipley   10 10.0
    11 RS400 1414 Bartley Caroline Whitehouse Jason McDonnell   11 11.0
    12 RS400 1212 Bartley Richard Ashwell Gareth Blakemore   12 12.0
    13 RS400 1446 Oxford Richard Hall Martin Gibson   13 13.0
    14 RS400 1451 Bartley Bradley Eeles Guy Mason   14 14.0
    15 RS400 421 Castle Cove Aidrian Neal Tracy Neal   15 15.0
    16 RS400 1435 Netley Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan   16 16.0
    17 RS400 1316 Oxford Jack Cook Christine Cook   17 17.0
    18 RS400 934 Warsash   Rob Burgess   18 18.0
    19 RS400 557 Chelmarsh John Tanner Sam Tanner   19 19.0
    20 RS400 1441 Portchester Paul Oakey Mark Oakey   DSQ 21.0

     

     

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
    www.sailwave.com



    Click here to return to index

    For any queries regarding these results, please contact the Results Secretary in the first instance.
    You are here: Home Results OSC Open Results
    Website Security Test